» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New American Empire: A 21st-Century Teach-In on U.S. Foreign Policy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The New American Empire: A 21st-Century Teach-In on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Lloyd C Gardner (Editor), Marilyn B Young (Editor)

About this title: The historical roots of contemporary America's foreign policy, by today's leading scholars.
"The vast ambition of the geostrategic rulers around George Bush the Younger to achieve global domination . . . is already running afoul of its own systemic preconditions. —Anders Stephanson in The New American Empire
In in The New American Empire, leading authorities on U.S. foreign policy examine the historical underpinnings of the new American unilateralism. Offering an accessible, critical overview of U.S. policy in Asia, Europe, Latin America, and the Middle ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy used book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Lloyd Gardner

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy used book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Lloyd Gardner

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy used book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Gardner, Lloyd

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Press, The ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: Very Good. 1565849051 Gently used book. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy used book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Lloyd Gardner; Editor-Lloyd Gardner; Editor-Marilyn B. Young

price: £5.61

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2005-01-30 ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Empire: a 21st Century Teach in on U.S. Foreign Policy used book

The New American Empire: a 21st Century Teach in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Gardner, Lloyd C.

price: £6.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy... used book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy...

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy used book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Lloyd Gardner

price: £6.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: Good. Minor wear on front/back and spine of book. Orange highlighting on various pages. Remainder mark on bottom of book. Pages are slightly dog eared at top right hand corner of book. Used-Good. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas, Texas area daily, Mon-Fri and fully guarantee our products. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy used book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Lloyd Gardner

price: £6.27

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: Very Good. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvard book store, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy used book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Lloyd Gardner

price: £6.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy used book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Gardner, Lloyd

price: £6.85

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Press, The ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: Fine. 1565849051 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy used book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Lloyd Gardner|Marilyn B. Young

price: £6.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: TextbooksRus #8096791. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy used book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Gardner, Lloyd C.; Young, Marilyn B.

price: £7.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: Near fine. Size: 19.6 x 15.2 x 2.3 cm; Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy used book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Editor-Lloyd Gardner; Editor-Marilyn B. Young

price: £7.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2005-01-30 ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: Very Good. Cover has some edge wear and corners curled and creased. No marks or highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! Used stickers on cover and/or spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy new book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy

price: £8.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy used book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy

price: £8.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American Empire: a 21st Century Teach in on U.S. Foreign Policy used book

The New American Empire: a 21st Century Teach in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Gardner, Lloyd

price: £8.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: New Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: As New in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American Empire: a 21st Century Teach in on U.S. Foreign Policy used book

The New American Empire: a 21st Century Teach in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Gardner, Lloyd

price: £8.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: New Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: As New in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy used book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Gardner, Lloyd

price: £8.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Empire: A 21st-Century Teach-In on U.S. Foreign Policy used book

The New American Empire: A 21st-Century Teach-In on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Gardner, Lloyd C (Editor), and Young, Marilyn B (Editor)

price: £8.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy new book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Lloyd Gardner

price: £8.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy used book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Gardner, Lloyd

price: £9.59

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Press, The ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: Fine. 1565849051 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy new book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Lloyd C. Gardner, Marilyn B. Young

price: £10.72

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy new book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Gardner, Lloyd

price: £11.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

New American Empire: a 21st Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy used book

New American Empire: a 21st Century Teach-in on U.S. Foreign Policy

by Gardner, Lloyd

price: £14.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paper Publisher: New Press, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: Near New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 316 pages with notes, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in O new book

The New American Empire: a 21st-Century Teach-in O

by Gardner, Lloyd C. And Young, Marilyn B.

price: £14.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781565849051 ISBN: 1565849051

Description: New. -The lessons for today of American imperialism in the Philippines-The American Reconstruction of Japan as a faulty contemporary model-The way Cold War policies operate in the absence of the "Evil Empire"-How the Iraq was has been portrayed on... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.