» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency

by Alexander McCall Smith

About this title: THE NO. 1 LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY.
FOR ALL CONFIDENTIAL MATTERS AND ENQUIRIES. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED FOR ALL PARTIES.
UNDER PERSONAL MANAGEMENT.
A beguiling mystery and lyrical novel of Africa -- the fourth in a series that the L.A. Times calls "thoroughly engaging and entertaining."
Now that The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (the only detective agency for ladies and others in Botswana) is established, its founder, Precious Ramotswe, can look upon her life with pride: she's reached her late thirties ("the finest age to be"), has a house, two children, a good fiance -- Mr. J ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Kalahari Typing School for Men: \N new book

Kalahari Typing School for Men: \N

by McCall Smith, Alexan

price: £15.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PUBLISHER DETAILS UNKNOWN Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585473311 ISBN: 1585473316

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. (\n) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Kalahari Typing School for Men used book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676975697 ISBN: 0676975690

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kalahari Typing School for Men used book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676975697 ISBN: 0676975690

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £10.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676975697 ISBN: 0676975690

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kalahari Typing School for Men used book

Kalahari Typing School for Men

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £10.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Center Point ISBN-13: 9781585473311 ISBN: 1585473316

Description: Large print, x-library, vg/nf. Series Character: #1 Ladies' Detective Agency. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kalahari Typing School for Men used book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £14.34

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Canada Edition 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676975697 ISBN: 0676975690

Description: Soft cover. Fine. As New. ISBN: 0676975690. lc46. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £14.34

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated first edition Binding: HC and DJ Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780676975680 ISBN: 0676975682

Description: Very Good in V. Good jacket. 8 1/2 x 6. 186 pp. I love the joy, fun and intrigue in these books. They really are refreshing. Dust jacket has just a hint of edgewear, looks good in new plastic cover. No former owner's name. Lovely buttercream coloured binding with light tan paper spine is clean, very nice. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ghost River Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency) used book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £16.39

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Canada, Toronto Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676975697 ISBN: 0676975690

Description: Very Good. Clean & solid copy, no marks or writing inside, no creases. Fourth book in the series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: It's A Mystery Bookstore, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £21.17

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Canadian first Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf Canada Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780676975680 ISBN: 0676975682

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine, boards are lightly bumped head and foot at the spine, dust jacket has very light shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 186 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency new book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £21.82

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Center Point Large Print Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585473311 ISBN: 1585473316

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Platinum Series. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More From the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (Platinum Series) new book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More From the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (Platinum Series)

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £22.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Center Point Large Print ISBN-13: 9781585473311 ISBN: 1585473316

Description: New. 1585473316. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More From the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency [Large Print] new book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More From the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency [Large Print]

by Alexander McCall Smith, Alexander McCall Smith

price: £24.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585473311 ISBN: 1585473316

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kalahari Typing School for Men, the

by Smith, Alexander McCall; McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £26.64

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780676975680 ISBN: 0676975682

Description: Fine in Near Fine + jacket. Signed by Author A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £26.64

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780676975680 ISBN: 0676975682

Description: NF/NF. 8VO. 186 pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page. The further gentle adventures of Precious Ramotswe and the No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency. Very slightly cocked, lightest of wear to unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £38.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780676975680 ISBN: 0676975682

Description: Good in Near Fine jacket. Signed and Inscribed By Author Signed by author on title page. Autographed Copy sticker affixed to jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kalahari Typing School for Men used book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £6.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780676975697 ISBN: 0676975690

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kalahari Typing School for Men used book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £6.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780676975697 ISBN: 0676975690

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kalahari Typing School for Men used book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £8.54

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676975697 ISBN: 0676975690

Description: Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop Colorado, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More From the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More From the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £9.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Canada Date Published: 09/03/2004 ISBN-13: 9780676975697 ISBN: 0676975690

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Book in good or better condition. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More From the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (Platinum Series) used book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More From the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (Platinum Series)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £9.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Center Point Large Print Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585473311 ISBN: 1585473316

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kalahari Typing School for Men used book

Kalahari Typing School for Men

by Smith, Alexander M

price: £11.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: VINTAGE CANADA ISBN-13: 9780676975697 ISBN: 0676975690

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kalahari Typing School for Men used book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £12.26

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676975697 ISBN: 0676975690

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ONE MORE BOOK STORE, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kalahari Typing School for Men used book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £12.30

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676975697 ISBN: 0676975690

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is the fourth book in the series. From the back cover: "Mma Precious Ramotswe is content. Her business is well established with many satisfied customers, and in her mid-thirties ("the finest age to be") she has a house, two adopted children, and a fine fiance..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Astro Enr., QC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kalahari Typing School for Men used book

The Kalahari Typing School for Men

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £15.03

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676975697 ISBN: 0676975690

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Remainder mark on top leaf edge. Some wear to extremities. Fourth book in a series beginning with 'The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency. ' (38)