» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G West

About this title: According to conventional wisdom, the founders of the American Constitution were guilty of racism, elitsim and sexism. They were hypocrites who failed to live up to their own enlightened principles. Washington and Jefferson had slaves, so did they believe that "all men are created equal"? Also, women, even after the American revolution, had no rights and the poor and propertyless were denied the basic right of democratic perticipation. Observing that the understanding of the Founders influences the opinion of contemporary America, the author demonstrates why the Founders were indeed sincere ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of Ame... used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of Ame...

price: £1.85

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have minor imperfections such as a crease or mark. In stock-sent fast from British bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc ISBN-13: 9780847685172 ISBN: 0847685179

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc ISBN-13: 9780847685172 ISBN: 0847685179

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: £5.61

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847685172 ISBN: 0847685179

Description: Good. Gently Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: £5.61

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847685172 ISBN: 0847685179

Description: Good. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: £5.61

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847685172 ISBN: 0847685179

Description: Acceptable. Has Some Markings Well Used. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: £5.61

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847685172 ISBN: 0847685179

Description: Good. Gently Used. Has some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: £5.61

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847685172 ISBN: 0847685179

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas G.

price: £5.61

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780847685172 ISBN: 0847685179

Description: Very Good. 0847685179. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: greenbook, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: £5.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Good in Good jacket. 68-Y Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: £5.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: £5.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: £5.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: £5.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Hardcover. First. Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: £6.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas G.

price: £6.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Very Good. 0847685160 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: £6.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 11/25/1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: £6.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Acceptable. X-library-Pockets & Markings. No dust jacket! Cover bumped at corner. No other wear. No markings within text. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas G.

price: £6.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: £7.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2001-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780847685172 ISBN: 0847685179

Description: Good. Mild edge wear. Bumped right edge, minimal highlighting. A few light indentations on back cover. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders. Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders. Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas G.

price: £7.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rowan and Littelfield Publishers, Lanham Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847685172 ISBN: 0847685179

Description: Paperback. There is a previous owner's name and date written neatly inside and the spine is a little sunned but otherwise the book remains in Very Good condition. ISBN 0847685179 Contents include: “1. Slavery. 2. Property Rights. 3. Women and the Right to Vote. 4. Women and the Family. 5. Was the Founding Undemocratic? The Property Requirement for Voting. 6. Poverty and Welfare. 7. Immigration and the Moral Conditions of Citizenship”. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simon French, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas G.

price: £7.29

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: November 25, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Good. American history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by West, Thomas

price: £7.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847685165 ISBN: 0847685160

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fresh, tight and clean. Like new. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by Thomas G. West

price: £7.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2001-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780847685172 ISBN: 0847685179

Description: Good. Cover has minimal edge wear and corners lightly rubbed. Pages have a moderate amount of marks and highlighting. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vindicating the Founders: Race, Sex, Class, and Justice in the Origins of America

by West Thomas G

price: £7.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, MD Date Published: 2001

Description: VG/VG- in na jacket. Light rubbing & some edgewear; few creases; corner bump; inside overall clean & tight. 219 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.