» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

In the Country of Hearts

by John Stone, M.D.

About this title: From the little blue baby with a heart murmur to those desperate patients who undergo heart transplants, In the Country of Hearts brings the world of medicine down to its all-too-human level and shows the two hearts that beat in all of us--the literal and the metaphorical. "In the style of Oliver Sacks and James Herriot . . . something to offer ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Country of Hearts

by John Stone

price: £4.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780385304610 ISBN: 0385304617

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. The inside of this book is in excellent condition-bright and clean, unmarked and tightly bound. The cover has edge-wear. The spine is straight and uncreased. Not remainder marked and not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amelia K. Collins, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by Stone, John

price: £4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385304610 ISBN: 0385304617

Description: Good to Very Good. Tight, uncreased spine, some cover and edge wear, and no markings. Light moisture stain on the top, spine corner of a few pages. Medicine, Non-Fiction (#T1678) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by Stone, John

price: £4.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385301695 ISBN: 0385301693

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Country of Hearts

by John Stone

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385304610 ISBN: 0385304617

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Country of Hearts

by John Stone

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385301695 ISBN: 0385301693

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Country of Hearts

by John Stone

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385301695 ISBN: 0385301693

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by Stone, John

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DELACORTE PRESS, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385301695 ISBN: 0385301693

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Good in Good jacket Ex-Library VERY LITTLE SIGN OF USE, NICE CLEAN COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Country of Hearts

by Stone, John

price: £5.58

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385304610 ISBN: 0385304617

Description: VG. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback in excellent condition 1992 copy cover has minor shelf wear small little rip on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Country of Hearts

by Stone, John

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385301695 ISBN: 0385301693

Description: Good. 0385301693 Copyright 1990 / Ex-library book with marking, stamps and card pocket / minor wear to library plastic covered dust jacket / good hard cover / good clean pages / good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Country of Hearts

by John Stone

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385301695 ISBN: 0385301693

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Country of Hearts

by John Stone

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385304610 ISBN: 0385304617

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Country of Hearts

by John Stone

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385301695 ISBN: 0385301693

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Country of Hearts

by John Stone

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385304610 ISBN: 0385304617

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Country of Hearts

by John Stone

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385301695 ISBN: 0385301693

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Country of Hearts

by John Stone

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385304610 ISBN: 0385304617

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Country of Hearts

by John Stone

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385301695 ISBN: 0385301693

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by Stone, John

price: £5.61

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Delacorte Press, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385301695 ISBN: 0385301693

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0-385-30169-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & N Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Country of Hearts [Hardcover]

by Stone, John

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385301695 ISBN: 0385301693

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by Stone, John

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385301695 ISBN: 0385301693

Description: As New in As New jacket. 213 pgs. First Printing. Like new Condition overall. Virtually no wear. Inside pages are very clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Country of Hearts: Journeys in the Art of Medicine

by Stone, John

price: £5.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385304610 ISBN: 0385304617

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0385304617 Light edge wear to soft cover. Light hint of page tanning to spine. No fold lines to spine. Clean text no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Country of Hearts

by Stone, John

price: £5.77

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385304610 ISBN: 0385304617

Description: Used-Very Good. Very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Country of Hearts

by John Stone

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385301695 ISBN: 0385301693

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Country of Hearts

by John Stone

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385301695 ISBN: 0385301693

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Country of Hearts

by John Stone

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385301695 ISBN: 0385301693

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Country of Hearts

by John Stone

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385304610 ISBN: 0385304617

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.