|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Edward Gibbon said of the ancient Athenians, "when the freedom they wished for most was freedom from responsibility, then Athens ceased to be free." America is the longest-lived democracy in the history of the world, but there are signs that our own extraordinary system faces a similar peril. A vibrant civil society, characterized by active citizen participation, is essential to a strong democracy, argues Brian O'Connell, and in his new book he offers a citizen's guide to this concept of civil society -- what it is, how it functions, its limitations and potential, and most importantly, what ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Civil Society
(43 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)
by
O'Connell, Brian
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tufts
Date Published: 3/1/1999
ISBN-13: 9780874519242
ISBN: 0874519241
Description: Very Good. 0874519241 Ex-library hard cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. Light over all wear to the cover. The binding is tight with clean text, no marks. Fast shipping. read more
|
|
Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)
by
Brian O'Connell, John W. Gardner, Osi
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tufts University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780874519259
ISBN: 087451925X
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)
by
Brian O'Connell, John W. Gardner, Osi
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tufts University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780874519259
ISBN: 087451925X
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)
by
O'Connell, Brian
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tufts
Date Published: 3-1-99
ISBN-13: 9780874519242
ISBN: 0874519241
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dustjacket, and a yellow publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 0.8 lbs. read more
|
|
Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)
by
O'Connell, Brian
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tufts
Date Published: 3-1-99
ISBN-13: 9780874519242
ISBN: 0874519241
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with modest shelfwear to the dust jacket and yellow publisher's mark to one edge otherwise-GREAT! 0.8 lbs. read more
|
|
Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)
by
O'Connell, Brian
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tufts
Date Published: 3-1-99
ISBN-13: 9780874519242
ISBN: 0874519241
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.8 lbs. read more
|
|
Civil Society the Underpinnings of American Democracy
by
O'Connell, Brian
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780874519259
ISBN: 087451925X
Description: Hanover NH: Tufts/University Press of New England (1999) 2nd printing 148 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition. read more
|
|
Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy
by
O'Connell, Brian; Gardner, John William
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Tufts University Press, Medford, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780874519259
ISBN: 087451925X
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine twist, corner bumps, some underlining to the text, some pages were corner creased, handling creases to the covers, sticker remains to the rear cover over the upc, black smudge on right edge of book, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more
|
|
Civil Society the Underpinnings of American Democracy
by
Brian O'Connell
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Trade PB
Publisher: Tufts University
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780874519259
ISBN: 087451925X
Description: Nr Fine, name on first page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bradleys Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)
by
Brian O'Connell~John W. Gardner~Osi
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780874519259
ISBN: 087451925X
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
Civil Society
by
O'Connell, Brian, and C'Connell, Brian, and Gardner, John William (Adapted by)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Tufts University
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780874519259
ISBN: 087451925X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. SIGNED EDITION! Very nice condition, clean pages, solid binding, great cover. I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 169 p. Civil Society. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookwolfe,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)
by
O'Connell, Brian
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Tufts, Medford, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780874519259
ISBN: 087451925X
Description: Fine. 087451925X Fine. read more
|
|
Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)
by
O'Connell, Brian
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Tufts, Medford, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780874519259
ISBN: 087451925X
Description: Fine. 087451925X Fine. read more
|
|
Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)
by
O'Connell, Brian
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Tufts, Medford, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780874519259
ISBN: 087451925X
Description: Fine. 087451925X Fine. read more
|
|
Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)
by
Brian O'Connell~John W. Gardner~Osi
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780874519259
ISBN: 087451925X
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series).
by
O'Connell, Brian And John William Gardner
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of New England
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780874519259
ISBN: 087451925X
Description: Fine. Slipped in is newsletter from ICA, 2000. Pages clean & tight, appears unread. A few very light dent marks on front cover. Trade [Quality] Paperback. read more
|
|
Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)
by
Brian O'Connell; Contributor-John W. Gardner; Contributor-Osi
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tufts
Date Published: 1999-03-01
ISBN-13: 9780874519259
ISBN: 087451925X
Description: Like New. Softcover in excellent condition. Only minimal signs of wear to covers and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Serenity Sales,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)
by
Brian O'Connell; Contributor-John W. Gardner; Contributor-Osi
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tufts
Date Published: 1999-03-01
ISBN-13: 9780874519259
ISBN: 087451925X
Description: Very Good. Erasure mark inside, like new otherwise. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alegria Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy
by
O'Connell, Brian
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Trade PB; 1st Printing
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780874519259
ISBN: 087451925X
Description: Tufts Univ.; Good+ 087451925X. An ex-lib copy with expected markings~Lightly edge worn~Some uinderlining~Author signed.; attempts to cut through florid rhetoric about civility and civil society by defining terms, briefly tracing history, and clarifying the relationship between civil society and government, and civil society's strengths and limitations.; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 148/index pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IndyBookLady,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy
by
O'Connell, Brian; Gardner, John William
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Tufts Univ, Medford, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780874519259
ISBN: 087451925X
Description: Very Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON HALF-TITLE PAGE; very straight and square; no markings in text; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ham Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Civil Society the Underpinnings of American Democracy
by
O'Connell, Brian & John W. Gardner & Osi
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tufts University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780874519259
ISBN: 087451925X
Description: New. 087451925X. Absolutely Brand New; Civil Society Series; 0.51 x 8.46 x 5.46 Inches; 169 pages; Edward Gibbon said of the ancient Athenians, "when the freedom they wished for most was freedom from responsibility, then Athens ceased to be free. "America is the longest-l. read more
|
|
Civil Society
by
O'Connell, Brian, and C'Connell, Brian, and Gardner, John William (Adapted by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Tufts University
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780874519259
ISBN: 087451925X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 169 p. Civil Society. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)
by
Brian O'Connell, John William Gardner
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780874519259
ISBN: 087451925X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
 | | | | |