» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Geoffrey C Ward

About this title: In this companion biography to the Ken Burns PBS television special, historian Geoffrey Ward tells of the life and times of the first African American to become the heavyweight boxing champion. Jack Johnson was a great athlete whose flamboyant lifestyle and prideful bearing engendered a strong reaction among the public in early 20th-century America. Much of the white audience hated him and showed it. For years, they longed unsuccessfully for a "Great White Hope" to put the champion down--and until that happened, governments hounded him and the media chronicled his trials inside and outside ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson used book

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken

price: £4.62

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780712609777 ISBN: 0712609776

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 492 pp. b/w illus. sl. shelfwear, spine sl. creased, interior v. clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Unforgivable Blackness the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson new book

Unforgivable Blackness the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £7.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780712609777 ISBN: 0712609776

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 512 pages. (512 pages) presents a full-scale biography of jack johnson, the first black heavywe1ght champion in history (1908-15), and the most celebrated-and most reviled-african american of his age. accompanied by more than fifty photographs, this work aims to restore johnson to his rightful place in the pantheon of sporting and social warriors. 75 (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Unforgivable Blackness new book

Unforgivable Blackness

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £10.13

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pimlico ISBN-13: 9780712609777 ISBN: 0712609776

Description: New. 0712609776. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Unforgivable Blackness. the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson used book

Unforgivable Blackness. the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Ward Geoffrey C.

price: £6.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: London: Pimlico. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780712609777 ISBN: 0712609776

Description: As New. 8vo, 492pp, AS NEW soft cover, AS NEW internally. 2nd edition 2006. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Unforgivable Blackness new book

Unforgivable Blackness

by Geoffrey Ward

price: £14.63

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780712609777 ISBN: 0712609776

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. First UK publication of the acclaimed biography of the first black heavyweight world champion-and one of the most controversial black figures of the 20th century. He was the first black heavyweight champion in history (1908â?15) and the most celebrated â? and most reviled â? African American of his age. In Unforgivable Blackness, prize-winning ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson used book

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £5.56

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375415326 ISBN: 0375415327

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson used book

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £6.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knoph Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375415326 ISBN: 0375415327

Description: Very good in good dustjacket. DJ has some scuffing, 1" tear near inside front, otherwise crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfdreams, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson used book

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £7.34

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780375415326 ISBN: 0375415327

Description: Good. Library discard with stickers and stamps, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson used book

Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Ward, Geoffrey C

price: £8.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375415326 ISBN: 0375415327

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harriman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Unforgivable Blackness

by Ward, Geoffrey C

price: £9.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739455111 ISBN: 0739455117

Description: Good N/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson used book

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £9.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780375710049 ISBN: 0375710043

Description: Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2006. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson used book

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £10.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375710049 ISBN: 0375710043

Description: Good. Edge wear and scuffing to covers. Corners flared with creases. Spine is creased. Pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Glance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson used book

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £11.14

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375415326 ISBN: 0375415327

Description: Ward, Geoffrey C., Alfred A. Knopf, 2004, c2004, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 190 pp with notes, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0375415327, 'He was the first black heavyweight champion in history, the most celebrated, and most reviled, African American of his age. Johnson battled his way from obscurity to the top of the heavyweight ranks and in 1908 won the greatest prize in American sports-one that had always been the private reserve ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson used book

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £11.14

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375415326 ISBN: 0375415327

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson new book

Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Ward, Geoffrey C

price: £11.42

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375710049 ISBN: 0375710043

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 492 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson new book

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Geoffrey C Ward

price: £11.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375710049 ISBN: 0375710043

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson new book

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Geoffrey C Ward

price: £12.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375710049 ISBN: 0375710043

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson new book

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £13.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375710049 ISBN: 0375710043

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson new book

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £14.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375710049 ISBN: 0375710043

Description: New. 0375710043 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson new book

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £14.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375710049 ISBN: 0375710043

Description: New. 0375710043 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson new book

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £14.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375710049 ISBN: 0375710043

Description: New. 0375710043 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Unforgivable Blackness the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £15.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739455111 ISBN: 0739455117

Description: Very Good+ 0739455117. Cover is glossy and clean and the spine has no creasing. Pages are clean and crisp.; 492 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson new book

Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Geoffrey C Ward

price: £15.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375415326 ISBN: 0375415327

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson used book

Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Ward, Geoffrey C

price: £16.01

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.