About this title: Originally published in 1944, Buffalo Coat appeared for several weeks on the New York Times bestseller list. The first adult novel written by acclaimed Idaho writer Carol Ryrie Brink, winner of the Newbery Award for the outstanding book of children's literature in 1936, Buffalo Coat has become a classic of Northwest literature. Buffalo Coat tells ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Washington State University
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780874220957ISBN:0874220955
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A good ex-library copy. stains. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is canted. No creases. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Washington State University
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780874220957ISBN:0874220955
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good + 5.5"x8' This novel, set in the early West, has a blue cover with white lettering on spine. Third printing, mild ex. lib. markings stamped on inside front cover. 421 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan and Co, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owners label inside front cover, writing on top of front flyleaf, cover has edge and corner wear, dusty page edges. 4th printing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Co
Date Published: 1945
Description: Hardback. Reprint edition. Tight, sound, reading/reference copy only in Good to Very Good condition. Light edgewear, lettering on spine partially chipped away. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WASHINGTON STATE UNIV PR
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780874220957ISBN:0874220955
Description: Originally published in 1944, Buffalo Coat appeared for several weeks on the New York Times bestseller list. The first adult novel written by acclaimed Idaho writer Carol Ryrie Brink, winner of the Newbery Award for the outstanding book of children's... read more
Binding: Glossy Softcover
Publisher: Washington State Univ Pr, Pullman, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780874220957ISBN:0874220955
Description: As New. 0874220955 Oversized 421pp Considered the author's finest novel-the first in a trilogy about northern Idaho and eastern Washington. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Washington State University
ISBN-13:9780874220957ISBN:0874220955
Description: Good. 0874220955 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillon Comp
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good in good jacket. Cassell Publishing. 1949 printing. Green cloth, very good copy in good dust jacket which is in a mylar protector. This book has a wonderful inscription from the former owner to his daughter where he mentions that he was raised in the the town and knew the main characters in the novel...it is dated 1958. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.