» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why Buddhism?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Why Buddhism?

by Vicki MacKenzie

About this title: This title takes a look at why Buddhism is the fastest-growing religion in the West. Vicki Mackenzie, author of "A Cave in the Snow", has been a Buddhist for 25 years. An interviewer, journalist and author, she explores this question in the UK, the US and Australia, with people who have turned to Buddhism, taking its philosophy and spirit into ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom used book

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Mackenziefvicki

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing title page. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Why Buddhism? used book

Why Buddhism?

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Element Books Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Buddhism? used book

Why Buddhism?

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorsons Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom used book

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £5.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Interior may have markings. No Dust Jacket. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom used book

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £5.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! No Dust Jacket. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom used book

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorsons ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom used book

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Mackenziefvicki

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom used book

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Mackenziefvicki

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom used book

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorsons ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: Good. 0007131461 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom used book

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorsons ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: Good. 0007131461 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom used book

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom used book

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 15/04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom used book

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 15/04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom used book

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Mackenziefvicki

price: £8.79

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 2002-05-25 ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Why Buddhism used book

Why Buddhism

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £9.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ELEMENT BOOKS INC @ ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom used book

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £10.60

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorsons, London, England Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 308 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom used book

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £10.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why Buddhism: Westerners in Search of Wisdom used book

Why Buddhism: Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £10.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorsons Pub, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edgewear to book and jacket. Fine, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom used book

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £11.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. Some scuffing of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom new book

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £12.32

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: New. Brand new book, no marks or tearing, condition is A+++ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 'Boro Book Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom new book

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £12.32

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 'Boro Book Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom new book

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £12.32

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: New. Book is new, condtions is A++++ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 'Boro Book Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why Buddhism

by Vicki Mackenzie

price: £13.29

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003

Description: Published in 2003, hardback with D/J, medium size, fine in very good D/W, covers very good, internally good, boards very good, decorative front cover, without inscription. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Why Buddhism? Westerners in Search of Wisdom, used book

Why Buddhism? Westerners in Search of Wisdom,

by Mackenzie, Vicky,

price: £13.71

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: ISBN: 0007131461; Thorsons, 2003, Hardback/dust jacket/very good plus condition; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom new book

Why Buddhism? : Westerners in Search of Wisdom

by Mackenzie, Vicki

price: £17.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorsons ISBN-13: 9780007131464 ISBN: 0007131461

Description: New. 0007131461. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.