» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

by Ruth Reichl (Editor)

About this title: For beginners and seasoned cooks alike, "The Gourmet Cookbook" is an eloquent, essential companion in the kitchen--one that will take its place among the classic cookbooks of this generation. Illustrated instructions explain everything from how to cut up a chicken to how to shuck an oyster. Two-color throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes used book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

by Willoughby, John; Stewart, Zanne Early

price: £8.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 9/28/2004 ISBN-13: 9780618374083 ISBN: 0618374086

Description: Very Good. 0618374086 little torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes used book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

by John Willoughby, Zanne Early Stewart

price: £8.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618374083 ISBN: 0618374086

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes used book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

by John Willoughby, Zanne Early Stewart

price: £8.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618374083 ISBN: 0618374086

Description: Acceptable. Book spine has tear on it. cannot be expedited, or shipped internationally. Thank you for shopping at Wabash Valley Books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wabash Valley Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes used book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

by John Willoughby; Zanne Early Stewart

price: £8.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2004-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780618374083 ISBN: 0618374086

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes used book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

by John Willoughby, Zanne Early Stewart

price: £8.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618374083 ISBN: 0618374086

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes used book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

by John Willoughby, Zanne Early Stewart

price: £8.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618374083 ISBN: 0618374086

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes used book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

by John Willoughby, Zanne Early Stewart

price: £9.65

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618374083 ISBN: 0618374086

Description: Good. Good Condition, edges may be slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes used book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

by Willoughby, John; Stewart, Zanne Early

price: £10.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618374083 ISBN: 0618374086

Description: Very Good. 0618374086. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes used book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

by Willoughby, John; Stewart, Zanne Early

price: £11.06

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618374083 ISBN: 0618374086

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0618374086 LARGE BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes used book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

by Reichl, Ruth (Ed. )

price: £12.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F 2nd Ed. Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618806928 ISBN: 061880692X

Description: Fine in J Fine jacket. A fine hbk copy with d/w. Small 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Gourmet Cookbook More Than 1000 Recipes used book

The Gourmet Cookbook More Than 1000 Recipes

by Reichl, Ruth (Editor)

price: £12.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618374083 ISBN: 0618374086

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0618374086. Excellent copy of this must-have cookbook. An oversize volume (10" x 8.4" x 2.5" thick), in excellent shape. Interior has presentation remarks on front free endpaper, otherwise clean, unmarked, unstained inside. With 2 yellow cloth bookmark ribbons. Very slightly stained top & bottom edges. Dust jacket has orig $40 flap price inked over (but still readable), spine lightly faded, otherwise intact & undamaged.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 1056 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes used book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

by Willoughby, John, Stewart, Zanne

price: £14.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618374083 ISBN: 0618374086

Description: Excellent-Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes used book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

by Willoughby, John; Stewart, Zanne Early

price: £16.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: book club Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Boston Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618374083 ISBN: 0618374086

Description: Good. 0618374086 VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CookBookJJ / Janet Jarvits, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Gourmet Cookbook More Than 1000 Recipe used book

Gourmet Cookbook More Than 1000 Recipe

by Reichl, Ruth (Ed)

price: £17.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT Date Published: 9/2006 ISBN-13: 9780618806928 ISBN: 061880692X

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes new book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

price: £17.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618806928 ISBN: 061880692X

Description: New. 061880692X *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Gourmet Cookbook new book

The Gourmet Cookbook

price: £20.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618806928 ISBN: 061880692X

Description: BRAND NEW. 061880692X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes new book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

price: £20.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618806928 ISBN: 061880692X

Description: New. 061880692X *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes new book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

by Reichl, Ruth; Stewart, Zanne Early And W

price: £22.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HAR/DVD Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618806928 ISBN: 061880692X

Description: New. For beginners and seasoned cooks alike, "The Gourmet Cookbook" is an eloquent, essential companion in the kitchen--one that will take its place among the classic cookbooks of this generation. Illustrated instructions explain everything from how to cu... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes new book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

by Willoughby, John; Stewart, Zanne Early

price: £23.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618374083 ISBN: 0618374086

Description: New. 0618374086 hardcover in mint condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. A nice copy of this fine work. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes new book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

price: £24.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618806928 ISBN: 061880692X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Gourmet Cookbook More Than 1000 Recipes, John Willoughby new book

The Gourmet Cookbook More Than 1000 Recipes, John Willoughby

price: £25.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618806928 ISBN: 061880692X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes new book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

by Reichl, Ruth (Editor), and Stewart, Zanne Early (Consultant editor), and Willoughby, John (Consultant editor)

price: £26.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618806928 ISBN: 061880692X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1056 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes used book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

by Stewart, Zanne Early (Editor)

price: £28.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, NY Date Published: September 22, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618806928 ISBN: 061880692X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 10.1 x 8.1 x 2.6 inches. Includes DVD. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 6th Printing. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright, unmarked and unprice clipped, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes Includes Cd used book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes Includes Cd

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £29.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618374083 ISBN: 0618374086

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. DVD in Back of book-45 minute DVD featuring Ruth Reichl's favorite recipes and techniques is included. Lightly bumped corner on bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes new book

The Gourmet Cookbook: More Than 1000 Recipes

by Reichl, Ruth (Editor), and Stewart, Zanne Early (Consultant editor), and Willoughby, John (Consultant editor)

price: £29.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618806928 ISBN: 061880692X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1056 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Donna, The United States

"Great reference. Everything I've made, so far, has been a success. Worth it for the "Three Cities of Spain Classic Cheesecake" alone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Anika, The United States

"This is billed as a sort of must-have cookbook. Although there are a lot of really excellent recipes, you can't rely on it exclusively. Of course, the other, modern, high-tech issue is that you can find most of these recipes (for free) on the fabulous epicurious website."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Heidi, New York, NY

"A staple cookbook"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Clare, Rockland, MA

"For a cookbook enthusiast such as I am, this book is great fun to peruse. I took it out of the library and it weighs about 40 tons but it was worth lugging it home. Reichl, the editor (maybe former?) of Gourmet magazine writes entertainingly. I have read some of her previous books and enjoyed each one. In this hefty tome, she presents lots of interesting and well-researched recipes that have either stood the test of time or are made with now readily available and more exotic ingredients in a delicious way. My only complaint about this book is that the title of each recipe is printed in yellow on white pages and I had a devil of a time seeing them (I'm an old lady; I need things printed clearly). If you enjoy reading cookbooks, I think you'll love this one. Have someone else carry it home for you (LOL)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.