About this title: The 12th-century bishop Otto of Freising was an outstanding historian of his century. "The Two Cities" was his masterwork, spanning in time from Adam and Eve to the coming of the last days - which he believed were imminent. In form and philosophy it stands as a model of medieval historiography. Related to the court of the Holy Roman Empire, Otto was able to observe the significant events of his day, including the Investiture Controversy and the Second Crusade. He also offers a view of St Bernard of Clairvaux.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 4-15-02
ISBN-13:9780231126014ISBN:0231126018
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.63 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2002-04-15
ISBN-13:9780231126007ISBN:023112600X
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 4-15-02
ISBN-13:9780231126007ISBN:023112600X
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.87 lbs. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2002-01-01
ISBN-13:9780231126014ISBN:0231126018
Description: New. 0231126018 The twelfth-century bishop Otto of Freising was the outstanding historian of his century. The Two Cities was his masterwork, spanning in time from Adam and Eve to the coming of the last days--which he believed had actually begun. In form and philosophy, it stands as a landmark in medieval historiography. As a brother of the Emperor, Otto had an insider's view on the significant events of his day, including the Investiture Controversy and the Second Crusade. His book records how ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2002-04-15
ISBN-13:9780231126014ISBN:0231126018
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
ISBN-13:9780231126014ISBN:0231126018
Description: Good. 0231126018 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octagon books, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Church History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex Library pocket residue, bookplate, marks, spine number. Hardcover. In two sections. Introduction: Otto of Freising and the Philosophy of History; and The Two Cities: A Chronicle of Universal History. 523 pages. Clean text, sound binding. Contact Steels for more Church History titles. Selling Religious books since 1973. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octagon
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. No DJ, as issued. NOT EX-LIB! Hardback in great condition, but has bumps and rubs to cover. No writing or underlining. All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller. Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octagon
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. Excellent Ex-Library. Text is clean, binding is strong. Dark blue cloth cover with slightly bumped corners. Very nice, clean copy. read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover no dj. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Tight; never read. No remainder mark; no pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1966. Hardcover no dj. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
ISBN-13:9780231126014ISBN:0231126018
Description: New. 0231126018 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ Press
Date Published: 1928
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Excellent green cloth hardback with gilt letters on spine. Name on inside cover. Page ends lightly toned. Book is tight and clean with hardly any wear, and the pages are clean with no marks or notes. read more
Description: Good. 023112600X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ Press
Date Published: 1928
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ mildly sunned on spine, chipped at top spine, and slightly wrinkled along the top front flap. binding tight, no marks to the text.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Very good+ green cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering. Part of the Records of Civilization Sources and Studies series. Translated by Charles Christopher Mierow. Edited by Austin P. Evans and Charles Knapp. Attractive copy. read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good in Good jacket. Dustjacket ever-so-slightly sunned/soiled, otherwise intact; cover corners/spine ends bumped; top edge soiled/foxed, bottom edge lightly soiled; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and clean except where noted; text block exceptionally clean; due to the weight of this item, additional shipping charges may apply. read more
Description: A Chronicle of Universal History to the Year 1146 A.D. Trans. by Mierow. Edited by Austin P. Evans. 523pp., (lacks front fly-leaf), thick 8vo, dark green cloth. New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1928. Ownership signature of art historian Meyer Schapiro. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.