» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Two Cities: A Chronicle of Universal History to the Year 1146

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The 12th-century bishop Otto of Freising was an outstanding historian of his century. "The Two Cities" was his masterwork, spanning in time from Adam and Eve to the coming of the last days - which he believed were imminent. In form and philosophy it stands as a model of medieval historiography. Related to the court of the Holy Roman Empire, Otto was able to observe the significant events of his day, including the Investiture Controversy and the Second Crusade. He also offers a view of St Bernard of Clairvaux.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Two Cities used book

The Two Cities

by Otto, Bishop Of Frei; Mierow, Charles C.

price: £9.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231126014 ISBN: 0231126018

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Two Cities used book

The Two Cities

by Otto, Bishop Of Frei

price: £9.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4-15-02 ISBN-13: 9780231126014 ISBN: 0231126018

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.63 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Two Cities used book

The Two Cities

by Otto, Bishop Of Frei

price: £9.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4-15-02 ISBN-13: 9780231126014 ISBN: 0231126018

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.63 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Two Cities used book

The Two Cities

by Bishop Of Frei Otto; Foreword-Karl F. Morrison; Translator-Charles C. Mierow

price: £10.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231126007 ISBN: 023112600X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Two Cities used book

The Two Cities

by Otto, Bishop Of Frei

price: £11.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4-15-02 ISBN-13: 9780231126007 ISBN: 023112600X

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.87 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Two Cities new book

The Two Cities

by Otto, Bishop Of Frei

price: £12.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231126014 ISBN: 0231126018

Description: New. 0231126018 Brand new item. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Coan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Two Cities new book

The Two Cities

by Frei, Professor Otto Bishop Of

price: £13.07

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780231126014 ISBN: 0231126018

Description: New. 0231126018 The twelfth-century bishop Otto of Freising was the outstanding historian of his century. The Two Cities was his masterwork, spanning in time from Adam and Eve to the coming of the last days--which he believed had actually begun. In form and philosophy, it stands as a landmark in medieval historiography. As a brother of the Emperor, Otto had an insider's view on the significant events of his day, including the Investiture Controversy and the Second Crusade. His book records how ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Two Cities used book

The Two Cities

by Otto, Bishop Of Frei

price: £13.70

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231126014 ISBN: 0231126018

Description: Fine. 0231126018 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Two Cities used book

The Two Cities

by Professor Otto Bishop Of Frei; Translator-Professor Charles C. Mierow; Foreword-Professor Karl F. Morrison

price: £19.31

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231126014 ISBN: 0231126018

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Two Cities used book

The Two Cities

by Otto, Bishop Of Frei

price: £20.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231126014 ISBN: 0231126018

Description: Good. 0231126018 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Two Cities a Chronicle of Universal History to the Year 1146 a. D.

by Otto-Bishop Of Freising

price: £28.67

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octagon books, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Church History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex Library pocket residue, bookplate, marks, spine number. Hardcover. In two sections. Introduction: Otto of Freising and the Philosophy of History; and The Two Cities: A Chronicle of Universal History. 523 pages. Clean text, sound binding. Contact Steels for more Church History titles. Selling Religious books since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Two Cities: a Chronicle of Universal History to the Year 1146 a.D.

by Bishop Of Freising & Charles C. Mierow Otto

price: £29.28

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octagon Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No DJ, as issued. NOT EX-LIB! Hardback in great condition, but has bumps and rubs to cover. No writing or underlining. All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller. Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Two Cities: a Chronicle of Universal History to the Year 1146 a.D.

by Bishop Of Freising & Charles C. Mierow Otto

price: £29.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octagon Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Excellent Ex-Library. Text is clean, binding is strong. Dark blue cloth cover with slightly bumped corners. Very nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Two Cities a Chronicle of Universal History to the Year 1146 a. D.

by Otto-Bishop Of Freising

price: £34.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Hardcover no dj. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Tight; never read. No remainder mark; no pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1966. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Two Cities new book

The Two Cities

by Otto, Bishop Of Frei

price: £35.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231126014 ISBN: 0231126018

Description: New. 0231126018 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Cities: a Chronicle of Universal History to the Year 1146 a.D.

by Otto, Bishop Of Freising

price: £35.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Press Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Excellent green cloth hardback with gilt letters on spine. Name on inside cover. Page ends lightly toned. Book is tight and clean with hardly any wear, and the pages are clean with no marks or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Two Cities new book

The Two Cities

by Bishop Of Frei Otto; Foreword-Karl F. Morrison; Translator-Charles C. Mierow

price: £35.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231126014 ISBN: 0231126018

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Two Cities used book

The Two Cities

by Otto, Bishop Of Frei

price: £36.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231126007 ISBN: 023112600X

Description: Good. 023112600X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Two Cities a Chronicle of Universal History to the Year 1146 a.D.

by Otto, Bishop Of Freising

price: £37.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Press Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ mildly sunned on spine, chipped at top spine, and slightly wrinkled along the top front flap. binding tight, no marks to the text.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Two Cities: a Chronicle of Universal History to the Year 1146 a. D.

by Otto Bishop Of Freising

price: £37.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Very good+ green cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering. Part of the Records of Civilization Sources and Studies series. Translated by Charles Christopher Mierow. Edited by Austin P. Evans and Charles Knapp. Attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley Ross Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Cities: a Chronicle of Universal History to the Year 1146 a.D.

by Otto, Bishop Of Freising

price: £38.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1928

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dustjacket ever-so-slightly sunned/soiled, otherwise intact; cover corners/spine ends bumped; top edge soiled/foxed, bottom edge lightly soiled; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and clean except where noted; text block exceptionally clean; due to the weight of this item, additional shipping charges may apply. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Two Cities

by Otto. Bishop Of Freising

price: £41.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: A Chronicle of Universal History to the Year 1146 A.D. Trans. by Mierow. Edited by Austin P. Evans. 523pp., (lacks front fly-leaf), thick 8vo, dark green cloth. New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1928. Ownership signature of art historian Meyer Schapiro. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Two Cities used book

The Two Cities

by Bishop Of Frei Otto

price: £42.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231126014 ISBN: 0231126018

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Two Cities used book

The Two Cities

by Bishop Of Frei Otto

price: £43.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231126007 ISBN: 023112600X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Two Cities new book

The Two Cities

by Bishop Of Frei Otto

price: £49.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231126014 ISBN: 0231126018

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.