» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition

by George Lakoff

About this title: In this application of cognitive science to politics, Lakoff analyzes the unconscious and rhetorical worldviews of liberals and conservatives, discovering radically different but remarkably consistent conceptions of morality.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition

by Lakoff, George

price: £6.92

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Good. Page 255/256 is wrinkled and creased-assumed manufacturing flaw. The text appears to be unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScout Online, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by Lakoff, George

price: £7.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Very good condition. Book. Sm. amt. underlining and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by George Lakoff

price: £7.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Very Good. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2002. Second printing. Paperback. 471 pp. Very good. Unmarked. Slight lean to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by Lakoff, George

price: £7.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" 2nd edition. Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 471 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by Lakoff, George

price: £8.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Very Good. Some light edge wear, lower corner dog-eared, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition

by Lakoff, George

price: £8.97

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by George Lakoff

price: £9.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by Lakoff, George

price: £10.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Very Good. 471 pgs., NO MARKINGS, SPINE UNCREASED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics used book

Moral Politics

by Lakoff, George

price: £10.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics used book

Moral Politics

by Lakoff, George

price: £10.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition

by Lakoff, George

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 471 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ECMARKET, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition new book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition

by Lakoff, George

price: £10.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New Book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 471 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think new book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

price: £10.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: New. Excellent condition. Free track! Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think new book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by George Lakoff

price: £10.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Moon Books, Etc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by George Lakoff

price: £10.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics-How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics-How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by Lakoff, George

price: £11.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: University of Chicago Press 2002. Second Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by George Lakoff

price: £11.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, cover has abrasion to rear from sticker removal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by George Lakoff

price: £11.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

price: £11.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by Lakoff, George

price: £12.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Fine. 0226467716 paperback in like-new condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics (Second Edition): used book

Moral Politics (Second Edition):

by Lakoff, George

price: £12.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Very good. How Liberals and Conservatives Think. 471 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by Lakoff, George

price: £13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Near Fine. Current Affairs. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An explanation why liberals and conservatives are at odds over so many seemingly unrelated issues. This book is in near fine condition and appears unread and unopened. There is a name and year written on the inside of the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think used book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think

by Lakoff, George

price: £13.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: Very Good. 0226467716. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition new book

Moral Politics: How Liberals and Conservatives Think, Second Edition

by Lakoff, George

price: £13.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Moral Politics new book

Moral Politics

by George Lakoff

price: £14.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226467719 ISBN: 0226467716

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226467716. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Robert, Lafayette, CO

"This book might change how you think about American politics. A worldclass cognitive linguist from the University of California-Berkeley, Professor George Lakoff analyzes liberal and conservative ideology in terms of his specialty-metaphor. In America, he insists, politics is all about morality, and American morality is grounded in the metaphor of the family: conservatives champion a Strict Father morality and liberals a Nurturant Parent morality.
In Strict Father morality "father knows best": the father rules and must be obeyed. The father's authority derives from the Moral Order, a God-given hierarchy in which man dominates nature and exploits it for his own use, men dominate women and parents dominate children. With authority goes responsibility: to provide for, to protect against external evils, and to teach the self-discipline that alone will yield the moral strength for combating internal evils (temptations), and (in the case of children) the self-reliance needed for success in life. Among other things, this translates into a black-and-white politics with little middle ground, and policies that favor the successful and militate against life's "losers" (the unself-reliant). This brief description scarcely touches the surface of a metaphor that Lakoff treats at great depth, and which makes sense of many apparent inconsistencies in conservative politics-for example, being against abortion but in favor of the death penalty. In fact, Lakoff devotes many chapters to demonstrating the moral consistency of apparently inconsistent political views of both conservatives and liberals.
The Nurturant Parent morality of the liberals is based on moral nurturance. This includes protection as a prerequisite but is primarily based on empathy: being able to walk in other peoples' shoes, see what they see and feel what they feel (remember Bill Clinton's "I feel your pain."). Nurturant Parent morality emphasizes social ties, community, interdependence ("We're all in this together"), self-development, happiness, fairness. Nurturant Parent moral authority stems not from the "Moral Order," but from respect earned through nurturing and setting a good example. For instance, when enforcing standards, the Nurturant Parent shows respect for the child by patiently explaining the rules and reasons and by encouraging the child to ask questions and state her views. Politically, these beliefs translate into policies that respect the voices of all Americans, and that seek to "level the playing field" so every American has a genuine (not merely rhetorical) opportunity to pursue his own version of the American Dream.
These are ideal models; Lakoff discusses many variations on the "central metaphors." He describes both normal and perverse versions, the latter including abuse by strict fathers and over-indulgence by nurturant parents.
Lakoff is a liberal. In the interest of analytical rigor he attempts to suppress this personal predilection in the first portion (about four-fifths) of the book, then explains why, from a meta view (rising above the Strict Father and Nurturant Parent metaphors), the Nurturant model makes more sense and is more effective in light of what is now known about child-rearing and how the human mind works. Scientifically, according to Lakoff, the Strict Father model is not only out-of-date but counterproductive.
The first edition of this book appeared in 1996. The second edition (2002) includes an afterword that discusses, in terms of the Family Metaphors, the Clinton impeachment and the 2000 election. I think it's fair to say that if Al Gore and his advisers had read and taken to heart the first edition of this book, George W. Bush would never have made it into the White House. Conservatives, on the other hand, have (as Lakoff says) for some time intuitively understood the power of these metaphors and have developed coherent policies around them; liberals, including John Kerry, suffered incoherence for not doing so. I have little doubt that the GOP's Frank Luntz (and probably Rove and Mehlman) read the first edition of this book with great interest. I think Lakoff got quite a bit of attention from the Obama campaign.
A disturbing implication of this book: since politics is based on morality, on many issues compromise may be well nigh impossible. This is especially true for conservatives, for whom in some cases any yielding is considered immoral-giving in to evil. According to Lakoff, at core there's really no such thing as a "moderate": at core you're either a liberal or a conservative-you favor either Nurturant Parent morality or Strict Father morality. Does this mean that "moderates" and "independents" should quit waffling and choose sides once and for all?
Read this book. It will teach you to x-ray right through the partisan bickering and obfuscation and propaganda to the heart of American politics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Angela2932, The United States

"Politically and psychologically fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
both sides make sense, Jul 30, 2009
By ATM63, Tucson, AZ

"Whether you are liberal in your thinking or conservative all depends on how you think about life in general. Both views make logical sense but the starting assumptions afftect whcih path you follow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By David, Washington, DC

"This came out in 1996, and I've seen it, or its core idea, referred to so many times in newspaper articles that I felt as though I'd already read the book. Probably would have rated it higher and enjoyed it more if I'd read it when it first came out.

Basic concept is that liberal vs. conservative political views on specific issues are best understood as emanating from different metaphors for government as family -- the Strict Father (conservative) or the Nurturant Parent (liberal), not some of the dimensions that supposedly account for them (relative importance of freedom vs. equality, individual vs. collective, states' vs. federal rights, less vs. more government, etc.).

The case is elaborated in numbing detail and is fairly persuasive, though he doesn't deal much with how to account for people whose views do not agree with one side or the other consistently across issues (or as one of my brothers would say, whose ideas do not come by the six-pack).

The author strains through most of the book to be even-handed, though it comes as no great surprise at the end that he thinks the liberal view is correct and superior. Somehow I'm not confident that conservatives are going to read the chapter on negative effects of corporal punishment and then deduce (via strict father metaphor linkage) that they must be wrong about the need for robust national defense and stricter anti-abortion laws.

Also, it's not relevant to the utility or accuracy of his ideas, but I find it a slog getting through books in which the author is greatly impressed with his own insights -- there is a good deal of stuff along the lines of "consider this quote that shows how analyst or politician X fails to understand the way people think or where their politics come from - now let's consider my superior analysis"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 21 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.