» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Abraham Lincoln and the Union

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Abraham Lincoln and the Union

by Oscar Handlin

About this title: A compassionate account of Lincoln's life focuses on his struggle for intellectual development, his early years as a lawyer and his election to Congress, and the successes and sorrows of his later years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union

by Handlin, Oscar; Handlin, Lilian

price: £4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316343145 ISBN: 0316343145

Description: Fair. 4th printing of this trade paperback edition Blacked out areas with used sticker on the spine. University book store stamp on the inside of the front cover. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union

price: £4.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316343145 ISBN: 0316343145

Description: Very good. SoftCover book in good condition / clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henri-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

Abraham Lincoln and the Union used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union

by Handlin, Oscar, and Handlin, Lilian

price: £5.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780673393401 ISBN: 0673393402

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. As new w/sticker. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4smarts, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scott Foresman & Co Date Published: 1981-05 ISBN-13: 9780316343145 ISBN: 0316343145

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Union (Library of American Biography Series) (Library of American Biography) used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union (Library of American Biography Series) (Library of American Biography)

by Oscar Handlin, Lilian Handlin

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780673393401 ISBN: 0673393402

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316343145 ISBN: 0316343145

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union (Library of American Biography)

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316343152 ISBN: 0316343153

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union.

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316343145 ISBN: 0316343145

Description: Good. Library of American biography.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Union (Library of American Biography Series) used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union (Library of American Biography Series)

by Oscar Handlin, Lilian Handlin

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780673393401 ISBN: 0673393402

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Abraham Lincoln and the Union (Library of American Biography Series) (Library of American Biography) used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union (Library of American Biography Series) (Library of American Biography)

by Oscar Handlin, Lilian Handlin

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780673393401 ISBN: 0673393402

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union (the Library of American Biography)

by Oscar; Handlin, Lillian

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. ISBN-13: 9780316343145 ISBN: 0316343145

Description: Good. 0316343145 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316343145 ISBN: 0316343145

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union

price: £5.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316343145 ISBN: 0316343145

Description: Very good. Book is former library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316343145 ISBN: 0316343145

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. war. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union (the Library of American Biography)

by Oscar And Lillian Handlin

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316343145 ISBN: 0316343145

Description: Good. 1981-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Union (Library of American Biography Series) (Library of American Biography) used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union (Library of American Biography Series) (Library of American Biography)

price: £6.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780673393401 ISBN: 0673393402

Description: Good. 1997; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; page edges are lightly soiled; cover is lightly curved due to use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union

by Handlin, Oscar & Lilian

price: £6.19

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316343145 ISBN: 0316343145

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union (Library of American Biography)

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £6.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316343152 ISBN: 0316343153

Description: Good/Shelfworn Dustjacket. 0316343153 Paper white. Pages clean and unmarked. Front free endpaper out. Binding square and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union

by Oscar

price: £6.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780316343145 ISBN: 0316343145

Description: New. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union

by Handlin, Oscar; Handlin, Lilian

price: £6.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, MA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316343145 ISBN: 0316343145

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight clean copy. Several pages have underlining. Owner's name on inside of front cover. Covers coated in clear plastic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union

by Oscar And Lilian Handlin

price: £6.66

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: An Antlantic Monthly Press Book, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316343145 ISBN: 0316343145

Description: 0316343145. 204 pages; "Used" sticker on spine; bookstore price tag on flyleaf; otherwise very clean, tight copy; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £6.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316343152 ISBN: 0316343153

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. From publisher's co. library w 2 labels on front pastedown. Surface tears on front flap & cover, some tape on front flap. fold on back dj, else fine. Full letter line. 204 p. Library of American Biography. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union (Library of American Biography)

by Oscar Handlin

price: £6.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316343152 ISBN: 0316343153

Description: Good in Good jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Inside pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union

by Handlin, Oscar; Handlin, Lilian

price: £7.12

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316343145 ISBN: 0316343145

Description: As New. Book Covers still shiney, pages clean. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CollinsBookSeller, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Abraham Lincoln and the Union used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Union

by Handlin, Oscar & Lilian

price: £7.37

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316343152 ISBN: 0316343153

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. HB: DJ has plastic and label attached, light wear. Book has some wear, missing 1st cover/title pages, stamps, library writing. 204 p. Library of American Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.