» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Now in its fourth edition, this widely acclaimed sourcebook remains one of the most up-to-date and inclusive works on teaching writing today. In this edition, the editors have added twelve new essays and deleted several from the previous edition, making the content as timely as possible. Emphasizing the importance of adapting good pedagogy to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook used book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

by The Late Edward P. J. Corbett, Nancy Myers, Gary Tate

price: £13.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Good. 4th edition Slight wear to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook used book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

by Edward P. J. Corbett, Nancy Myers, Gary Tate

price: £13.61

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Acceptable. Publication date: 2000, fourth edition. The cover and spine have edge wear, some soiling, and a sticker on the back cover and spine. Light soiling / markings on book edge. The binding is a little loose, but the pages are secure and the book is solid. Light interior wear with moderate pen markings and highlighting. Good reading copy. aJD DPL110509 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook used book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

by The Late Edward P. J. Corbett; Nancy Myers; Gary Tate

price: £13.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook used book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

by The Late Edward P. J. Corbett, Nancy Myers, Gary Tate

price: £13.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Acceptable. Book wear and highlighting Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook used book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

by Edward P. J. Corbett, Nancy Myers And Gary Tate

price: £14.49

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Very Good. 0-19-512377-8 Book has minor wear. A nice copy. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE! *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Files, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook used book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

by Corbett, The Late Edward P. J.; Myers, Nancy; Tate, Gary

price: £19.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 8/12/1999 ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Fine. 0195123778 Ships next business day. **4th Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writing Teacher's Sourcebook, By Corbett, 4th Edition used book

Writing Teacher's Sourcebook, By Corbett, 4th Edition

by Corbett, Edward P. J. / Myers, Nancy/ Tate, Gary

price: £19.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Fair. Paperback. Not Pretty. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 23848552 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195123777. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook used book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

by Corbett, The Late Edward P. J.; Myers, Nancy; Tate, Gary

price: £19.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 8/12/1999 ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Fine. 0195123778 **4th Edition** LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has three black marker lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook used book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

price: £21.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook used book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

by The Late Edward P. J. Corbett, Nancy Myers, Gary Tate

price: £21.67

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Good. Used-Good. 4th Edition May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook used book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

by The Late Edward P. J. Corbett; Nancy Myers; Gary Tate

price: £22.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook used book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

by Corbett, The Late Edward P. J.; Myers, Nancy; Tate, Gary

price: £24.46

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Fine. 0195123778 Pub date: 1999. Condition: Fine. Slight shelf wear, otherwise great condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook used book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

by Corbett, The Late Edward P. J.; Myers, Nancy; Tate, Gary

price: £24.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Good. 0195123778 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook used book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

by Corbett, The Late Edward P. J.; Myers, Nancy; Tate, Gary

price: £25.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Good. 0195123778 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Teacher's Sourcebook, By Corbett, 4th Edition used book

Writing Teacher's Sourcebook, By Corbett, 4th Edition

by Corbett, Edward P. J. / Myers, Nancy/ Tate, Gary

price: £25.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Paperback. Almost New. SKU: 22417681 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195123777 Almost New. SKU: 22417681 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Teacher's Sourcebook, By Corbett, 4th Edition new book

Writing Teacher's Sourcebook, By Corbett, 4th Edition

by Corbett, Edward P. J. / Myers, Nancy/ Tate, Gary

price: £27.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Paperback. New Condition. SKU: 25175908 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195123777. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook (Paperback) used book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook (Paperback)

price: £27.64

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Very good. Excellent Condition OFFICIAL US 4th Edition 1999 Softcover. Next Day Ship Guaranteed! No highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wap Central Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook used book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

by The Late Edward P. J. Corbett; Nancy Myers; Gary Tate

price: £30.32

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Writing Teacher's Sourcebook 4e new book

Writing Teacher's Sourcebook 4e

by Corbett/Myers/Tate

price: £34.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195123778. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook new book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

by Edward P. J. Corbett, Nancy Myers, Gary Tate

price: £34.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook, Gary Tate new book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook, Gary Tate

price: £38.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook new book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

by Corbett, Edward P. J.; Myers, Nancy And

price: £40.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Now in its fourth edition, this widely acclaimed sourcebook remains one of the most up-to-date and inclusive works on teaching writing today. In this edition, the editors have added twelve new essays and deleted several from the previous edition, mak... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook new book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

by Corbett, The Late Edward P. J.; Myers, Nancy; Tate, Gary

price: £41.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: New. 0195123778 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook used book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

by The Late Edward P. J. Corbett

price: £42.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook new book

The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook

by Corbett, The Late Edward P. J.; Myers, Nancy; Tate, Gary

price: £42.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195123777 ISBN: 0195123778

Description: New. 0195123778 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Kelli, Flint, MI

"Corbett, Myers, and Tate's "The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook" offers a compilation of essays intended to inform readers of current theory and practice from well-respected authorities in the field. I read the book as an accompaniment to a course on teaching college composition, and for this purpose, it was an excellent choice. I would also recommend the book for those researching theories of composition, but this one is not for the casual reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.