» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Cory Doctorow

About this title: One of the leading voices of next-generation SF and author of "Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom" returns with a miraculous novel of secrets, lies, magic, and Internet connectivity, set on the streets of modern-day Toronto.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

price: £5.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780765312785 ISBN: 0765312786

Description: Good. Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Cory Doctorow

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765312785 ISBN: 0765312786

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Cory Doctorow

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2006-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780765312808 ISBN: 0765312808

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in great condition. Cover shows minor signs of wear. Pages are intact and there are no notes or highlighting. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Cory Doctorow

price: £5.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765312785 ISBN: 0765312786

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Cory Doctorow

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765312808 ISBN: 0765312808

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Cory Doctorow

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765312808 ISBN: 0765312808

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Cory Doctorow

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765312785 ISBN: 0765312786

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Cory Doctorow

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765312785 ISBN: 0765312786

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. No Dust Jacket. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Doctorow, Cory

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765312808 ISBN: 0765312808

Description: Good. 0765312808 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Doctorow, Cory

price: £5.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765312785 ISBN: 0765312786

Description: Good. 0765312786 EX-LIBRARY! OTHERWISE IN GOOD CONDITION! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Doctorow, Cory

price: £5.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765312808 ISBN: 0765312808

Description: Very Good. 315 pp. edge wear; Alan is a middle-aged entrepeneur in contemporary Toronto, who has devoted himself to fixing up a house in a bohemian neighborhood. This naturally brings him in contact with the house full of students and layabouts next door, including a young woman who, in a moment of stress, reveals to him that she has wings--wings, moreover, which grow back after each attempt to cut them off. Alan understands. He himself has a secret or two. His father is a mountain; his mother ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Doctorow, Cory

price: £5.92

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765312808 ISBN: 0765312808

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Hinge tight, clean, no marks, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Doctorow, Cory

price: £6.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765312808 ISBN: 0765312808

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Doctorow, Cory

price: £6.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780765312785 ISBN: 0765312786

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 320 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Cory Doctorow

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2006-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780765312808 ISBN: 0765312808

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Cory Doctorow

price: £6.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765312808 ISBN: 0765312808

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Cory Doctorow

price: £6.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765312808 ISBN: 0765312808

Description: Fine. New copy with remainder mark on edge, minor edge wear. Discount stickers on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Doctorow, Cory

price: £6.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780765312785 ISBN: 0765312786

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Cory Doctorow

price: £6.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765312785 ISBN: 0765312786

Description: Very Good. Minimal shelf wear to both book and Dust Jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Doctorow, Cory

price: £7.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765312808 ISBN: 0765312808

Description: Very Good. 0765312808. Smooth spine. Curling pages. Price on cover is $14.95. # line 0987654321.; 5.5 x 8.25 inches; From cover: "Alan is a middle-aged entrepeneur in contemporary Toronto, who has devoted himself to fixing up a house in the bohemian neighborhood of Kensington. This naturally brings him in contact with the house full of students and layabouts next door, including a young woman who, in a moment of stress, reveals to him that she has wings--wings, moreover, which grow back after ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Doctorow, Cory

price: £7.47

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765312808 ISBN: 0765312808

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, soiling at top right hand corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town new book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Cory Doctorow

price: £7.87

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765312785 ISBN: 0765312786

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Doctorow, Cory

price: £8.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765312808 ISBN: 0765312808

Description: First edition in this form. Minor corner and edge wear to book. First page slightly bent Edition: 1st thus Condition: VG+ Binding: TRADE SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Doctorow, Cory

price: £9.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tor, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765312808 ISBN: 0765312808

Description: Wraps slightly worn along the edges... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town used book

Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town

by Doctorow, Cory

price: £9.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tor, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765312808 ISBN: 0765312808

Description: Wraps slightly worn along the edges, clean and sound... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Zack, Vancouver, Canada

"I suppose you might call this magic realism, but its also got some sci-fi, experimental fiction, fantasy and cyberpunk flavors in the mix.

The story is about a very odd -- but certainly humanoid -- man who is the child of a mountain and a washing machine. Literally. His got some brothers too: an island, some nesting dolls and a zombie/demon.

I was skeptical, but this ended up being one of the best novels I've read lately. Doctorow is somewhat too crude sometimes, but he's got an incredibly distinct and playful style. This book explores issues of identity, the environment and postmodern existence from an extremely fresh, even weird, perspective. Lot's of delicious weirdness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Guy, Munich, Germany

"Intriguing but ultimately unsuccessful mixture of magical realism and technopunk. Doctorow does not lack for creativity, but he does lack focus... and perhaps either a good editor or the willingness to listen to the one he has. There are numerous problems: the two strands of the story don't fit together well, the narrative jumps back and forth haphazardly (at times leaving the impression that whole sections have been inadvertently left out), the ending leaves too much unresolved (in sort of the opposite to deus ex machina, here the authorial decisions which would complete the story arcs are absent), the characters are insufficiently justified (and so appear at time to act almost randomly)... and so on.

If, as a blurb from the Toronto Globe on the back claims, this is Doctorow's best work yet, then I wouldn't bother reading anything else he has written so far. He has promise, but at least with this book it remains unfulfilled."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Chris, Brooklyn, NY

"The first magical realism I've liked. The beginning of the story is nice and interesting. Inside, quite a ways in, is a much stranger story, which gradually goes horror-movie. Additionally, there are a few other people's stories, all woven in, and a story written by the main character. They all work together, but I wished for BLOCKQUOTE tags and different colors so I could tell the different stories (interspersed paragraph-by-paragraph a few times) apart.

I actually told Julia part of the story over dinner last night. She was fascinated, but alas a) she won't be ready to actually read it (content, not language) for years, and I don't think I'll ever be ready to suggest it to her...

Annoyance: The end drops and silently ignores the dynamic tension and serious problem that drives the latter more-than-half of the book. Too much Disney in Doctorow's youth, perhaps?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By LNimz, Skokie, IL

"The main character's dad is a mountain and his mom's a washing machine. I thought maybe I'd understand by the time I finished the book. Alas, no. I created all the metaphors I could in an attempt to understand this book. But I'd much rather read a book with a plausible plot line and characters instead of putting so much energy trying to figure out what could he have meant when he wrote... and what could this be symbolizing.

I didn't like the violence. I didn't like the main character's willingness to pal around with everyone. I didn't like his not realizing that it's best to stay away from some people. I didn't like that the brothers' names kept changing. I didn't like the fact that not one of the major issues in the book was resolved.

I just don't get this kind of thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.