» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Sexuality and Power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On Sexuality and Power

by Professor Alan Sinfield

About this title: It is widely supposed that the most suitable partner will be someone very much like oneself; gay fiction and cinema are often organized around this assumption. Nonetheless, power differentials are remarkably persistent -- as well as sexy. What are the personal and political implications of this insight?Sinfield argues that hierarchies in interpersonal relations are continuous with the main power differentials of our social and political life (gender, class, age, and race); therefore it is not surprising that they govern our psychic lives. Recent writing enables an exploration of their ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies) new book

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies)

by Alan Sinfield

price: £10.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780231134095 ISBN: 0231134096

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies) used book

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies)

by Alan Sinfield

price: £12.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231134095 ISBN: 0231134096

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW with very light shelf wear only or remainder mark.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies) used book

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies)

price: £13.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231134095 ISBN: 0231134096

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies) used book

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies)

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £13.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2-15-05 ISBN-13: 9780231134095 ISBN: 0231134096

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies) (Paperback) new book

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies) (Paperback)

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £13.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780231134095 ISBN: 0231134096

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies) new book

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies)

price: £15.15

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231134095 ISBN: 0231134096

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book_Gallery, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Low

On Sexuality and Power new book

On Sexuality and Power

by Sinfield

price: £19.00

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780231134095 ISBN: 0231134096

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 231 by 164 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On Sexuality and Power new book

On Sexuality and Power

by Sinfield, Alan, Professor

price: £22.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780231134095 ISBN: 0231134096

Description: ABSOLUELY BRAND NEW(gift quality). ships immediately. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Between Men--Between Women. Audience: General/trade. Brand NEW book w/ publisher's mark on the bottom edge read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

On Sexuality and Power new book

On Sexuality and Power

by A Sinfield

price: £23.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231134095 ISBN: 0231134096

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies) used book

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies)

by Alan Sinfield

price: £28.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780231134095 ISBN: 0231134096

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

On Sexuality and Power new book

On Sexuality and Power

by Alan Sinfield

price: £31.08

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231134095 ISBN: 0231134096

Description: New. It is widely supposed that the most suitable partner will be someone very much like oneself; gay fiction and cinema are often organized around this assumption. Nonetheless, power differentials are remarkably persistent — as well as sexy. What are the personal and political implications of this insight? Sinfield argues that hierarchies in interpersonal relations are continuous with the main power differentials of our social and political life (gender, class, age, and race); therefore ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

On Sexuality and Power new book

On Sexuality and Power

by Alan Sinfield

price: £31.33

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231134095 ISBN: 0231134096

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. It is widely supposed that the most suitable partner will be someone very much like oneself; gay fiction and cinema are often organized around this assumption. Nonetheless, power differentials are remarkably persistent — as well as sexy. What are the personal and political implications of this insight? Sinfield argues that hierarchies ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On Sexuality and Power new book

On Sexuality and Power

by Alan Sinfield

price: £32.08

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231134095 ISBN: 0231134096

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. It is widely supposed that the most suitable partner will be someone very much like oneself; gay fiction and cinema are often organized around this assumption. Nonetheless, power differentials are remarkably persistent — as well as sexy. What are the personal and political implications of this insight? Sinfield argues that hierarchies in interpersonal ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

On Sexuality and Power used book

On Sexuality and Power

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £34.90

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, Date Published: 2004. ISBN-13: 9780231134088 ISBN: 0231134088

Description: 208pp. Near fine with tear in spine repaired with tape / no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies) used book

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies)

price: £35.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231134088 ISBN: 0231134088

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dustjacket-still NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies) used book

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies)

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £35.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2-15-05 ISBN-13: 9780231134088 ISBN: 0231134088

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dustjacket-still NICE! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies) used book

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies)

price: £35.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231134088 ISBN: 0231134088

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies) used book

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies)

by Sinfield, Alan

price: £35.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2-15-05 ISBN-13: 9780231134088 ISBN: 0231134088

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards-NICE. 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies) used book

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies)

by Professor Alan Sinfield

price: £44.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780231134095 ISBN: 0231134096

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies) new book

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies)

by Alan Sinfield

price: £46.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780231134095 ISBN: 0231134096

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On Sexuality and Power new book

On Sexuality and Power

by Sinfield

price: £54.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780231134088 ISBN: 0231134088

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 239 by 165 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On Sexuality and Power new book

On Sexuality and Power

by A Sinfield

price: £61.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231134088 ISBN: 0231134088

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies) new book

On Sexuality and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies)

by Alan Sinfield

price: £62.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780231134088 ISBN: 0231134088

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

On Sexua and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies) new book

On Sexua and Power (Between Men~Between Women: Lesbian and Gay Studies)

by Alan Sinfield

price: £75.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780231134088 ISBN: 0231134088

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.