» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

About this title: In this fascinating book, Diamond seeks to understand the fates of past societies that collapsed for ecological reasons, combining the most important policy debate of this generation with the romance and mystery of lost worlds.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £6.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Good. 1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £6.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £8.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared

price: £9.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Page edges show some wear. Hardcover with dustjacket. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared M.; Diamond, Jared

price: £10.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Fine. Jacket Near Fine. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear bottom rear of spine, no chips, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £10.38

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** Might Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared M.; Diamond, Jared

price: £10.39

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Joss, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed new book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared

list price: £12.46

our price: £10.73

you save: £1.73 (14%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed new book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared

price: £11.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed new book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed

price: £11.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Brand new, excellent condition, never read, right off the shelf quality, clean inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Astas_Booknook, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £11.07

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Fine. Looks new and unread but has very slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed new book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £11.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared

price: £11.81

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Very Good. 0143036556 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed new book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £11.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed new book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £12.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £13.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2005-12-27

Description: Like New. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed new book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £13.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed new book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £13.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: New in New jacket. New, unread copy with remainder mark and light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared M.; Diamond, Jared

price: £13.81

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. Picture is scan of actual not a stock photo. A nice 575 page 1st edition hardcover from viking Press 2004. Has a picture section in center and cover price of $29.95. Jared Diamond-a modern-day Gibbon with a scientific perspective-has created a study of the decline and fall of civilizations and societies that holds many lessons. In GUNS, GERMS, AND STEEL, Diamond offered new and insightful reasons for the rise of civilizations; here he studies their fall, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared

price: £13.81

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Very Good. 0143036556 Light wear on cover edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Wake, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: £14.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover--FINE/FINE--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. First Edition w/full # string and original price of 29.95 still present. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared; Diamond, Jared M.

price: £14.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, Compass Edition, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No internal marks or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse. How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse. How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared

price: £14.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 575 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared

price: £15.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Absoulutely new and unr