About this title: Being deeply, tragically unaccomplished in music, art, or even revolution, at age 19 Ed Kennedy is behind schedule compared to Bob Dylan, Salvador Dali, and Joan of Arc. Living in a cramped riverside hovel, this underage cab driver spends his time reading obsessively; playing cards with his loser friends Marv, Ritchie, and Audrey (also his intense ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House USA Children's Book
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780375836671ISBN:0375836675
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375930997ISBN:037593099X
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375830990ISBN:0375830995
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375836671ISBN:0375836675
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 357 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2006-05-09
ISBN-13:9780375836671ISBN:0375836675
Description: Good. Sturdy hinges, light rubbing on the cover, Some pencil notes on the half title page ORDERS SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY from our retail bookstore in secure protective packaging. Standard Shipping generally takes 7-10 days for delivery, but may take up to 30 days during peak times. If early delivery is essential, please choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-4 business days. ORDERS GUARANTEED, NO QUESTIONS ASKED: Your satisfaction is assured with Jacobsen Books. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375836671ISBN:0375836675
Description: Very Good in Lite Wear to cover/edges jacket. Text appears Clean but may HAVE Marks or Hi-lights, lite Wear to cover/edges, no loose pages, slight cover flare--NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21 business-days to arrive. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375836671ISBN:0375836675
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 357 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780375836671ISBN:0375836675
Description: Very Good. 0375836675 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2006-05-09
ISBN-13:9780375836671ISBN:0375836675
Description: Good. Good Book, withdrawn from the library with usual markings and general wear. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375836671ISBN:0375836675
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. flawless like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 357 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780375836671ISBN:0375836675
Description: Good. 0375836675 corner crease front cover/ a couple of pages in middle are slightly watermarked top edge / binding creasing / binding cocked/ pages good condtion/ Some shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
"In reading this book, there were times I teared up. Nothing sad, just the power of Zusak's words. There are beautiful books out there, ones that are lovely and I float away in, but Zusak's words make me feel like I'm really living them or writing them myself. That is how connected I feel. I feel like he's in my head or I'm in his and somehow we are laughing together over little things. He writes the exact way that I see things. Maybe it's the poet in me where inanimate objects come to life or the most mundane tasks are turned upside down until they shine. There are those people in life that you just want to shadow for awhile. You are so comfortable and you feel better being in your own skin with them. This book was like coming home for me. Hands down, the man's my favorite author."
"I had trouble understanding why this kid started sending all these "messages" just because he got a playing card in the mail. I also don't understand why he was calling them "messages."
I know that the point is that we need to be more kind to the people around us in fleeting moments to make more of our own lives, but I'm sad that the connections he makes he is, mostly, so quick to abandon. I wish he'd keep meeting up with the priest, maybe jog once or twice a week with the runner, babysit for the ice cream lady, etc., but yeah, I know it's not possible. At least I'm sure he'll finish reading Wuthering Heights to that nice old broad.
Other than all that, there were some pretty touching moments that appealed to the part of me that cries because of sappy commercials. But they were original and surprising, so you won't feel as guilty as when you're taken in by those empty-calorie commercials."
"I had a feeling about this book in the store--that sudden understanding that I would either really love it, or really hate it. I took a chance for the positive, and that chance paid off. I've never read anything by Zusak before; he's a talented writer, with a sharp ear for dialogue and a quick wit. The lead character is highly relatable, an everyman schlub caught between teenage angst and adult pragmatism. I like the way Zusak builds from one assignment to the next. I like the way Ed's eyes and understanding open mission by mission.
***Kinda spoiler-y*** As Ed grew to understand his life as a messenger, I couldn't help but think that what he is learning is the whole purpose of life (or pretty close to it). Ed has to watch the houses and the people in order to know what needs to be done. He can't just waltz in and out of their lives. He has to connect on a personal level. Ed shows us the meaning of friendship, family, and community, by taking part in the lives of those around him.
A few things make me hesitate to recommend it completely: For one thing, there is far too much swearing. I don't like it, though the writing is good enough that I overlooked it this time (I've been known return books to the store unfinished). Also -- and here's another BIT OF SPOILER, so skip to the end if you don't want to know -- I didn't like the meta-reference ending; it made the story feel suddenly like a sermon. Good point, Zusak, I got it, no need to point to it with neon.
Overall: stylish, smart, fun, mysterious, and thought-provoking."
"This book was unusually delightful. It is full of suspence, while it makes you think how an ordinary life can be transformed by helping others. This is a good book, and Markus Zusak is a talented writer. If you enjoyed this book then you must read Markus Zusak's, 'Book Theif' One of my all time favorites!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.