|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This companion volume to the highly successful PBS series contains the same inventive methods used by Ken Burns and his team in that famous PBS documentary: a strong narrative and a graphically rich selection of maps, newspapers, paintings, and over 500 vintage photographs--all of which make this history lesson an enjoyably enlightening experience. It is said that the true test of any war history is how the battles are rendered; here they are made clear and accessible in all their complexity and significance--Sumpter through Appomattox. The eminent historians associated with the project, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Civil War: The Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated PBS Television Series
(29 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series
by
Geoffrey C. Ward Kenneth Burns Richard Burns
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Civil War
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Burns, Ric
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: Good- Edgewear, creasing, other flaws. read more
|
|
The Civil War: The Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated PBS Television Series
by
Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken, and Burns, Ric
Ships from
LA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Handwritten notes and underlined passages throughout. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shirlene Cooper,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Civil War: The Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated PBS Television Series
by
Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken, and Burns, Ric
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice condition, clean tanning pages, solid binding, great cover. I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookwolfe,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Civil War
by
Ward: Geoffrey C. : ; Burns: Ken: ; Burns: Ric:
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 10th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more
|
|
The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Kenneth; Burns, Richard
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: Good. 0679755438 16687 PB Condition Note: Spine smooth, text clean w/slightly aged pages, cover has slight shelf wear-Please allow 21 business days for standard media mail. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Civil War
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Burns, Ric
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: Very Good. No marks no creases. read more
|
|
The Civil War: The Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated PBS Television Series
by
Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken, and Burns, Ric
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Kenneth; Burns, Richard
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: New. 0679755438 New Paperback. Minor wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series
by
Ward, Geoffrey C., Burns, Kenneth, Burns, Richard
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Civil War
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Burns, Ric
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Number Line 10
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8 X 5. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. No apparent wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. 345 pages, acknowledgements, selected bibliography & indexed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Civil War
by
Ward, Geoffrey C., And Burns, Ric, And Burns, Ken
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 09/1994
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: Fine/ No dust jacket, as issued. TIGHT/nice unopened copy/BRIGHT & CLEAN/ NF4778. Unknown printing. 0.84" x 8.03" x 5.24". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MGbooks,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: Used Very Good. Used very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series
by
Ward, Geoffrey C., Burns, Kenneth, Burns, Richard
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Civil War
by
Ward, Geoffrey
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: F
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF NEW YORK 1990
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: 0679755438 1ST EDITION, 1ST ISSUE 1990. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. read more
|
|
The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series
by
Geoffrey C. Ward, Kenneth Burns, Richard Burns
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book (including Audio) that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books may be marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Possible marking on cover. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Deliver takes 7-14 days ** read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Snow Lion Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series
by
Geoffrey C. Ward, Kenneth Burns, Richard Burns
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series
by
Geoffrey C. Ward
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Kenneth; Burns, Richard
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, New York, Ny, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: Good. 0679755438 Vintage Civil War Library Series; 0.84 x 8.03 x 5.24 Inches; 368 pages. read more
|
|
The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series
by
Geoffrey C. Ward
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Civil War: The Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated PBS Television Series
by
Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken, and Burns, Ric
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Polly Reidarson,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Civil War
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: 1st pr of this
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Vintage Books, NY:
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. xiv + 348. read more
|
|
The Civil War
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Burns, Ric
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679755432
ISBN: 0679755438
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

| | | | |