» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Other Side of the Popular

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Other Side of the Popular

by Dr. Gareth Williams, MD, Gareth Williams

About this title: Drawing on deconstruction, postcolonial theory, cultural studies, and subaltern studies, "The Other Side of the Popular" is as much a reflection on the limitations and possibilities for thinking about the politics of Latin American culture as it is a study of the culture itself. Gareth Williams pays particular attention to the close relationship ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America

price: £8.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822329411 ISBN: 0822329417

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to covers and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America

price: £8.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822329411 ISBN: 0822329417

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America

by Williams, Gareth

price: £8.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 8-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780822329411 ISBN: 0822329417

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.36 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America

by Williams, Gareth

price: £8.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 8-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780822329411 ISBN: 0822329417

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to covers and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. 1.36 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America

by Williams, Gareth

price: £9.04

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780822329411 ISBN: 0822329417

Description: Good. Softcover, good condition. Cover bumped at edges, chipped on back with smudging and shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America

price: £9.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822329411 ISBN: 0822329417

Description: Fine. 2002 PAPERBACK LIKE NEW CLEAN PAGES NICE BOOK 375 PAGES read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America (Paperback)

by Williams, Gareth

price: £13.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780822329411 ISBN: 0822329417

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Popular

by Williams, Gareth, Dr., MD

price: £15.11

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780822329411 ISBN: 0822329417

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. New paperback. Remaindar mark on book's edge. May have light shelfwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Michellebookseller, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Other Side of the Popular

by Williams, Gareth, Dr., MD

price: £15.43

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780822329411 ISBN: 0822329417

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New paperback. Remaindar mark on edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Michellebookseller, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America

by Gareth Williams

price: £15.89

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780822329411 ISBN: 0822329417

Description: New. Brand new book with very little shelf/handling/edge wear. Remainder mark on bottom edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America

by Williams, Gareth

price: £16.13

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822329411 ISBN: 0822329417

Description: New. 0822329417 New book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Stanton, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America

by Williams, Gareth

price: £17.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822329411 ISBN: 0822329417

Description: Good. 0822329417 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America

by Gareth Williams

price: £28.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822329411 ISBN: 0822329417

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America

by Williams, Gareth

price: £30.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822329411 ISBN: 0822329417

Description: New. 0822329417 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America used book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America

by Gareth Williams

price: £33.34

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780822329251 ISBN: 0822329255

Description: Like New. Hardcover/No jacket as issued. New and unread copy. Absolutely flawless condition. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America used book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America

by Williams, Gareth

price: £33.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 8-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780822329251 ISBN: 0822329255

Description: FINE. Publisher: Duke Univ Pr (Txt) Date of Publication: August 2002 Binding: Library Binding Condition: unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear-NICE! 1.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America new book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America

by Williams, Gareth

price: £39.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822329251 ISBN: 0822329255

Description: New. 0822329255 New book with minimal shelf ware to cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Stanton, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America

by Gareth Williams

price: £39.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780822329411 ISBN: 0822329417

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America

by Gareth Williams

price: £55.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780822329411 ISBN: 0822329417

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

0 new book

0

by Gareth Williams

price: £66.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822329251 ISBN: 0822329255

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Addresses the structural and historical transformations leading to the neoliberal order in Latin America. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America new book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America

by Gareth Williams

price: £70.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780822329251 ISBN: 0822329255

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America used book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America

by Williams, Gareth

price: £72.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822329251 ISBN: 0822329255

Description: Good. 0822329255 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

0 new book

0

by Gareth Williams

price: £74.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822329251 ISBN: 0822329255

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Addresses the structural and historical transformations leading to the neoliberal order in Latin America. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Other Side of the Popular new book

The Other Side of the Popular

by Gareth Williams, Gareth Williams

price: £82.56

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822329251 ISBN: 0822329255

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "Gareth Williams does an excellent job of explaining the historical and political changes that brought about the transformation of the popular into civil society, noting that the latter is of a piece with neoliberalism. He demonstrates how to take the subaltern (defined as that which resists assimilation into projects for governability) into ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America new book

The Other Side of the Popular: Neoliberalism and Subalternity in Latin America

by Gareth Williams

price: £84.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9780822329251 ISBN: 0822329255

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.