|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A re-creation of the conquest of the Americas and Latin America, divided into two parts. In the first are the myths of pre-Columbian America; in the other, the history of America unfolds from the 15th century to 1700. Using both fictional and journalistic techniques, this modern classic can be considered both literature and history
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis
(45 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Genesis-1 Memory of Fire
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Pantheon 1985. Water Stain on Edge. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Genesis
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and slightly scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Very good. Pantheon, 1985, 4th printing, trade paperback, no owner's mark or underlining, light wear, rubbing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
isbnbooks,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire: Genesis
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, front cover corner is creased and turned up, small open tear top edge of front cover, soiling to the rear cover, corner crease rear cover, small stain right edge of book, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Very Good. Sticker residue on cover. Slight spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire: Genesis
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
MT,
USA
Edition: Trade Paper
Binding: later
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Near Fine. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1987-01-12
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Very good condition. Book. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)
by
Eduardo Galeano
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1987-01-12
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Very Good. Pantheon [Published date: 1985]. Soft cover, 306 pp. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Illustrated soft covers have faint bumping and chipping to edges and light overall rubbing. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Appears unread. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Epilonian Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire Genesis
by
Eduardo Galeano
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft cover, 3 or 4 pages with sub headings with high lighting, otherwise, no marks, clean and tight, 306 pp. A great book worth having. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Treasures,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Genesis
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Good+ No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, age toning light and uniform, 293 clean and unmarked pages, part 1 of the trilogy translated by Cedric Belfrage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: TPB
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: G+ GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. MODERATE OVERALL WEAR; SOME STAINS TO COVER; OVERALL TIGHT; UNMARKED. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)
by
Eduardo Galeano
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1987-01-12
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Like New. Near brand new: only the beginning of the book appears to have been read as evidenced by those pages not being as crisp and tight as the bulk of the book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JordanPageBooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis
by
Galeano, Eduardo H, and Engelhardt, Tom (Editor)
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marlene Paullin,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire I Genesis
by
Galeano
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire: a Three (3) Volume Set; Genesis, Faces & Masks. Century of the Wind
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Stiff Glossy Paper Wrapper
Publisher: Pantheon Books, 3 VOLUME SET: THE TRILOGY COMPLETE
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Near Fine. 6" x 9" 306, 290, 315 pp. Indexed. The interiors are flawless, these are quite possibly unread. The slightest of corner feathering, else fine. A unique and epic history, Eduardo Galeano's Memory of Fire trilogy is the definitive Latin American eye view of the making of the New World. From its first English language publication in 1985 it has been recognized as a classic of political engagement, original research, and literary form. "From pre-Columbian creation myths and the first ... read more
|
|
Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)
by
Eduardo Galeano
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)
by
Eduardo Galeano
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)
by
Eduardo Galeano
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)
by
Eduardo Galeano
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)
by
Eduardo Galeano
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bay City Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)
by
Eduardo Galeano
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1987-01-12
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Very Good. Very light cover wear, otherwise like new. read more
|
|
Genesis
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Very Good (small fault) in Corner crease jacket. Large Octavo. Book 1 in 'The Memory of Fire' trilogy. read more
|
|
Memory of Fire I. Genesis (Part One of a Trilogy)
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo 0394747305 306pp. Minor edge wear, spine faintly sunned, minor rubbing covers, else VG. Trans. Cedric Belfrage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookery,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Memory of Fire: Volume I: Genesis
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394747309
ISBN: 0394747305
Description: Pantheon, 1985. xvii+306 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Cedric Belfrage. Very Good. Cover has light curl at the fore-edge, crease bottom rear corner, fore-edge smudge, otherwise solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0394747305 Great book, great trilogy. I have excerpts from this and other of his books online in the Stan Iverson Memorial Library. Google on the terms Iverson Galeano. read more
| | | |