About this title: Now in its fourth edition, this widely acclaimed sourcebook remains one of the most up-to-date and inclusive works on teaching writing today. In this edition, the editors have added twelve new essays and deleted several from the previous edition, making the content as timely as possible. Emphasizing the importance of adapting good pedagogy to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195123777ISBN:0195123778
Description: Acceptable. Publication date: 2000, fourth edition. The cover and spine have edge wear, some soiling, and a sticker on the back cover and spine. Light soiling / markings on book edge. The binding is a little loose, but the pages are secure and the book is solid. Light interior wear with moderate pen markings and highlighting. Good reading copy. aJD DPL110509 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999-08-12
ISBN-13:9780195123777ISBN:0195123778
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Edition: 4th edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 8/12/1999
ISBN-13:9780195123777ISBN:0195123778
Description: Fine. 0195123778 Ships next business day. **4th Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780195123777ISBN:0195123778
Description: Fair. Paperback. Not Pretty. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 23848552 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195123777. read more
Edition: 4th edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 8/12/1999
ISBN-13:9780195123777ISBN:0195123778
Description: Fine. 0195123778 **4th Edition** LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has three black marker lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Used-Good. 4th Edition May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999-08-12
ISBN-13:9780195123777ISBN:0195123778
Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195123777ISBN:0195123778
Description: Fine. 0195123778 Pub date: 1999. Condition: Fine. Slight shelf wear, otherwise great condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195123777ISBN:0195123778
Description: Good. 0195123778 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195123777ISBN:0195123778
Description: Good. 0195123778 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780195123777ISBN:0195123778
Description: Paperback. Almost New. SKU: 22417681 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195123777 Almost New. SKU: 22417681 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780195123777ISBN:0195123778
Description: Paperback. New Condition. SKU: 25175908 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195123777. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999-08-12
ISBN-13:9780195123777ISBN:0195123778
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195123777ISBN:0195123778
Description: Now in its fourth edition, this widely acclaimed sourcebook remains one of the most up-to-date and inclusive works on teaching writing today. In this edition, the editors have added twelve new essays and deleted several from the previous edition, mak... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195123777ISBN:0195123778
Description: New. 0195123778 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195123777ISBN:0195123778
Description: New. 0195123778 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"Corbett, Myers, and Tate's "The Writing Teacher's Sourcebook" offers a compilation of essays intended to inform readers of current theory and practice from well-respected authorities in the field. I read the book as an accompaniment to a course on teaching college composition, and for this purpose, it was an excellent choice. I would also recommend the book for those researching theories of composition, but this one is not for the casual reader."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.