» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

French Women Don't Get Fat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

French Women Don't Get Fat

by Mireille Guiliano

About this title: The French author spent time in the states as a student and returned home chubby for the first time in her life, but she rapidly returned to normal by readopting French eating habits. In this memoir-like volume, she talks about her own life, but mostly about the secrets of staying slim à la française. The key is smaller portions, but her emphasis is on enjoyment of food--not wolfing down a meal for the sake of staying alive, but actively engaging with every bite, sitting down for meals, eating with friends and family. She also understands the importance of treats on special occasions and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure

price: £1.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780099481324 ISBN: 0099481324

Description: Reader copy. Paperback in acceptable to good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

French Women Dont Get Fat (Air/Exp used book

French Women Dont Get Fat (Air/Exp

by M Guiliano

price: £7.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780701178123 ISBN: 0701178124

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

French Women Dont Get Fat (Air/Exp new book

French Women Dont Get Fat (Air/Exp

by M Guiliano

price: £7.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780701178123 ISBN: 0701178124

Description: New in New jacket. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

French Women Don\'T Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure

by Mireille Guiliano

price: £1.36

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099481324 ISBN: 0099481324

Description: Published by Vintage in 2006. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8500358 #38065 1ORA3-1 8500358 (H10-021) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

French Women Don't Get Fat used book

French Women Don't Get Fat

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780701178055 ISBN: 0701178051

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: handibooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

French Women Don't Get Fat

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: £10.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099481324 ISBN: 0099481324

Description: New. 0099481324. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

French Women Dont Get Fat (Air/Exp new book

French Women Dont Get Fat (Air/Exp

by M Guiliano

price: £10.58

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780701178123 ISBN: 0701178124

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

French Women Don't Get Fat

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: £16.66

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: Random House Uk Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099481324 ISBN: 0099481324

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

French Women Don't Get Fat new book

French Women Don't Get Fat

by Guiliano, Mireille (Author)

price: £18.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400042128 ISBN: 1400042127

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 8.5 by 6 inches. (00272 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

French Women Don't Get Fat

by Mireille Guiliano

price: £3.42

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099481324 ISBN: 0099481324

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

French Women Don't Get Fat used book

French Women Don't Get Fat

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: £7.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780701178055 ISBN: 0701178051

Description: Hardback with D/J in good condition. 2005 1st Chatto and Windus edition. Amazon-The message of this book could be a blessing or a curse, depending on your perspective. There is no hard science, no clearly-defined plan, and no lists of food to have or have not; instead, you'll find simple tricks that boil down to eating carefully prepared seasonal food, exercising more and refusing to think of food as something that inspires guilt. It's both a practical message and far easier said than done in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

new book

French Women Don't Get Fat

by Mireille Guiliano

price: £13.14

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099481324 ISBN: 0099481324

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The book we've all (certainly every woman between 25 and 75) been waiting for. Classy, chic, convincing, funny, wise, well-written and very timely. It's the ultimate non-diet book, which nonetheless shows us how to eat with balance, control and above all pleasure. Chuck out all the radical diet books, think about what you eat and why, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

French Women Don't Get Fat new book

French Women Don't Get Fat

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: £19.41

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chatto Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780701178055 ISBN: 0701178051

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0701178051 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

French Women Don't Get Fat used book

French Women Don't Get Fat

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: £30.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto, 2005 0 7011 7805 1 ISBN-13: 9780701178055 ISBN: 0701178051

Description: VG+ in marked dustjacket with bumping to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albion Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

French Women Don't Get Fat used book

French Women Don't Get Fat

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9781400042128 ISBN: 1400042127

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Women Don't Get Fat used book

French Women Don't Get Fat

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400042128 ISBN: 1400042127

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are nice and clean. Has some cover and edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure

by Mireille Guiliano

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400042128 ISBN: 1400042127

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure

by Mireille Guiliano

price: £5.46

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400042128 ISBN: 1400042127

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Slight Shelf Wear To The Edges/Corners Of The Dust Jacket. Clean Pages. Small Tear To The DJ. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 12/28/2004 ISBN-13: 9781400042128 ISBN: 1400042127

Description: Very Good. 1400042127 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z65J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure

by Mireille Guiliano

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400042128 ISBN: 1400042127

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Women Don't Get Fat used book

French Women Don't Get Fat

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400042128 ISBN: 1400042127

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. CLEAN, TIGHT, BRIGHT, UNMARKED; FAINT WEAR TO DJ. VERY NICE READING COPY! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bess & Charlie's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure new book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 12/28/2004 ISBN-13: 9781400042128 ISBN: 1400042127

Description: New. 1400042127 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZH91. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure

by Mireille Guiliano

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400042128 ISBN: 1400042127

Description: Good. 1st Edition. {Condition Text) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Women Don't Get Fat used book

French Women Don't Get Fat

by Mireille Guiliano

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780701178055 ISBN: 0701178051

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN,