» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Babette's Feast & Oth

by Isak Dinesen, Martha Levin (Editor)

About this title: ANECDOTES OF DESTINY is a collection of five short stories set mostly during the 19th century, in locales ranging from China to Persia to Denmark. The collection includes "Babette's Feast," one of Dinesen's most popular and enduring works.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Babette's Feast and Other Anecdotes of Destiny

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394759296 ISBN: 039475929X

Description: Good. 039475929X Good Condition **mass market paperback**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has some shelf wear, corner curl, some minor Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Still Tight and well bound. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babette's Feast and Other Anecdotes of Destiny

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394759296 ISBN: 039475929X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babette's Feast and Other Anecdotes of Destiny

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394759296 ISBN: 039475929X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babette's Feast and Other Anecdotes of Destiny

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394759296 ISBN: 039475929X

Description: Good. PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babette's Feast and Other Anecdotes of Destiny

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394759296 ISBN: 039475929X

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babette's Feast and Other Anecdotes of Destiny

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394759296 ISBN: 039475929X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babette's Feast and Other Anecdotes of Destiny

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394759296 ISBN: 039475929X

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babette's Feast and Other Anecdotes of Destiny

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394759296 ISBN: 039475929X

Description: Acceptable. Moderately used. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babette's Feast & Oth

by Dinesen, Isak, and Levin, Martha (Editor)

price: £6.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394759296 ISBN: 039475929X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babette's Feast and Other Anecdotes of Destiny

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £6.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394759296 ISBN: 039475929X

Description: Very Good. 039475929X **mass market paperback**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has shelf wear at tips of corners and minor cover crease or curl, minor Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babette's Feast & Other Anecdotes of Destiny

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £9.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780394759296 ISBN: 039475929X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Babette's Feast & Other Anecdotes of Destiny

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £11.27

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394759296 ISBN: 039475929X

Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very neat solid copy with minor shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 039475929x Inventory No: 001415. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Berry Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Babette's Feast & Oth

by Dinesen, Isak, and Levin, Martha (Editor)

price: £12.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394759296 ISBN: 039475929X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babette's Feast & Oth

by Dinesen, Isak, and Levin, Martha (Editor)

price: £16.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394759296 ISBN: 039475929X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Supercoolbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Babette's Feast

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £16.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394759296 ISBN: 039475929X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babette's Feast and Other Anecdotes of Destiny

by Isak Dinesen

price: £18.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394759296 ISBN: 039475929X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Babette's Feast and Other Anecdotes of Destiny

by Isak Dinesen

price: £38.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394759296 ISBN: 039475929X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Jane, Tucson, AZ

"Babette is a French woman working as a servant for two spinster sisters in Norway whose lives are an austere tribute to their cleric-father's philosophy of denial and asceticism. Babette has a practice of entering the lottery, so there is this amazing undercurrent going on in the novella that's like the shark in Jaws --- you just know it's going to surface ... but when?

Babette does win the money, and the story suddenly and dramatically turns. As a last gesture before she most likely will quit her job, Babette prepares a feast for these love-starved, life-starved people. And what a feast it is! It's unforgettable! But -- it's cost her all her money! Why, Babette? Why did you do it?

"So you will be poor now all your life?" Martine asks.

And Babette beautifully and stunningly replies, "I shall never be poor. I am a great artist. A great artist is never poor. We have something of which other people know nothing."

So there you have it, and all you can do is stand up and cheer bravo! Babette! bravissimo!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Kathleen, Port Orange, FL

"My newest favorite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Krissy, New York, NY

"i like "the diver" the best. thanks to Joel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Emily, Birmingham, AL

"I still can put into words how many different things this story communicates..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.