» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law

by David S Oderberg (Editor), Dr. Timothy Chappell (Editor)

About this title: The recent revival of natural law theory in modern moral philosophy has been an exciting and important development. This book brings together an international group of moral philosophers who make original contributions to the project of developing natural law ethics as a comprehensive treatment of modern ethical theory and practice.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law used book

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law

price: £14.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780230573758 ISBN: 0230573754

Description: Fine. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Human Values. Palgrave Macmillan. 2007 used book

Human Values. Palgrave Macmillan. 2007

by Oderberg D. & T. Chappell

price: £19.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780230573758 ISBN: 0230573754

Description: NEAR FINE. Paperback, 280pp., NEW, Natural law theory says that humans can only live well if they recognise the goods that are natural for humans, and understand how those goods generate the system of practical guidance that we call morality. Natural law is a long-established and flourishing ethical tradition, with roots in Aristotle and Aquinas, which is increasingly recognised as a worthy competitor to Kantianism, utilitarianism and virtue ethics. The new essays in this collection represent ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law used book

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law

price: £20.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780230573758 ISBN: 0230573754

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law used book

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law

price: £20.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780230573758 ISBN: 0230573754

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law new book

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law

price: £20.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780230573758 ISBN: 0230573754

Description: New. 0230573754 New Book. Binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law new book

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law

by Oderberg, David S. And Chappell, Timothy

price: £25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PALGRAVE Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780230573758 ISBN: 0230573754

Description: New. In recent decades, the revival of natural law theory in modern moral philosophy has been an exciting and important development. " Human Values "brings together an international group of moral philosophers who in various respects share the aims and ide... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law new book

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law

by David S. (Edt) Oderberg; Timothy (Edt) Chappell

price: £25.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780230573758 ISBN: 0230573754

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Human Values new book

Human Values

price: £26.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780230573758 ISBN: 0230573754

Description: New. Brings together an international group of moral philosophers who make original contributions to the project of developing natural law ethics as a comprehensive treatment of modern ethical theory and practice. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law new book

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law

price: £27.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780230573758 ISBN: 0230573754

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law new book

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law

by Oderberg, David S (Editor), and Chappell, Timothy, Dr. (Editor)

price: £28.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780230573758 ISBN: 0230573754

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law new book

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law

price: £29.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780230573758 ISBN: 0230573754

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law [Hardcover]; Chappell, T.D.J. used book

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law [Hardcover]; Chappell, T.D.J.

price: £44.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403918109 ISBN: 1403918104

Description: Used-Very Good. Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date of Publication: 2004 Binding: Hard Cover Condition: Very Good/Very Good Jacket Description: 1403918104 NEW/UNREAD BOOK-IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION OF DISPATCH-May have minor imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law [Hardcover]; Chappell, T.D.J. used book

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law [Hardcover]; Chappell, T.D.J.

price: £44.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403918109 ISBN: 1403918104

Description: Used-Very Good. NEW UNREAD BOOK-May have minor imperfections to jacket and edge-DISPATCH WITHIN TWO WORKING DAYS WITH IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day refund guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law new book

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law

by Editor-David S. Oderberg; Editor-Timothy Chappell

price: £59.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2005-01-15 ISBN-13: 9781403918109 ISBN: 1403918104

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law used book

Human Values: New Essays on Ethics and Natural Law

price: £79.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403918109 ISBN: 1403918104

Description: Good. 1403918104 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.