» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger, Julie Kaufmann

About this title: Everything from soups, stews, and meats, to pasta, seafood, and desserts fill this recipe-packed slow cooker bible. Devoted to creating ease and efficiency in the kitchen, while sharing the infinite variety of foods that can be made in a slow cooker, 350 recipes for both vegetarian and meat meals abound. From more traditional American recipes, such as "Macaroni and Cheese," and "Pork Chops with Tomato Sauce and Mushrooms," to international meals such as "Chinese Sweet-and-Sour Chicken with Sesame Seeds," "Risotto with Edamame," and "Ratatouille," there's something for everyone. Includes step ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook used book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger; Julie Kaufmann

price: £7.01

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 2005-01-25 ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: Good. Former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. YY6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook used book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger

price: £8.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: Good. Cover has minor wear, pages are clean and easy to read, ships next day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rdickon3, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook used book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger; Julie Kaufmann

price: £8.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 2005-01-25 ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger, Julie Kaufmann

price: £8.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook used book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Hensperger, Beth; Kaufmann, Julie

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard Common Press ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: Very Good. 1558322450 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook used book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger; Julie Kaufmann

price: £11.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 2005-02 ISBN-13: 9781558322448 ISBN: 1558322442

Description: Fair. Considerable bumping to corners. No writing or marks to pages. All pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: as_the_pages_turn, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Hensperger, Beth; Kaufmann, Julie

price: £11.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard Common Press ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: New. 1558322450 *NEW* Paperback fresh from the distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. OUT OF PRINT SUPPLY IS LIMITED. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger; Julie Kaufmann

price: £11.28

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 1/25/2005 ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger And Julie Kaufmann

price: £11.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard Common Press ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger And Julie Kaufmann

price: £11.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard Common Press ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger And Julie Kaufmann

price: £11.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard Common Press ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger And Julie Kaufmann

price: £11.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard Common Press ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger And Julie Kaufmann

price: £11.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard Common Press ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger, Julie Kaufmann

price: £11.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger, Julie Kaufmann

price: £11.63

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook used book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger

price: £12.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger, Julie Kaufmann

price: £12.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: New. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Hensperger, Beth, and Kaufmann, Julie

price: £14.47

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 520 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger And Julie Kaufmann

price: £19.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard Common Press ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger And Julie Kaufmann

price: £19.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard Common Press ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger And Julie Kaufmann

price: £19.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard Common Press ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook used book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger; Julie Kaufmann

price: £23.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 2005-02 ISBN-13: 9781558322448 ISBN: 1558322442

Description: Like New. Tight spine, crisp pages. Light shelf wear. Clean and unmarked text. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Divine Alliance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook used book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger

price: £31.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781558322455 ISBN: 1558322450

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook used book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook

by Beth Hensperger; Julie Kaufmann

price: £40.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558322448 ISBN: 1558322442

Description: Fine. Absolutely perfect condition! Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Like brand new. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Karen, Decatur, GA

"Until I discovered Judith Finlayson's slowcooker cookbooks, I thought this was quite a good one. The recipes aren't as refined as Finlayson's. These are good weekday meals. I wouldn't serve any of these recipes as part of a dinner party.

I rarely use this cookbook anymore, but there are quite a few decent recipes in here. If Finlayson doesn't have a recipe in her book (for example jerk chicken), I look here. Good backup cookbook."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Laura, Grand Rapids, MI

"A nice departure from the endless soups, stews and roasts common in slow cooker cookbooks. Not all the recipies are my taste, but I give them credit for stretching my ideas of what a slow cooker can do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Patrick, Knoxville, TN

"Some really cool recipes for the crock pot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By L & D, The United States

"3.5 stars would be more accurate. The recipes are decent, but they are not work friendly. Very very few of the recipes can be put in the slow cooker in the morning and served at dinner time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.