» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Five Acres and Independence: A Handbook for Small Farm Management

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Five Acres and Independence: A Handbook for Small Farm Management

by M G Kains, J E Oldfield (Introduction by)

About this title: Great back-to-the-land classic explains basics of self-sufficient farming. The one book to get. 95 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Five Acres and Independence: Practical Guide to the Selection and Management of the Small Farm used book

Five Acres and Independence: Practical Guide to the Selection and Management of the Small Farm

by M.G. Kains

price: £4.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0486209741. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management

by Kains M G

price: £4.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine. Octavo. xv + 397pp, illustrated, fine softback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Castle Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Five Acres and Independence used book

Five Acres and Independence

by Maurice G. Kains

price: £6.51

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Acres and Independence: A Handbook for Small Farm Management used book

Five Acres and Independence: A Handbook for Small Farm Management

by Kains, M G, and Oldfield, J E (Introduction by)

price: £6.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding cracked. Creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Five Acres and Independence used book

Five Acres and Independence

by Maurice G. Kains

price: £6.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management used book

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management

by Maurice G. Kains

price: £6.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: Acceptable. Revised. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Five Acres and Independence new book

Five Acres and Independence

by Kains, Maurice G.

price: £7.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management used book

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management

by Maurice G. Kains; Introduction-J. E. Oldfield

price: £7.40

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1973-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: Like New. Appears to be a recent reprint, unread and free of any markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmans_word, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Five Acres and Independence used book

Five Acres and Independence

by Kains, Maurice G.

price: £7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: Good. No spinal creasing, no store stamps. Edgewear. Back cover crease. Back-to-the-land classic explains basics of self-sufficient farming. The one book to get. 95 illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Acres and Independence used book

Five Acres and Independence

by Kains, M. G., Oldfield, J. E. (Introduction)

price: £7.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Blue photo illustrated cover with light edge wear and rubbing, foot of spine bumped/creased, 397 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management used book

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management

by Maurice G. Kains; Introduction-J. E. Oldfield

price: £7.43

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1973-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: Fair. Worn but readable copy, pages clear and bright, a reading copy only, tight, creased spine and cover, cover curl, cracked, corners bumped and curled, spots on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Acres and Independence new book

Five Acres and Independence

by Kains, Maurice G.

price: £7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management used book

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management

by Maurice G. Kains

price: £7.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1973-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management used book

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management

by Maurice G. Kains

price: £8.01

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 1973 Dover Pbk-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Five Acres and Independence used book

Five Acres and Independence

by Kains, M.G.

price: £8.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re Issue Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume Book, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: Very Good Condition. 0486209741. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management used book

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management

by Maurice G. Kains

price: £8.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Revised. 1973 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Acres and Independence used book

Five Acres and Independence

by Kains, M. G.; Oldfield, J. E.

price: £8.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: VG. 397pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Five Acres and Independence used book

Five Acres and Independence

by Kains, M. G.; Oldfield, J. E.

price: £8.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0486209741. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A Dover softcover. Light edgewear to covers. Clean interior. Embossed circular stamping from previous owner on ffep and on title page. Nice, firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North American Rarities, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management

by Kains, Mg

price: £8.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: revised, enlarged, reprint,

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 397pp+ads, illus. corners curling. light edge/shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Acres and Independence a Handbook for Small Farm Managment used book

Five Acres and Independence a Handbook for Small Farm Managment

by Kains, M.G.

price: £8.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management used book

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management

price: £8.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: Very good. Gently used-markfree-no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management used book

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management

by Kains, M. G.; Kains, Maurice Grenville

price: £8.66

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: Very Good. Truly very good softcover, text clean, no marks, covers glossy, bright, clean, binsing square and tight, very reliable shipper(shelf#25) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management used book

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management

by Maurice G. Kains, J. E. Oldfield

price: £8.67

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1973-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: Very Good. Previous owner's gift inscription on front free end paper. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Light rubbing to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Five Acres and Independence: a Handbook for Small Farm Management

by Kains, M.G.

price: £8.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and enlarged Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Illustrated. Near Very Good. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the color illustrated cover and spine. Anyone who has ever dreamed of getting back to the soil will get from Maurice Grenville Kains' practical and easy-to-understand discussions a more complete view of what small-scale farming means. 397 pages. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Some soil and wear. Light stain at bottom edges of first pages. Near Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Acres and Independence new book

Five Acres and Independence

by Kains, Maurice G.

price: £8.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486209746 ISBN: 0486209741

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By John, Saltsburg, PA

"Written in 1935 and revised in 1940, Kains develops a plan for running a small (let's say, 5 acres or so) farm for a profit. For the prospective homesteader, this is interesting reading, but hardly essential.

The main problem with the book is, of course, that it's dated. There are better books out there to direct the reader toward similar goals that are more up-to-date in terms of the information presented. The dollar figures, of course, are virtually meaningless to the modern reader. The equipment discussed centers are largely antiques now; for that matter, electricity is discussed as a relatively new option for the farmer. It's interest is largely historical, unless one is looking for a conscious reversion toward simpler technologies for one reason or another.

I do not, however, want to discount the value of the information contained here--the basic vision of the book has merit on its own, and many of the techniques are timeless, but it can be difficult for the reader without much prior knowledge of the subject to sort these matters out (and, of course, if you have that background, how much do you really need the book?)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 11, 2008
By Zak, Granby, MA

"Crazy (the bad kind) advice, little original creative output, and and an enjoyable read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 11, 2008
By Christopher, Newark, DE

"Want to start a self sustaining farm, grow an orchard, make your own cistern, and pretty much be awesome all around? Read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Daniel, Deer Lodge, TN

"After I read this I bought my first farm"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.