» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Buddhism Plain and Simple

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Steve Hagen

About this title: This is a book about awareness - it's about being 'awake' and in touch with what is going on here and now. Practical and down-to-earth, it deals exclusively with the present, not with speculation, theory or belief in some far-off time and place. The teachings of the Buddha are plain and straightforward, and because they remain focused on the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Buddhism Plain and Simple (Arkana) used book

Buddhism Plain and Simple (Arkana)

by Steve Hagen

price: £2.77

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140195965 ISBN: 0140195963

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Buddhism Plain and Simple used book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Steve Hagen

price: £5.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767903325 ISBN: 0767903323

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Buddhism Plain and Simple used book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Steve Hagen

price: £6.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1998-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780767903325 ISBN: 0767903323

Description: Very Good. Clean text; few dogearred/bent page tips; slight wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Buddhism Plain and Simple used book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Hagen, Steve

price: £6.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767903325 ISBN: 0767903323

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside pages, tight binding, minor shelf wear on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Buddhism Plain and Simple used book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Hagen, Steve

price: £7.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804830966 ISBN: 0804830967

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buddhism Plain and Simple used book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Hagen, Steve

price: £7.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903325 ISBN: 0767903323

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight with no writing or marks. Page edges tanning. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colton Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Hagen, Steve

price: £7.43

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, and other light shopwear. A nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Buddhism Plain and Simple used book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Hagen, Steve

price: £7.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903325 ISBN: 0767903323

Description: Very Good. Book Name of previous owner on outer edge of pages, some doodlings on back cover, pages almost completely clean, a few with markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CollinsBookSeller, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Buddhism Plain and Simple used book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Steve Hagen

price: £7.58

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1998-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780767903325 ISBN: 0767903323

Description: Fair. Pictorial Softcover. Square Binding. Clean flat matte cover. The book contains no more than 5% neat and helpful highlighting & notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Buddhism Plain and Simple used book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Hagen, Steve

price: £7.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767903325 ISBN: 0767903323

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Buddhism Plain and Simple new book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Steve Hagen

price: £7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767903325 ISBN: 0767903323

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Buddhism Plain and Simple new book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Hagen, Steve

price: £7.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140195965 ISBN: 0140195963

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) the teachings of the buddha are plain and straightforward because they remain focused on the moment. this book is about awareness, about being 'awake' and in touch with what is going on here and now. it is suitable for those wanting to discover, or rediscover, the essence of buddhism. 2 illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Buddhism Plain and Simple new book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Hagen, Steve

price: £8.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903325 ISBN: 0767903323

Description: New. 0767903323 Brand new! Ships quickly. Delivery confirmation on all domestic shipping. Seller Code ANF-008-B. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeside Learning Garden, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Buddhism Plain and Simple used book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Hagen, Steve

price: £8.05

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767903325 ISBN: 0767903323

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches. 176pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Buddhism Plain & Simple used book

Buddhism Plain & Simple

by Hagen, Steve

price: £8.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903325 ISBN: 0767903323

Description: Good. Highlighting to some of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Buddhism Plain and Simple used book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Hagen, Steve

price: £8.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Pub ISBN-13: 9780804830966 ISBN: 0804830967

Description: Very Good. 0804830967. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buddhism Plain and Simple used book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Hagen, Steve

price: £8.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767903325 ISBN: 0767903323

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Buddhism Plain and Simple new book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Hagen, Steve

price: £8.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767903325 ISBN: 0767903323

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Buddhism Plain and Simple new book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Hagen, Steve

price: £8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767903325 ISBN: 0767903323

Description: BRAND NEW. 0767903323. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Buddhism Plain and Simple new book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Hagen, Steve

price: £8.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767903325 ISBN: 0767903323

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Buddhism Plain and Simple used book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Hagen, Steve

price: £8.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804830966 ISBN: 0804830967

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0804830967. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. "Buddhism Plain and Simple" offers a clear, straightforward treatise on Buddhism in general and on awareness in particular. Steve Hagan presents the Buddha's uncluttered, original teachings in everyday, accessible language unencumbered by religious ritual.; 0.76 x 9.34 x 6.31 Inches; 163 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABookLegacy, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Buddhism Plain and Simple used book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Hagen, Steve

price: £8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903325 ISBN: 0767903323

Description: Very Good. 0767903323 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Buddhism Plain and Simple used book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Hagen, Steve

price: £8.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903325 ISBN: 0767903323

Description: Very Good. 159 pages. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Steve Hagen

price: £9.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read softback book, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buddhism Plain and Simple

by Steve Hagen

price: £9.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Date Published: 1997

Description: Like New. Book looks and feels new (the covers are bright and shiny with a hint of cover wear, the interior clean crisp and tight); the only evidence of prior ownership is very little and faint underlining of book, barely noticeable and easily erasable without a trace. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By John, Raleigh, NC

"A challenging introduction to basic Buddhist teachings"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Richard, The United States

"This book was a breath of fresh air for me when I was exploring Buddhism and other Eastern schools of thought. Buddhism as a philosophy is entirely practical and doable, clouded over though it now is by mystic traditions. My worldview changed significantly by the time I completed this very short and easy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Leslie, Toronto, ON, Canada

"I took this book out at the library renewed it two times , read it about 3 times and I still feel like there's so much to lean about buddhism . The book explained so many questions that I'd always wanted answers to. I grew up religious going to church and you realize how much Dogma you have engrained in you at such a young age. Also how much of it is very contradictory. "Seeing" is a big focus in Buddhism and although the explanation seems easy having a life time of "this is right,this is wrong" makes it difficult to change the thought process right away. It does however make me want to learn more about buddhism . I've always felt organized religion brought about so much doubt, people referring to themselves as a certain religion but only following the rules they feel like, or only what suits them. This book also talks a lot about duhkha (suffering, feeling out of kilter) and how to get out of it. Also it explains right view(not being caught by ideas,concepts,beliefs or opinions.) It seems almost impossible though, to not be affected by certain views considering since "birth" our morality and belief systems have been taught to us by our parents. I think this is a book worth buying , and reading a few times. For me it just seems like it makes sense. It may take me awhile to fully grasp everything but being "awake" seems way better than a lifetime of duhkha."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Harley, Bellingham, WA

"I've read a lot of Buddhist books, and they always add to my understanding of my life and the way things work, even though I'm fully aware that "doing it" -- meditation -- is a necessary component beyond reading. I was inspired by this one because of its attention to how we know what we "know." As usual, when we got to the part about how we don't really exist, I was lost. But, that doesn't really matter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.