» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Am the Messenger

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

I Am the Messenger

by Markus Zusak

About this title: Being deeply, tragically unaccomplished in music, art, or even revolution, at age 19 Ed Kennedy is behind schedule compared to Bob Dylan, Salvador Dali, and Joan of Arc. Living in a cramped riverside hovel, this underage cab driver spends his time reading obsessively; playing cards with his loser friends Marv, Ritchie, and Audrey (also his intense ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Markus Zusak

price: £2.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House USA Children's Book Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375836671 ISBN: 0375836675

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Markus Zusak

price: £5.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375930997 ISBN: 037593099X

Description: Acceptable. Shows wear Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Markus Zusak

price: £5.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375930997 ISBN: 037593099X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Zusak, Markus

price: £6.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375930997 ISBN: 037593099X

Description: Fine. 037593099X Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

I Am the Messenger new book

I Am the Messenger

by Zusak, Markus

price: £6.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375930997 ISBN: 037593099X

Description: New. 037593099X Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Markus Zusak

price: £6.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375830990 ISBN: 0375830995

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Markus Zusak

price: £6.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375830990 ISBN: 0375830995

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Markus Zusak

price: £6.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375830990 ISBN: 0375830995

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Markus Zusak

price: £6.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375830990 ISBN: 0375830995

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Markus Zusak

price: £6.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375836671 ISBN: 0375836675

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Zusak, Markus

price: £6.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375830990 ISBN: 0375830995

Description: Fine. 0375830995 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

I Am the Messenger new book

I Am the Messenger

by Zusak, Markus

price: £6.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375830990 ISBN: 0375830995

Description: New. 0375830995 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Zusak, Markus

price: £6.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375836671 ISBN: 0375836675

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 357 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Markus Zusak

price: £6.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006-05-09 ISBN-13: 9780375836671 ISBN: 0375836675

Description: Good. Sturdy hinges, light rubbing on the cover, Some pencil notes on the half title page ORDERS SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY from our retail bookstore in secure protective packaging. Standard Shipping generally takes 7-10 days for delivery, but may take up to 30 days during peak times. If early delivery is essential, please choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-4 business days. ORDERS GUARANTEED, NO QUESTIONS ASKED: Your satisfaction is assured with Jacobsen Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JacobsenBooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Zusak, Markus

price: £7.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375836671 ISBN: 0375836675

Description: Very Good in Lite Wear to cover/edges jacket. Text appears Clean but may HAVE Marks or Hi-lights, lite Wear to cover/edges, no loose pages, slight cover flare--NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21 business-days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Zusak, Markus

price: £7.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780375836671 ISBN: 0375836675

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Zusak, Markus

price: £7.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375836671 ISBN: 0375836675

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 357 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Zusak, Markus

price: £7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375836671 ISBN: 0375836675

Description: Very Good. 0375836675 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Markus Zusak

price: £7.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006-05-09 ISBN-13: 9780375836671 ISBN: 0375836675

Description: Good. Good Book, withdrawn from the library with usual markings and general wear. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Zusak, Markus

price: £7.57

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375836671 ISBN: 0375836675

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. flawless like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 357 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: irlson arts, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Messenger new book

I Am the Messenger

by Markus Zusak

price: £7.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375836671 ISBN: 0375836675

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

I Am the Messenger new book

I Am the Messenger

by Markus Zusak

price: £7.68

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375836671 ISBN: 0375836675

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Messenger new book

I Am the Messenger

by Zusak, Markus

price: £7.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375836671 ISBN: 0375836675

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Zusak, Markus

price: £7.78

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375836671 ISBN: 0375836675

Description: Good. 0375836675 corner crease front cover/ a couple of pages in middle are slightly watermarked top edge / binding creasing / binding cocked/ pages good condtion/ Some shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Am the Messenger used book

I Am the Messenger

by Zusak, Markus

price: £7.79

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375836671 ISBN: 0375836675

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Rachel, South Jordan, UT

"In reading this book, there were times I teared up. Nothing sad, just the power of Zusak's words. There are beautiful books out there, ones that are lovely and I float away in, but Zusak's words make me feel like I'm really living them or writing them myself. That is how connected I feel. I feel like he's in my head or I'm in his and somehow we are laughing together over little things. He writes the exact way that I see things. Maybe it's the poet in me where inanimate objects come to life or the most mundane tasks are turned upside down until they shine.
There are those people in life that you just want to shadow for awhile. You are so comfortable and you feel better being in your own skin with them. This book was like coming home for me. Hands down, the man's my favorite author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Mary, Brooklyn, NY

"I had trouble understanding why this kid started sending all these "messages" just because he got a playing card in the mail. I also don't understand why he was calling them "messages."

I know that the point is that we need to be more kind to the people around us in fleeting moments to make more of our own lives, but I'm sad that the connections he makes he is, mostly, so quick to abandon. I wish he'd keep meeting up with the priest, maybe jog once or twice a week with the runner, babysit for the ice cream lady, etc., but yeah, I know it's not possible. At least I'm sure he'll finish reading Wuthering Heights to that nice old broad.

Other than all that, there were some pretty touching moments that appealed to the part of me that cries because of sappy commercials. But they were original and surprising, so you won't feel as guilty as when you're taken in by those empty-calorie commercials."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
entertaining and suspenseful, Jan 20, 2009
By GoluxGirl, Saratoga Sprints, Utah

"I had a feeling about this book in the store--that sudden understanding that I would either really love it, or really hate it. I took a chance for the positive, and that chance paid off. I've never read anything by Zusak before; he's a talented writer, with a sharp ear for dialogue and a quick wit.
The lead character is highly relatable, an everyman schlub caught between teenage angst and adult pragmatism. I like the way Zusak builds from one assignment to the next. I like the way Ed's eyes and understanding open mission by mission.

***Kinda spoiler-y***
As Ed grew to understand his life as a messenger, I couldn't help but think that what he is learning is the whole purpose of life (or pretty close to it). Ed has to watch the houses and the people in order to know what needs to be done. He can't just waltz in and out of their lives. He has to connect on a personal level. Ed shows us the meaning of friendship, family, and community, by taking part in the lives of those around him.

A few things make me hesitate to recommend it completely: For one thing, there is far too much swearing. I don't like it, though the writing is good enough that I overlooked it this time (I've been known return books to the store unfinished). Also -- and here's another BIT OF SPOILER, so skip to the end if you don't want to know -- I didn't like the meta-reference ending; it made the story feel suddenly like a sermon. Good point, Zusak, I got it, no need to point to it with neon.

Overall: stylish, smart, fun, mysterious, and thought-provoking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Couldn't Put This Book Down!, Jan 15, 2009
By DMP587, Westchester County, NY

"This book was unusually delightful. It is full of suspence, while it makes you think how an ordinary life can be transformed by helping others. This is a good book, and Markus Zusak is a talented writer. If you enjoyed this book then you must read Markus Zusak's, 'Book Theif' One of my all time favorites!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Book Thief

The Book Thief

by Markus Zusak

see all from £1.40!

new only from £4.57!

Getting the Girl

Getting the Girl

by Markus Zusak

see all from £3.22!

new only from £3.22!

Looking for Alaska

Looking for Alaska

by John Green

see all from £5.60!

new only from £6.58!

How I Live Now

How I Live Now

by Meg Rosoff

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

by J K Rowling

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.32!

The First Part Last

The First Part Last

by Angela Johnson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!