» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord, Jose de Meirelles, Philippe Lajaunie

About this title: In this long-awaited cookbook, the bestselling author of "Kitchen Confidential" reveals the hearty, delicious recipes of Les Halles and the provocative tricks of the trade that have made him a celebrated name across the globe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Anthony Bourdain's "Les Halles" Cookbook: Classic Bistro Cooking

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £4.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780747580126 ISBN: 074758012X

Description: Very Good. Very good, never read-books may have a tear, creasing, or other small defect. Generally, very good condition. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bestsellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Anthony Bourdain's "Les Halles" Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £10.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747566885 ISBN: 0747566887

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Anthony Bourdain's "Les Halles" Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £10.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780747566885 ISBN: 0747566887

Description: Very Good. Very good, never read-books may have a tear, creasing, or other small defect. Generally, very good condition. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bestsellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Anthony Bourdain's "Les Halles" Cookbook Classic Bistro Cooking

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £12.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780747580126 ISBN: 074758012X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 pages. (304 pages) the classic bistro cookbook written by the inimitable anthony bourdain illustrations (chiefly col. ) edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Anthony Bourdain's "Les Halles" Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £16.58

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780747566885 ISBN: 0747566887

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Anthony Bourdain's "Les Halles" Cookbook: Classic Bistro Cooking

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £16.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC ISBN-13: 9780747580126 ISBN: 074758012X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking used book

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord, and de Meirelles, Jose, and Lajaunie, Philippe

price: £18.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582341804 ISBN: 158234180X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Velvetelvis, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Anthony Bourdains Les Halles Cook

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £18.45

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bloomsbury ISBN-13: 9780747580126 ISBN: 074758012X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 074758012X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Anthony Bourdain's "Les Halles" Cookbook

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £18.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780747580126 ISBN: 074758012X

Description: New. The classic bistro cookbook written by the inimitable Anthony Bourdain. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook used book

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook

by Bourdain, Lord Anthony

price: £19.23

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9781582341804 ISBN: 158234180X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Bloomsbury USA, 2004. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Anthony Bourdain's "Les Halles" Cookbook

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £20.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747580126 ISBN: 074758012X

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091121062735D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking used book

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking

by Bourdain, Anthony; De Meirelles, Jose; Lajaunie, Philippe; Whimsy, Breaulove Swells

price: £20.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582341804 ISBN: 158234180X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 7" x 9.5" [Ck]. 304 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies new book

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies

by Bourdain, Anthony; De Meirelles, Jose An

price: £21.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582341804 ISBN: 158234180X

Description: New. In this long-awaited cookbook, the bestselling author of "Kitchen Confidential" reveals the hearty, delicious recipes of Les Halles and the provocative tricks of the trade that have made him a celebrated name across the globe. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Stategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking new book

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Stategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £22.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582341804 ISBN: 158234180X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking new book

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord, and de Meirelles, Jose, and Lajaunie, Philippe

price: £23.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582341804 ISBN: 158234180X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Anthony Bourdain's "Les Halles" Cookbook: Classic Bistro Cooking

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £24.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC ISBN-13: 9780747580126 ISBN: 074758012X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking new book

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £24.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582341804 ISBN: 158234180X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking, Anthony Bourdain new book

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking, Anthony Bourdain

price: £24.63

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582341804 ISBN: 158234180X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Anthony Bourdains Les Halles Cook

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £24.64

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bloomsbury ISBN-13: 9780747580126 ISBN: 074758012X

Description: New. ISBN10: 074758012X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking new book

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £24.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582341804 ISBN: 158234180X

Description: New. 158234180X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking new book

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £24.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582341804 ISBN: 158234180X

Description: New in New dust jacket. 158234180X. BRAND NEW! ; 1.35 x 9.56 x 7.34 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking new book

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking

by Bourdain, Anthony / De Meirelles, Jose / Lajaunie, Philippe / Discalfani, Robert / Meirelles, Jose D

price: £25.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA Date Published: 2004-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781582341804 ISBN: 158234180X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781582341804. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking new book

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £25.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582341804 ISBN: 158234180X

Description: New in New dust jacket. 158234180X. BRAND NEW! ; 1.35 x 9.56 x 7.34 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking new book

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £25.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582341804 ISBN: 158234180X

Description: New in New dust jacket. 158234180X. BRAND NEW! ; 1.35 x 9.56 x 7.34 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking new book

Anthony Bourdain's Les Halles Cookbook: Strategies, Recipes, and Techniques of Classic Bistro Cooking

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £25.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781582341804 ISBN: 158234180X

Description: New in New dust jacket. 158234180X. BRAND NEW! ; 1.35 x 9.56 x 7.34 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Jason, Toronto, ON, Canada

"Really good introduction to classic rustic french cooking. I had the Ongelet steak at Les Halles and it rocked. Best frites ever! So worth a visit when you are in New York"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Monique, The United States

"I've been looking at this for over a month, with all intentions of making delicious French meals, and I have yet to make a single thing...

Okay, I can officially rate this now. Made the coq au vin, took me two days but it was tres bien!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Sam, Charlotte, NC

"Don't read this book unless you have the kitchen of your dreams and the time/money available to hunt out the best ingredients from the best suppliers...it'll just make you sad otherwise. As to the writing itself, Bourdain is the best king of teacher: sarcastic and engaging while knowing the best information to give you and giving it to you in the most succinct manner possible. One day, I'd like to be able to come back to this book and try out several of the recipes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Doug, The United States

"great techniques and fun to read, to boot"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.