|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
by
Jared Diamond
About this title: In this fascinating book, Diamond seeks to understand the fates of past societies that collapsed for ecological reasons, combining the most important policy debate of this generation with the romance and mystery of lost worlds.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
(153 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Jared Diamond
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670033379
ISBN: 0670033375
Description: Good. 1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Jared Diamond
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780670033379
ISBN: 0670033375
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Jared Diamond
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780670033379
ISBN: 0670033375
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Diamond, Jared
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670033379
ISBN: 0670033375
Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Page edges show some wear. Hardcover with dustjacket. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Diamond, Jared M.; Diamond, Jared
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780670033379
ISBN: 0670033375
Description: Fine. Jacket Near Fine. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear bottom rear of spine, no chips, price is not clipped. read more
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Jared Diamond
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780143036555
ISBN: 0143036556
Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** Might Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Smoky Mountain Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Diamond, Jared M.; Diamond, Jared
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780670033379
ISBN: 0670033375
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mike Joss,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
by
Diamond, Jared
list price: £12.46
our price: £10.73
you save: £1.73 (14%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780143036555
ISBN: 0143036556
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
by
Diamond, Jared
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780143036555
ISBN: 0143036556
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shomco, inc.,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670033379
ISBN: 0670033375
Description: Brand new, excellent condition, never read, right off the shelf quality, clean inside and out. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Astas_Booknook,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Jared Diamond
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2005-12-27
ISBN-13: 9780143036555
ISBN: 0143036556
Description: Fine. Looks new and unread but has very slight shelfwear. read more
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Jared Diamond
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780143036555
ISBN: 0143036556
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Diamond, Jared
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780143036555
ISBN: 0143036556
Description: Very Good. 0143036556 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MonarchBooksUSA,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Jared Diamond
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780143036555
ISBN: 0143036556
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Jared Diamond
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780143036555
ISBN: 0143036556
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Jared Diamond
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 2005-12-27
Description: Like New. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Jared Diamond
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780143036555
ISBN: 0143036556
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Jared Diamond
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2004-12-29
ISBN-13: 9780670033379
ISBN: 0670033375
Description: New in New jacket. New, unread copy with remainder mark and light shelf wear. read more
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Diamond, Jared M.; Diamond, Jared
Ships from
TN,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780670033379
ISBN: 0670033375
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. Picture is scan of actual not a stock photo. A nice 575 page 1st edition hardcover from viking Press 2004. Has a picture section in center and cover price of $29.95. Jared Diamond-a modern-day Gibbon with a scientific perspective-has created a study of the decline and fall of civilizations and societies that holds many lessons. In GUNS, GERMS, AND STEEL, Diamond offered new and insightful reasons for the rise of civilizations; here he studies their fall, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Warren Hahn,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Diamond, Jared
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780143036555
ISBN: 0143036556
Description: Very Good. 0143036556 Light wear on cover edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mark Wake,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Diamond, Jared M.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780670033379
ISBN: 0670033375
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover--FINE/FINE--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. First Edition w/full # string and original price of 29.95 still present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Diamond, Jared; Diamond, Jared M.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, Compass Edition, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780670033379
ISBN: 0670033375
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No internal marks or writing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wayward Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collapse. How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
by
Diamond, Jared
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780670033379
ISBN: 0670033375
Description: Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 575 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gail's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
by
Diamond, Jared
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Books, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780670033379
ISBN: 0670033375
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Absoulutely new and unr | | | |