» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Buffalo Coat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Originally published in 1944, Buffalo Coat appeared for several weeks on the New York Times bestseller list. The first adult novel written by acclaimed Idaho writer Carol Ryrie Brink, winner of the Newbery Award for the outstanding book of children's literature in 1936, Buffalo Coat has become a classic of Northwest literature. Buffalo Coat tells ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Buffalo Coat (Washington State University Press Reprint) used book

Buffalo Coat (Washington State University Press Reprint)

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £5.68

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington State University ISBN-13: 9780874220957 ISBN: 0874220955

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Buffalo Coat used book

Buffalo Coat

by Brink, Carol Ryrie, and Reed, Mary E (Foreword by)

price: £7.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington State University Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874220957 ISBN: 0874220955

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A good ex-library copy. stains. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is canted. No creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Buffalo Coat used book

Buffalo Coat

by Brink, Carol Ryrie, and Reed, Mary E (Foreword by)

price: £7.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington State University Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874220957 ISBN: 0874220955

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Buffalo Coat (Washington State University Press Reprint) used book

Buffalo Coat (Washington State University Press Reprint)

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £7.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington State University Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780874220957 ISBN: 0874220955

Description: Very Good. Very Nice Condition! very clean crisp tight copy, no marks or tears, may have some minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OceanWaveBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buffalo Coat

by Brink, Carol

price: £7.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Good + 5.5"x8' This novel, set in the early West, has a blue cover with white lettering on spine. Third printing, mild ex. lib. markings stamped on inside front cover. 421 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buffalo Coat

by Brink, Carol

price: £9.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owners label inside front cover, writing on top of front flyleaf, cover has edge and corner wear, dusty page edges. 4th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildwood Farm Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buffalo Coat used book

Buffalo Coat

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £10.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY ISBN-13: 9780874220957 ISBN: 0874220955

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buffalo Coat

by Brink, Carol

price: £11.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co Date Published: 1945

Description: Hardback. Reprint edition. Tight, sound, reading/reference copy only in Good to Very Good condition. Light edgewear, lettering on spine partially chipped away. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buffalo Coat

by Carol Brink

price: £11.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell and Company, Ltd Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. NO DJ X-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buffalo Coat

by Brink, Carol

price: £11.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: MacMillan & Co Ltd, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Dustcover Worn. Inv. # J030832I. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Buffalo Coat (Washington State University Press Reprint) used book

Buffalo Coat (Washington State University Press Reprint)

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £11.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington State University ISBN-13: 9780874220957 ISBN: 0874220955

Description: Very Good. 0874220955 NEW BOOK-SLIGHT SHELF WEAR-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buffalo Coat: a Novel (Local History Paper) By Brink, Carol Ryrie

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £12.24

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Latah County Historical Society Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. FIRST PRINTING, 1944, NO ISBN, HARD COVER, NO DJ. 8432. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buffalo Coat

by Brink, Carol

price: £13.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co Date Published: 1944

Description: Hardback. Reprint edition. No dustjacket. Very Good condition. Tight, sound, unmarked copy with light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buffalo Coat (a Novel)

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £13.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of the 1944 Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Latah County Historical Society Date Published: 1980

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 421pp Inked message. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buffalo Coat

by Brink, Carol

price: £13.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover-VG-No dust jacket if issued-Other than prior owner's name removed book is clean and tight-421 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buffalo Coat (Washington State University Press Reprint) new book

Buffalo Coat (Washington State University Press Reprint)

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £14.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874220957 ISBN: 0874220955

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Buffalo Coat new book

Buffalo Coat

by Brink, Carol Ryrie And Reed, Mary E.

price: £14.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WASHINGTON STATE UNIV PR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874220957 ISBN: 0874220955

Description: Originally published in 1944, Buffalo Coat appeared for several weeks on the New York Times bestseller list. The first adult novel written by acclaimed Idaho writer Carol Ryrie Brink, winner of the Newbery Award for the outstanding book of children's... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buffalo Coat

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £14.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: LATAH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOC ISBN-13: 9781125546628 ISBN: 112554662X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Buffalo Coat (Washington State University Press Reprint) new book

Buffalo Coat (Washington State University Press Reprint)

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £15.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington State University Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874220957 ISBN: 0874220955

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Buffalo Coat used book

Buffalo Coat

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £15.25

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Washington State Univ Pr, Pullman, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874220957 ISBN: 0874220955

Description: As New. 0874220955 Oversized 421pp Considered the author's finest novel-the first in a trilogy about northern Idaho and eastern Washington. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Buffalo Coat new book

Buffalo Coat

by Brink, Carol Ryrie, and Reed, Mary E (Foreword by)

price: £15.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington State University Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874220957 ISBN: 0874220955

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 421 p. Washington State University Press Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Buffalo Coat (Washington State University Press Reprint) used book

Buffalo Coat (Washington State University Press Reprint)

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £15.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington State University ISBN-13: 9780874220957 ISBN: 0874220955

Description: Good. 0874220955 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buffalo Coat

by Carol Brink

price: £16.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillon Comp Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in good jacket. Cassell Publishing. 1949 printing. Green cloth, very good copy in good dust jacket which is in a mylar protector. This book has a wonderful inscription from the former owner to his daughter where he mentions that he was raised in the the town and knew the main characters in the novel...it is dated 1958. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.