|
available COPIES
About this title: In the first guide to the fresh, preserved, and bottled foodstuffs from Asia, Bruce Cost not only identifies ingredients and gives practical buying and storing advice, he provides tidbits of history and lore that make his book a pleasure to read. 200 photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Bruce Cost's Asian Ingredients: Buying and Cooking the Staple Foods of China, Japan, and Southeast Asia; Foreword by Alice Waters
(17 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Bruce Cost's Asian Ingredients Buying and Cooking the Staple Foods of China, Japan, and Southeast Asia; Foreword By Alice Waters
by
Cost, Bruce
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: 1988; c.1988
Date Published: New York: W. Morrow, c1988
ISBN-13: 9780688058777
ISBN: 0688058779
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 333 p. ill. 27 cm. read more
|
|
Bruce Cost's Asian Ingredients: Buying and Cooking the Staple Foods of China, Japan and Southwest Asia
by
Bruce Cost
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1988-10
ISBN-13: 9780688058777
ISBN: 0688058779
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A little shelf wear to the cover, but pages appear clean and unmarked. read more
|
|
Bruce Cost's Asian Ingredients-Buying and Cooking the Staple Foods of China, Japan and Southeast Asia
by
Cost, Bruce
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: William Morrow, N. Y.
Date Published: 1988
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear. The jacket has light shelf wear with moisture stain, ...Slight Spine cock...........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bruce Cost's Asian Ingredients: Buying and Cooking the Staple Foods of China, Japan and Southwest Asia
by
Cost, Bruce
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780688058777
ISBN: 0688058779
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Small 4to. A clean, unmarked copy, gently used, several page corners creased. 333 pp. Illustrations. Foreword by Alice Waters. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, wrinkled to lower front panel, short tear to front flap fold, in fresh protective mylar. read more
|
|
Bruce Cost's Asian Ingredients: Buying and Cooking the Staple Foods of China, Japan and Southwest Asia
by
Cost, Bruce
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780688058777
ISBN: 0688058779
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0688058779. BRAND NEW! Slight shelf wear.; 1 x 10.25 x 7.5 Inches; 333 pages. read more
|
|
Bruce Cost's Asian Ingredients
by
Cost, Bruce
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780688058777
ISBN: 0688058779
Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket, price clipped, appears unused, like new. Gorgeous recipes and in-depth discussion of Asian ingredients; foreword by Alice Waters. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Recipe Inc.,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bruce Cost's Asian Ingredients
by
Cost, Bruce
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: HB
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780688058777
ISBN: 0688058779
Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/w Good; dj in mylar cover, dj. 333 pgs read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Candy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bruce Cost's Asian Ingredients: Buying and Cooking the Staple Foods of China...
by
Bruce Cost
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1988-10
ISBN-13: 9780688058777
ISBN: 0688058779
Description: Very Good. Stated first edition. Two pages have crease in front of book. Jacket has price-clip. Otherwise book and jacket in excellent condition. 080508B60. read more
|
|
Bruce Cost's Asian Ingredients: Buying and Cooking the Staple Foods of China, Japan and Southeast Asia
by
Cost, Bruce Foreword By Waters, Alice
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2nd printing, 1988
Description: Very Good-/Very Good hard cover. Large 8vo, boards, 333pp, illus. edgewear dust jacket. underlining scattered through first 40pages otherwise clean and tight. marker dot footedge. food. read more
|
|
Bruce Cost's Asian Ingredients: Buying and Cooking the Staple Foods of China, Japan and Southwest Asia
by
Cost, Bruce
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780688058777
ISBN: 0688058779
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages unmarked; jacket lightly scuffed; spien firm if also gently cocked. A very good reading & reference copy! Cookery. read more
|
|
Bruce Cost's Asian Ingredients: Buying and Cooking the Staple Foods of China...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780688058777
ISBN: 0688058779
Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are clean. Brown tanning on edge. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookJoe,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bruce Cost's Asian Ingredients: Buying and Cooking the Staple Foods of China, Japan and Southwest Asia
by
Cost, Bruce
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780688058777
ISBN: 0688058779
Description: FINE oversized hardcover in FINE jacket. small sticker remains on back cover else all very clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Unlimited,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bruce Cost's Asian Ingredients
by
Cost, Bruce
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow, 1988.
ISBN-13: 9780688058777
ISBN: 0688058779
Description: Hardcover, out of print. Fine/Fine. Cooking: International Cooking. read more
|
|
Bruce Cost's Asian Ingredients: Buying & Cooking the Staple Foods of China, Japan & Southeast Asia
by
Cost, Bruce
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Incorporated
ISBN-13: 9780688058777
ISBN: 0688058779
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bruce Cost's Asian Ingredients: Buying and Cooking the Staple Foods of China, Japan, and Southeast Asia; Foreword by Alice Waters
by
Cost, Bruce, and Waters, Alice (Designer)
Ships from
AR,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780688058777
ISBN: 0688058779
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Circa Bellum,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Asian Ingredients: Buying and Cooking the Staple Foods of China, Japan and Southeast Asia
by
Cost, Bruce
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow,, N.Y.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780688058777
ISBN: 0688058779
Description: Hard cover, large 8vo, illustrated, fine in dust jacket. read more
|
|
Bruce Cost's Asian Ingredients: Buying and Cooking the Staple Foods of China, Japan and Southwest Asia
by
Bruce Cost, Alice Waters (Designer)
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780688058777
ISBN: 0688058779
Description: Very Good. 0688058779. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=829663&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|