» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

North American Wildlife

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Includes more than 2,000 plants and animals. Spanning the land from Florida to Alaska, it embraces field, forest and prairie. Includes color-coded name tabs for all 16 sections, habitat guides, maps and 2000 color portraits (1 for every plant and animal).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
North American Wildlife used book

North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest, And Dolezal, Robert, And Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 559 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

North American Wildlife used book

North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest, And Dolezal, Robert, And Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 559 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

North American Wildlife used book

North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest, And Dolezal, Robert, And Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 559 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

North American Wildlife used book

North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest, And Dolezal, Robert, And Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

North American Wildlife used book

North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest, And Dolezal, Robert, And Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 559 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

North American Wildlife used book

North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest, And Dolezal, Robert, And Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 559 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

North American Wildlife used book

North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest, And Dolezal, Robert, And Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 559 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

North American Wildlife used book

North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest, And Dolezal, Robert, And Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 559 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

North American Wildlife used book

North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest, And Dolezal, Robert, And Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 559 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

North American Wildlife used book

North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest, and Dolezal, Robert, and Editors, Of Readers Digest

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 559 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reader's Digest North American Wildlife used book

Reader's Digest North American Wildlife

by Editors Of Readers Digest

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reader's Digest North American Wildlife used book

Reader's Digest North American Wildlife

by Editors Of Readers Digest

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reader's Digest North American Wildlife used book

Reader's Digest North American Wildlife

by Editors Of Readers Digest

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reader's Digest North American Wildlife used book

Reader's Digest North American Wildlife

by Editors Of Readers Digest

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Readers Digest North American Wildlife used book

Readers Digest North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Readers Digest North American Wildlife used book

Readers Digest North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Readers Digest North American Wildlife used book

Readers Digest North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Readers Digest North American Wildlife used book

Readers Digest North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Readers Digest North American Wildlife used book

Readers Digest North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Readers Digest North American Wildlife used book

Readers Digest North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Readers Digest North American Wildlife used book

Readers Digest North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Readers Digest North American Wildlife used book

Readers Digest North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Readers Digest North American Wildlife used book

Readers Digest North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Readers Digest North American Wildlife used book

Readers Digest North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Readers Digest North American Wildlife used book

Readers Digest North American Wildlife

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780895771025 ISBN: 0895771020

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Jen, New Market, AL

"There is just no substitute for this book on our shelves! We turn to this again and again and again. Just this week I was reminded of its value. I have scads of field guides here, but when we need to turn to a book for an extremely accurate illustration coupled with great information - this is the book we turn to again and again and it NEVER FAILS us!!!!

It is an illustrated guide to over 2000 plants and animals. I'm VERY picky about illustrations and the ones in this book are gorgeous and detailed! The end of the pages are color coded so you can quickly locate the section on birds or reptiles!

Originally published in 1982, it covers wildlife communities, mammals, birds, reptiles and amphibians, fish, invertebrates, trees and shrubs, wildflowers, nonflowering plants, mushrooms."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Laura, Clinton, MI

"The definitive guide to North American Wildlife. I've used this book as a reference for 20+ years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Sue, Albuquerque, NM

"I am amazed at how much of the wildlife, I come across and want to know about, is in this book. Considering they are covering North America's plants, animals, fish, insects, etc, you know they had to pick and chose what they put in this field guide. They did an wonderful job!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Danielle, The United States

"There may be better wildlife guides out there, but I've had a copy of this one since before I could read. I still have that same copy. It's tattered and worn; the pages are falling out. It comforts me to look at it. It's the reason I know the names to many birds, plants, and other creatures! And I always want to learn more about them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.