» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook: 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, from Start to Finish in Your Rice Cooker

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook: 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, from Start to Finish in Your Rice Cooker

by Beth Hensperger, Julie Kaufmann

About this title: Throughout Asia, rice cookers are indispensable. This cookbook unlocks the rice cooker's potential for the kitchen. Starting with an explanation of how a rice cooker works and important tips on cooking with one, it proceeds to easy-to-follow charts on how to prepare basic rice, grains, and dried beans. Then it moves on to making a perfect pot of rice, whether it's long-grain white or Bhutanese red. Once the basics are mastered, there are rice-centred meals such as Butternut Squash Risotto, Fruited Pilaf, and Indonesian Rice Bowl. Next, the Cookbook explains how to use the rice cooker to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook: 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, From Start to Finish in Your Rice Cooker new book

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook: 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, From Start to Finish in Your Rice Cooker

by Beth Hensperger~Julie Kaufman

price: £14.28

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date published: 01 April, 2003 ISBN-13: 9781558322035 ISBN: 1558322035

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook: 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, ... used book

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook: 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, ...

price: £15.01

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781558322035 ISBN: 1558322035

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook used book

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger, Julie Kaufmann

price: £15.22

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781558322028 ISBN: 1558322027

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook: 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, from Start to Finish in Your Rice Cooker new book

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook: 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, from Start to Finish in Your Rice Cooker

by Hensperger, Beth, and Kaufmann, Julie

price: £15.25

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781558322035 ISBN: 1558322035

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook used book

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger; Julie Kaufmann

price: £15.28

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781558322028 ISBN: 1558322027

Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 2002 hardcover//Unmarked pages, tight binding, mild wear on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook used book

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook

by Hensperger, Beth

price: £16.87

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781558322035 ISBN: 1558322035

Description: Fine. 1-55832-203-5. Trade Paperback. Harvard Common Press, 2003. A Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook used book

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook

by Hensperger, Beth; Kaufmann...

price: £56.21

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781558322028 ISBN: 1558322027

Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 2002 hardcover/Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear on dust jacket, and an area of light red ink stain on the top edge (about 1" long). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook: 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, From Start to Finish in Your Rice Cooker used book

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook: 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, From Start to Finish in Your Rice Cooker

by Beth Hensperger, Julie Kaufmann

price: £8.85

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781558322035 ISBN: 1558322035

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exhibit signs of aging or an Ex-Library copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook: 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, From Start to Finish in Your Rice Cooker used book

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook: 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, From Start to Finish in Your Rice Cooker

by Beth Hensperger, Julie Kaufmann

price: £8.97

Ships from OR, USA

Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781558322035 ISBN: 1558322035

Description: Good. Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some note, highlighting or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook: 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, From Start to Finis new book

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook: 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, From Start to Finis

by Hensperger, Beth And Kaufmann, Julie

price: £12.05

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD COMMON PR Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781558322035 ISBN: 1558322035

Description: New. This book unlocks the rice cooker's true potential. It thoroughly explains how this appliance works and how to prepare every kind of rice, grain, and dried bean. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, From Start to Finish in Your Rice Cooker new book

250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, From Start to Finish in Your Rice Cooker

by Beth Hensperger, Julie Kaufmann

price: £12.67

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781558322035 ISBN: 1558322035

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook: 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, From Start to Finish in Your Rice Cooker used book

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook: 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, From Start to Finish in Your Rice Cooker

price: £13.01

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781558322035 ISBN: 1558322035

Description: Like New. Paperback. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, From Start to Finish in Your Rice Cooker new book

250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, From Start to Finish in Your Rice Cooker

by Beth Hensperger, Julie Kaufmann

price: £14.34

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781558322035 ISBN: 1558322035

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook used book

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger, Julie Kaufmann

price: £15.14

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781558322028 ISBN: 1558322027

Description: Good. Dust cover wear, creases on cover Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook used book

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook

price: £15.28

Ships from SD, USA

Binding: Hardback with dust jacket. Publisher: Harvard Common, 2002 Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781558322028 ISBN: 1558322027

Description: Good+/good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook used book

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook

by Hensperger, Beth

price: £19.55

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781558322028 ISBN: 1558322027

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook used book

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger; Julie Kaufmann

price: £25.11

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781558322028 ISBN: 1558322027

Description: Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook: 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risotto, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings, and More, From Start to Finish in Your Rice Cooker used book

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook: 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risotto, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings, and More, From Start to Finish in Your Rice Cooker

by Hensperger, Beth; Kaufman, Julie; Kaufmann, Julie

price: £26.48

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Common Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781558322028 ISBN: 1558322027

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook new book

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger; Julie Kaufmann

price: £54.36

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781558322028 ISBN: 1558322027

Description: New. *NEW* may have minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, From Start to Finish, Beth Hensperger new book

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, From Start to Finish, Beth Hensperger

price: £14.97

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781558322035 ISBN: 1558322035

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: Average

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, From Start to Finish, Beth Hensperger new book

The Ultimate Rice Cooker Cookbook 250 No-Fail Recipes for Pilafs, Risottos, Polenta, Chilis, Soups, Porridges, Puddings and More, From Start to Finish, Beth Hensperger

price: £15.33

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781558322035 ISBN: 1558322035

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2010
By Chanabug, Shenzhen, 30, China

"Some really yummy recipes! Plus a great explanation of the different kinds of rice cookers, how to choose one, and how to use them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great recipes and alternatives., Dec 28, 2009
By carchik123

"Great companion for anyone needing rice cooker recipes that are not just about grains. Has recipes on casseroles and sweets."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Christy, Columbus, OH

"I've tried a few of the recipes and I liked them a lot. This book is MUCH better than the slow cooker book by the same authors. But I might be biased because I prefer my rice cooker and think it's superior."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By penny, The United States

"This is a very well researched book. It covers everything from the basic differences in various rice cookers to all those varieties of rice on the store shelves. I haven't yet cooked with this book as I'm waiting to see if a new rice cooker (which I've been begging for years for) magically appears on my counter in the next week or so. (If it doesn't I won't be disappointed and I'll work through these ideas with my vege/rice steamer). I wish I had this book when I had a basic on/off model as I learned various other things I could do with it. I like that it branches out past plain rices and into pilafs, risottos, porridge, and beyond into whole meals (even if those are things I'll never eat). I'm quite thankful that it isn't scratch and sniff because just reading the recipes made me hungry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Ultimate Rice Cooker...
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 13  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.