» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

About this title: In this fascinating book, Diamond seeks to understand the fates of past societies that collapsed for ecological reasons, combining the most important policy debate of this generation with the romance and mystery of lost worlds.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Acceptable. DUST JACKET IS WORNED HAS SOME SOILING AND WEAR DUE TO AGE OF BOOK THE BOOK IS DIRTY AND STAIN ON THE INSIDE AS WELL AS THE OUTSIDE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £5.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Good. Clean interior, binding is tight, book and cover shows moderate wear and dirt, outer edges of the book shows minor surface dirt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £5.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared

price: £6.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £6.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Very Good. New York: Viking, 2004. Book club edition. Hardcover. 575 pp. Near fine, in near fine dust jacket. Almost no shelf wear. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared

price: £7.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared

price: £7.34

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 27 Dec 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £7.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Very Good. New York: Viking, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. 575 pp. Near new. Just a few very small indentations along bottom board edges. In near fine, unclipped dust jacket. Very light edge wear to jacket in a few spots. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £7.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MVT Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed, By Diamond used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed, By Diamond

by Diamond, Jared

price: £7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Hardcover. Used. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23522694 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780670033379 Used. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23522694 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £7.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared

price: £7.82

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 12/27/2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Good. 0143036556 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed (Paperback) used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed (Paperback)

by Jared Diamond (Author)

price: £7.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 9780143036555. Very good. Some shelfwear. Spine is creased from reading. No markings noticed. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared

price: £8.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Very Good. 0670033375 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £8.16

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Good. Text is clean, binding tight. Cover in good condition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared

price: £8.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Very Good. Covers a little edge worn and bending at corners, fine and unmarked inisde. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £8.46

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RamBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £8.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Good. Ships within 24 hours! Best copy always shipped! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CheapBks1, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

price: £8.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Civilizations Fail and Disappear and the Lessons for the Modern World used book

Collapse: How Civilizations Fail and Disappear and the Lessons for the Modern World

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: £8.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036555 ISBN: 0143036556

Description: G to VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed used book

Collapse How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed

by Diamond, Jared

price: £9.03

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Mild soiling at page edges. Pages clean, binding solid.; 575 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed (Isbn: 0670033375 / 0-670-03337-5) (Outstanding Copy, 1st Ed! ) used book

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed (Isbn: 0670033375 / 0-670-03337-5) (Outstanding Copy, 1st Ed! )

by Diamond, Jared; Diamond, Jared M.

price: £9.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st issue, w/ 1 commencing numerical sequence Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033379 ISBN: 0670033375

Description: Very fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Solid, sound text block has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Cade, Tulsa, OK

"I thought this book was great. Really thought provoking. Discussing various civilizations and how they 'chose' to fail or succeed. Some societies chose to not assimilate into the cultures they joined or adapt to the lands in which they traveled to and they paid the price through the collapse of their society. They chose to grow traditional crops from their homelands, even if the land would not sustain them. They chose to not live like or associate with the 'heathen' outsiders of the new lands and thus did not learn the skills necessary to survive the winters and environmental hardships of that new, unknown land.

Other societies made choices to survive. They chose to limit their populations through birth control and continuous expedition when they knew they lived in lands with scarce resources. They chose to not deplete their resources. They chose to assimilate and learn from people that did know how to survive. They knew that if they did not find a way to adapt to their environs or to work with other peoples, then no one would survive, or at least their society would not survive.

Societies survive when they make sustainable choices. Societies collapse when they chose to deplete their resources, live beyond their means, and refuse to adapt to the world around them.

Very interesting to look at the societies that have failed and those that have succeeded. What can we learn from these societies? What are we doing to make sure we are not making the same mistakes that lead to collapse? Which path are we on?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Melani, Dayton, OH

"Really this is probably a four star book. It is a well researched and very informative book about the collapse of societies past, present, and future, due to environmental factors. Though I was glad that I read it,I do have some nitpicking to do around the subject of its inaccessible length and repetitive nature. In general, it is not a very readable book. For all of his desire to make these ideas about our environmental peril known to the general public, he has written a rather dry (parched dry -- really, really dry) and academic tome. If this book was any longer, we would have been into mulitiple volumes. I found myself saying, "Alright, I get it -- lets move on..." And as long as I am nitpicking, the pictures that came as an insert in the middle of the book -- pictures being the key way to grab the attention of the difficult reader -- were almost an afterthought. These pictures, which seem like a small thing, were really a symbol of how out of touch Diamond is with what drives those he might want to convince. Not only were they hard to tie to the text in some cases, but when they were tied to the text, half the time it was to a part of the text that was relatively uninteresting. That being said, I did feel very glad that I had read the book. His methodical approach leaves you feeling very sure that the environmental problems he poses are real and that the danger is eminent. If you weren't going to read the whole book, at least read the chapter with his rebuttals of the one liner excuses that most people give for not caring about the environment... He has done a good job writing this book in so many ways -- but has missed an opportunity to reach out of the echochamber of already-environmentally-concerned into the regions of the environmental-heathen.

There are lots of other things that you could say about this book. It is fodder for a semster worth of discussions. However, thats jsut its problem -- it is written like a text book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Chris, Washington, DC

"This is a very well researched, surprisingly readable academic argument that societies built on environmentally fragile areas often collapse when they misuse their environment. Using past examples of societies that failed because of poor environmental management, Diamond makes a strong argument that in our times we are following similar poor decision-making processes. The first two thirds of the book was mostly examples of this pattern, so hard-pressed readers with little time can probably skip some of them once they've got the general idea of what Diamond is going after. The final two chapters of the book are really fascinating and should deserve a re-read, or at least an exploration of his further reading section, because they deal with why societies make poor choices that lead to long-term consequences, and what we can do about it now. But the whole book is indeed a really great read, and I'd highly recommend it to anyone interested in humans' interaction with their environment in history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Long book, Jul 2, 2009
By Jekyll, Kingsport TN

"I normally read very fast and enjoy reading, but this book puts me to sleep."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.