» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The buccaneers : a novel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The buccaneers : a novel

by Edith Wharton, Marion Mainwaring

About this title: Published for the first time as a complete work, the American novelist's last novel is about five wealthy American girls who come to Europe after being denied entry to New York Society because their parents' money is too new. Published to coincide with a filmed version of THE AGE OF INNOCENCE.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Buccaneers used book

The Buccaneers

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857022438 ISBN: 1857022432

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Buccaneers used book

The Buccaneers

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.01

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857021615 ISBN: 1857021614

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed, bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Buccaneers used book

The Buccaneers

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857021615 ISBN: 1857021614

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. Ex library usual library markings. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Buccaneers: a Novel used book

The Buccaneers: a Novel

by Edith Wharton. Completed By Marion Mainwaring

price: £3.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London England Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857022438 ISBN: 1857022432

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1857022432 Paperback Paperback. Couple of creases to corner cover. This book was her last, but unfinished book, sypathetically completed by Marion Mainwaring. Set in the 1870s, it tells of five American beauties whose riches are too nouveau to open the doors of New York Society. 406 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Buccaneers used book

The Buccaneers

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857021615 ISBN: 1857021614

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Buccaneers used book

The Buccaneers

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: 4th ISBN-13: 9781857022438 ISBN: 1857022432

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Buccaneers used book

The Buccaneers

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: 4th ISBN-13: 9781857022438 ISBN: 1857022432

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Buccaneers used book

The Buccaneers

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: 4th Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857022438 ISBN: 1857022432

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Buccaneers used book

The Buccaneers

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857022438 ISBN: 1857022432

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Buccaneers used book

The Buccaneers

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857022438 ISBN: 1857022432

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Buccaneers used book

The Buccaneers

by Wharton, Edith & Mainwaring, Marion

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, 1993. 1857021614 ISBN-13: 9781857021615 ISBN: 1857021614

Description: 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue/white cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine not price clipped). Pp. 406 (no inscriptions). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Buccaneers used book

The Buccaneers

by Edith Wharton

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FOURTH ESTATE Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857021615 ISBN: 1857021614

Description: Published by Fourth Estate in 1993. Paperback. Number of pages: 400. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8294856 #29819 1GRE3-P 8294856 (#L49) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Buccaneers used book

The Buccaneers

by Edith Wharton

price: £8.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857021615 ISBN: 1857021614

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 1857021614 Completed by Marion Mainwaring. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Buccaneers: a Novel used book

The Buccaneers: a Novel

by Wharton, Edith; Mainwaring, Marion

price: £12.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857021615 ISBN: 1857021614

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 1857021614 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Buccaneers used book

The Buccaneers

by Edith Wharton Completed By Marion Mainwaring

price: £15.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British First Printing Ex Library Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857021615 ISBN: 1857021614

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Novel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Ffep is missing otherwise both book and d/j are in lovely condition. not price clipped. internally clean.407pp including afterword. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Buccaneers used book

The Buccaneers

by Wharton, Edith; Mainwaring, Marion

price: £5.46

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Viking Press Inc ISBN-13: 9781857021615 ISBN: 1857021614

Description: Very Good. 1857021614 liht cover weear/ pages good condition /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buccaneers used book

Buccaneers

by Edith Wharton

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Viking Press Inc ISBN-13: 9781857021615 ISBN: 1857021614

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Buccaneers used book

The Buccaneers

by Wharton, Edith; Mainwaring, Marion

price: £5.46

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Press Inc, N. Y, N.Y. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857021615 ISBN: 1857021614

Description: Very Good. 1857021614 Corners covers bumped. Stocker front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Buccaneers used book

The Buccaneers

by Marion Mainwaring

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857021615 ISBN: 1857021614

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buccaneers new book

Buccaneers

by Edith Wharton

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Press Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857021615 ISBN: 1857021614

Description: New. BRAND NEW! ! ! FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buccaneers used book

Buccaneers

by Wharton, Edith

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Viking Press Inc ISBN-13: 9781857021615 ISBN: 1857021614

Description: Fine. 1857021614 New Great Buy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Buccaneers used book

Buccaneers

by Edith Wharton

price: £5.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781857021615 ISBN: 1857021614

Description: Like New. AS NEW--no creasing, no underlining, no highlighting, no interal marking; NO PROBLEMS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Buccaneers used book

The Buccaneers

by Wharton, Edith; Mainwaring, Marion

price: £5.46

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Viking Press Inc ISBN-13: 9781857021615 ISBN: 1857021614

Description: Fine. 1857021614 Very light shelf wear/edge wear cover/ pages like new condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Buccaneers new book

The Buccaneers

by Wharton, Edith; Mainwaring, Marion

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Press Inc Date Published: 11/8/1993 ISBN-13: 9781857021615 ISBN: 1857021614

Description: New. 1857021614 s from Fla next day. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 22I. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent