» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Full Cupboard of Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Full Cupboard of Life

by Alexander McCall Smith

About this title: Mma Ramotswe is still engaged to Mr J.L.B. Matekoni. She wonders when a day for the wedding will be named, but she is anxious to avoid putting too much pressure on her fiance. For he has other things on his mind - notably a frightening request made of him by Mma Potokwani.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
The Full Cupboard of Life used book

The Full Cupboard of Life

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Polygon, EDINBURGH Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780954407506 ISBN: 0954407504

Description: Good. No Jacket (as published) 5.5" X 8.5" Fiction about Africa. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. We do not use stock photographs, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Call or email with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Full Cupboard of Life (the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency) used book

The Full Cupboard of Life (the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Polygon An Imprint of Birlinn Li Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780954407506 ISBN: 0954407504

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Full Cupboard of Life (the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency) used book

The Full Cupboard of Life (the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Polygon An Imprint of Birlinn Li Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780954407506 ISBN: 0954407504

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Full Cupboard of Life (the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency) used book

The Full Cupboard of Life (the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.11

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Polygon An Imprint of Birlinn Li Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780954407506 ISBN: 0954407504

Description: Good. PAPERBACK, booksellerâ?s label to front cover and stamp to half title Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Full Cupboard of Life (the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency) used book

The Full Cupboard of Life (the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Polygon An Imprint of Birlinn Li Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780954407506 ISBN: 0954407504

Description: Very Good. Paperback. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Full Cupboard of Life (the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency) used book

The Full Cupboard of Life (the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780954407506 ISBN: 0954407504

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Full Cupboard of Life used book

The Full Cupboard of Life

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £2.98

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Mystery, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Polygon Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780954407506 ISBN: 0954407504

Description: Fine. Trade paperback, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Full Cupboard of Life used book

The Full Cupboard of Life

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £3.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Soft Cover Publisher: Polygon Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780954407506 ISBN: 0954407504

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5.5" X 8.5" P/B. 202 pages, condition is Very Good, minor edge wear. This is the fifth novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series. Once again we are transported to Gaborone, capital of Botswana, and enter the world of Mma Ramotswe and her friends. Mma Ramotswe, who became engaged to Mr J.L.B. Matekoni at the end of the first book, is still engaged. She wonders when a day for the wedding will be named, but she is anxious to avoid putting too much pressure on her ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Full Cupboard of Life used book

The Full Cupboard of Life

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Polygon, Edinburgh, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780954407506 ISBN: 0954407504

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5.5" X 8.5" P/B. 202 pages, condition is Very Good, minor edge wear. This is the fifth novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series. Once again we are transported to Gaborone, capital of Botswana, and enter the world of Mma Ramotswe and her friends. Mma Ramotswe, who became engaged to Mr J.L.B. Matekoni at the end of the first book, is still engaged. She wonders when a day for the wedding will be named, but she is anxious to avoid putting too much pressure on her ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Full Cupboard of Life new book

The Full Cupboard of Life

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £5.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780349117256 ISBN: 034911725X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240 pages. (224 pages) *the fifth in the no.1 ladies' detective agency series *highly original 'detective' stories with unique setting and characters for people who are fed up with aggressive literature which dwells on selfishness, discourtesy and conflict. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Full Cupboard of Life used book

The Full Cupboard of Life

by Smith Alexander McCall

price: £9.52

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polygon, Edinburgh UK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780954407506 ISBN: 0954407504

Description: Pictorial Wraps. Fine/MINT in Not Issued jacket. Fine/mint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Full Cupboard of Life used book

The Full Cupboard of Life

by Smith Alexander McCall

price: £9.52

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Polygon Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polygon, Edinburgh UK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780954407506 ISBN: 0954407504

Description: Pictorial Wraps. Fine/MINT in Not Issued jacket. Fine/mint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Full Cupboard of Life new book

The Full Cupboard of Life

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £11.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: ABRIDGED ED Binding: Audio cassette Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781405500104 ISBN: 1405500107

Description: BRAND NEW AUDIO CASSETTE. In this fifth in the "#1 ladies detective agency' series, read by adjoa andoh, mma ramotswe has we1ghty matters on her mind. she has been approached by a wealthy lady-whose fortune comes from successful hair-braiding salons-and has been asked to check up on several suitors. are these men just interested in her money? edition abridged ed (Audio cassette) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Full Cupboard of Love used book

The Full Cupboard of Love

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £19.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Polygon, Edinburgh Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780954407506 ISBN: 0954407504

Description: Near Fine in Wrappers jacket. Paperback Original Fifth novel to feature Precious Ramotswe of the No1 Ladies Detective Agency. Slight crease to lower front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Full Cupboard of Life used book

The Full Cupboard of Life

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422188 ISBN: 0375422188

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Full Cupboard of Life used book

The Full Cupboard of Life

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £8.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780676975703 ISBN: 0676975704

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Full Cupboard of Life (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 5) used book

The Full Cupboard of Life (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 5)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375422188 ISBN: 0375422188

Description: Good. Trade paperback. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 2004. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Full Cupboard of Life (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency) used book

The Full Cupboard of Life (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400031818 ISBN: 1400031818

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Full Cupboard of Life: More From the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

The Full Cupboard of Life: More From the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375422188 ISBN: 0375422188

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Full Cupboard of Life (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency) used book

The Full Cupboard of Life (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400031818 ISBN: 1400031818

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Full Cupboard of Life (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 5) used book

The Full Cupboard of Life (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 5)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400031818 ISBN: 1400031818

Description: Good. 1400031818 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Full Cupboard of Life (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 5) used book

The Full Cupboard of Life (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 5)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400031818 ISBN: 1400031818

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Full Cupboard of Life (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 5) used book

The Full Cupboard of Life (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 5)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400031818 ISBN: 1400031818

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Full Cupboard of Life (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency) used book

The Full Cupboard of Life (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency)

by Alexander McCall Smith