About this title: Drawing on deconstruction, postcolonial theory, cultural studies, and subaltern studies, "The Other Side of the Popular" is as much a reflection on the limitations and possibilities for thinking about the politics of Latin American culture as it is a study of the culture itself. Gareth Williams pays particular attention to the close relationship ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780822329411ISBN:0822329417
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. New paperback. Remaindar mark on book's edge. May have light shelfwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780822329411ISBN:0822329417
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New paperback. Remaindar mark on edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 0822329417 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0822329417 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date Published: 8-1-02
ISBN-13:9780822329251ISBN:0822329255
Description: FINE. Publisher: Duke Univ Pr (Txt) Date of Publication: August 2002 Binding: Library Binding Condition: unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear-NICE! 1.7 lbs. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Addresses the structural and historical transformations leading to the neoliberal order in Latin America. read more
Description: Good. 0822329255 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Addresses the structural and historical transformations leading to the neoliberal order in Latin America. read more
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "Gareth Williams does an excellent job of explaining the historical and political changes that brought about the transformation of the popular into civil society, noting that the latter is of a piece with neoliberalism. He demonstrates how to take the subaltern (defined as that which resists assimilation into projects for governability) into ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.