» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by Alexander McCall Smith

About this title: Readers who fell in love with Precious Ramotswe, proprietor of The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency, now have new cause for celebration in the protagonist of these three light-footed comic novels by Alexander McCall Smith. Welcome to the insane and rarified world of Professor Dr. Moritz-Maria von Igelfeld of the Institute of Romance Philology. Von Igelfeld is engaged in a never-ending quest to win the respect he feels certain he is due–a quest which has the tendency to go hilariously astray.

In The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs, Professor Dr. Von Igelfeld is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Finer Points of Sausage Dogs, the used book

Finer Points of Sausage Dogs, the

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £3.71

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Polygon, An Imprint of Birlinn, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780954407582 ISBN: 095440758X

Description: Illustrations By Iain McIntosh. Book Fine. Dustjacket Fine. 8 1/4" Tall. 128 pages. B&W illustrations. Softback with dustjacket. All fine & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by McCall Smith, A.

price: £7.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Polygon, Edinburgh Date Published: 2004

Description: 8vo Card Covers Dw. Rpt. Illus. Drawings. 128pp. V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs used book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Polygon An Imprint of Birlinn Limited, Edinburgh, United Kingdom ISBN-13: 9780954407582 ISBN: 095440758X

Description: Good/Good. 095440758X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs used book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400095087 ISBN: 1400095085

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs used book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004-12-28 ISBN-13: 9781400095087 ISBN: 1400095085

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some wear on edges, covers, and spineLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs used book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400095087 ISBN: 1400095085

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs used book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676976809 ISBN: 0676976808

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs used book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004-12-28 ISBN-13: 9781400095087 ISBN: 1400095085

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gary Jonas, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs used book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400095087 ISBN: 1400095085

Description: Good. Top rear corner bent, creased. Light soiling to rear cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs used book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £6.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 12/28/2004 ISBN-13: 9781400095087 ISBN: 1400095085

Description: Very Good. 1400095085 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZI96. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs used book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £6.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004-12-28 ISBN-13: 9781400095087 ISBN: 1400095085

Description: Very slight edge wear tocover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs used book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by McCall Smith, Alexander; Smith, Alexander McCall; Mcintosh, Iain

price: £7.17

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400095087 ISBN: 1400095085

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, a little soiling to the covers, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs [Paperback] By Smith, Alexander McCall used book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs [Paperback] By Smith, Alexander McCall

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £7.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004-12-28 ISBN-13: 9781400095087 ISBN: 1400095085

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY in LIKE NEW condition. If not for library markings, would list as LIKE NEW. Appears unread. Very mild shelf wear to cover. Clean and lovely inside and out. A beautiful book! Usual library markings + cancelled marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs used book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by McCall Smith, Alexander; Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £7.51

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400095087 ISBN: 1400095085

Description: McIntosh, Iain (illustrator) Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs used book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £7.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400095087 ISBN: 1400095085

Description: As New. 000795. Clean, crisp and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Finer Points of Sausage Dogs used book

Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by Smith, Alexander

price: £7.52

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400095087 ISBN: 1400095085

Description: Random House 2003. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Finer Points of Sausage Dogs used book

Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by Smith, Alexander

price: £7.52

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400095087 ISBN: 1400095085

Description: Random House 2003. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs new book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £7.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400095087 ISBN: 1400095085

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs used book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £8.16

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400095087 ISBN: 1400095085

Description: Very Good. 1400095085 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs used book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £8.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400095087 ISBN: 1400095085

Description: Iain McIntosh. Very Good to Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Another "entertainment", featuring Professor Dr Moritz-Maria von Ingelfield, this time bumbling into the world of vetinary medicine. Light stain on bottom, one lightly creased page, o/w a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ningpo1028, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs new book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £8.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400095087 ISBN: 1400095085

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs used book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £8.52

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400095087 ISBN: 1400095085

Description: Near fine. (Trade paperback) (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs used book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £8.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Toronto Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780676976809 ISBN: 0676976808

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Slight crease on front cover of dust jacket, second book of a trilogy with the character named Professor Dr. Moritz-Maria von Igelfeld. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs new book

The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £8.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400095087 ISBN: 1400095085

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

se