|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Geoffrey C Ward
About this title: In this companion biography to the Ken Burns PBS television special, historian Geoffrey Ward tells of the life and times of the first African American to become the heavyweight boxing champion. Jack Johnson was a great athlete whose flamboyant lifestyle and prideful bearing engendered a strong reaction among the public in early 20th-century America. Much of the white audience hated him and showed it. For years, they longed unsuccessfully for a "Great White Hope" to put the champion down--and until that happened, governments hounded him and the media chronicled his trials inside and outside ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
(70 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pimlico
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780712609777
ISBN: 0712609776
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 492 pp. b/w illus. sl. shelfwear, spine sl. creased, interior v. clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eric T.Moore Books,
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780712609777
ISBN: 0712609776
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 512 pages. (512 pages) presents a full-scale biography of jack johnson, the first black heavywe1ght champion in history (1908-15), and the most celebrated-and most reviled-african american of his age. accompanied by more than fifty photographs, this work aims to restore johnson to his rightful place in the pantheon of sporting and social warriors. 75 (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pimlico
ISBN-13: 9780712609777
ISBN: 0712609776
Description: New. 0712609776. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness. the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Ward Geoffrey C.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: London: Pimlico.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780712609777
ISBN: 0712609776
Description: As New. 8vo, 492pp, AS NEW soft cover, AS NEW internally. 2nd edition 2006. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Katherine Gannon,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness
by
Geoffrey Ward
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9780712609777
ISBN: 0712609776
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. First UK publication of the acclaimed biography of the first black heavyweight world champion-and one of the most controversial black figures of the 20th century. He was the first black heavyweight champion in history (1908â?15) and the most celebrated â? and most reviled â? African American of his age. In Unforgivable Blackness, prize-winning ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Geoffrey C. Ward
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375415326
ISBN: 0375415327
Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: 5th printing
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knoph
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375415326
ISBN: 0375415327
Description: Very good in good dustjacket. DJ has some scuffing, 1" tear near inside front, otherwise crisp and clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wolfdreams,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Geoffrey C. Ward
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004-10-26
ISBN-13: 9780375415326
ISBN: 0375415327
Description: Good. Library discard with stickers and stamps, otherwise good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aimee Cutright,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Ward, Geoffrey C
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375415326
ISBN: 0375415327
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harriman Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness
by
Ward, Geoffrey C
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780739455111
ISBN: 0739455117
Description: Good N/a jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manatee Creative,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2006-01-03
ISBN-13: 9780375710049
ISBN: 0375710043
Description: Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2006. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780375710049
ISBN: 0375710043
Description: Good. Edge wear and scuffing to covers. Corners flared with creases. Spine is creased. Pages clean and tight. read more
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375415326
ISBN: 0375415327
Description: Ward, Geoffrey C., Alfred A. Knopf, 2004, c2004, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 190 pp with notes, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0375415327, 'He was the first black heavyweight champion in history, the most celebrated, and most reviled, African American of his age. Johnson battled his way from obscurity to the top of the heavyweight ranks and in 1908 won the greatest prize in American sports-one that had always been the private reserve ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gene Sperry,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375415326
ISBN: 0375415327
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookstall,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Ward, Geoffrey C
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780375710049
ISBN: 0375710043
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 492 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Geoffrey C Ward
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375710049
ISBN: 0375710043
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Geoffrey C Ward
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375710049
ISBN: 0375710043
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375710049
ISBN: 0375710043
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780375710049
ISBN: 0375710043
Description: New. 0375710043 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780375710049
ISBN: 0375710043
Description: New. 0375710043 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780375710049
ISBN: 0375710043
Description: New. 0375710043 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780739455111
ISBN: 0739455117
Description: Very Good+ 0739455117. Cover is glossy and clean and the spine has no creasing. Pages are clean and crisp.; 492 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Cracked Book,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness: the Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Geoffrey C Ward
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375415326
ISBN: 0375415327
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson
by
Ward, Geoffrey C
Ships from
NS,
CANADA
| | | |