» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Civil War: The Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated PBS Television Series

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Civil War: The Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated PBS Television Series

by Geoffrey C Ward, Ken Burns, Ric Burns

About this title: This companion volume to the highly successful PBS series contains the same inventive methods used by Ken Burns and his team in that famous PBS documentary: a strong narrative and a graphically rich selection of maps, newspapers, paintings, and over 500 vintage photographs--all of which make this history lesson an enjoyably enlightening experience. It is said that the true test of any war history is how the battles are rendered; here they are made clear and accessible in all their complexity and significance--Sumpter through Appomattox. The eminent historians associated with the project, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series used book

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series

by Geoffrey C. Ward Kenneth Burns Richard Burns

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War used book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Burns, Ric

price: £5.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: Good- Edgewear, creasing, other flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RHelton Twilight Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: The Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated PBS Television Series used book

The Civil War: The Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated PBS Television Series

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken, and Burns, Ric

price: £6.17

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Handwritten notes and underlined passages throughout. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shirlene Cooper, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: The Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated PBS Television Series used book

The Civil War: The Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated PBS Television Series

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken, and Burns, Ric

price: £6.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice condition, clean tanning pages, solid binding, great cover. I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War used book

The Civil War

by Ward: Geoffrey C. : ; Burns: Ken: ; Burns: Ric:

price: £6.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series used book

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Kenneth; Burns, Richard

price: £7.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: Good. 0679755438 16687 PB Condition Note: Spine smooth, text clean w/slightly aged pages, cover has slight shelf wear-Please allow 21 business days for standard media mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War used book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Burns, Ric

price: £8.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: Very Good. No marks no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: The Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated PBS Television Series new book

The Civil War: The Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated PBS Television Series

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken, and Burns, Ric

price: £9.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series new book

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Kenneth; Burns, Richard

price: £10.38

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: New. 0679755438 New Paperback. Minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series new book

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series

by Ward, Geoffrey C., Burns, Kenneth, Burns, Richard

price: £10.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War used book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Burns, Ric

price: £10.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10 Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8 X 5. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. No apparent wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. 345 pages, acknowledgements, selected bibliography & indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War used book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C., And Burns, Ric, And Burns, Ken

price: £11.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 09/1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: Fine/ No dust jacket, as issued. TIGHT/nice unopened copy/BRIGHT & CLEAN/ NF4778. Unknown printing. 0.84" x 8.03" x 5.24". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MGbooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series used book

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £11.77

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: Used Very Good. Used very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series new book

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series

by Ward, Geoffrey C., Burns, Kenneth, Burns, Richard

price: £11.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War used book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey

price: £24.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF NEW YORK 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: 0679755438 1ST EDITION, 1ST ISSUE 1990. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Prints at Pear Alley, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series used book

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Kenneth Burns, Richard Burns

price: £5.54

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book (including Audio) that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books may be marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Possible marking on cover. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Deliver takes 7-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series used book

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Kenneth Burns, Richard Burns

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series used book

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series used book

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Kenneth; Burns, Richard

price: £5.82

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: Good. 0679755438 Vintage Civil War Library Series; 0.84 x 8.03 x 5.24 Inches; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series used book

The Civil War: the Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated Pbs Television Series

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £6.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Civil War: The Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated PBS Television Series used book

The Civil War: The Complete Text of the Bestselling Narrative History of the Civil War--Based on the Celebrated PBS Television Series

by Ward, Geoffrey C, and Burns, Ken, and Burns, Ric

price: £6.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Polly Reidarson, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Civil War used book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £8.66

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pr of this Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Vintage Books, NY: Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. xiv + 348. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Civil War used book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Burns, Ric

price: £8.66

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755432 ISBN: 0679755438

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good