» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis

by Eduardo H Galeano, Tom Engelhardt (Editor)

About this title: A re-creation of the conquest of the Americas and Latin America, divided into two parts. In the first are the myths of pre-Columbian America; in the other, the history of America unfolds from the 15th century to 1700. Using both fictional and journalistic techniques, this modern classic can be considered both literature and history

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Genesis-1 Memory of Fire used book

Genesis-1 Memory of Fire

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £5.80

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Pantheon 1985. Water Stain on Edge. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Genesis used book

Genesis

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £6.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and slightly scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1) used book

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £7.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Very good. Pantheon, 1985, 4th printing, trade paperback, no owner's mark or underlining, light wear, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Memory of Fire: Genesis used book

Memory of Fire: Genesis

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £7.17

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, front cover corner is creased and turned up, small open tear top edge of front cover, soiling to the rear cover, corner crease rear cover, small stain right edge of book, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis used book

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £7.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Very Good. Sticker residue on cover. Slight spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Memory of Fire: Genesis used book

Memory of Fire: Genesis

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £7.52

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: later Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1) used book

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £8.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1987-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1) used book

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £8.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1987-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Very Good. Pantheon [Published date: 1985]. Soft cover, 306 pp. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Illustrated soft covers have faint bumping and chipping to edges and light overall rubbing. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Appears unread. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Memory of Fire Genesis used book

Memory of Fire Genesis

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £8.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft cover, 3 or 4 pages with sub headings with high lighting, otherwise, no marks, clean and tight, 306 pp. A great book worth having. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Treasures, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Genesis used book

Genesis

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £8.37

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Good+ No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, age toning light and uniform, 293 clean and unmarked pages, part 1 of the trilogy translated by Cedric Belfrage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1) used book

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £8.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: G+ GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. MODERATE OVERALL WEAR; SOME STAINS TO COVER; OVERALL TIGHT; UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1) used book

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £8.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1987-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Like New. Near brand new: only the beginning of the book appears to have been read as evidenced by those pages not being as crisp and tight as the bulk of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis used book

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis

by Galeano, Eduardo H, and Engelhardt, Tom (Editor)

price: £9.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Memory of Fire I Genesis used book

Memory of Fire I Genesis

by Galeano

price: £17.49

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Memory of Fire: a Three (3) Volume Set; Genesis, Faces & Masks. Century of the Wind used book

Memory of Fire: a Three (3) Volume Set; Genesis, Faces & Masks. Century of the Wind

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £32.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stiff Glossy Paper Wrapper Publisher: Pantheon Books, 3 VOLUME SET: THE TRILOGY COMPLETE Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Near Fine. 6" x 9" 306, 290, 315 pp. Indexed. The interiors are flawless, these are quite possibly unread. The slightest of corner feathering, else fine. A unique and epic history, Eduardo Galeano's Memory of Fire trilogy is the definitive Latin American eye view of the making of the New World. From its first English language publication in 1985 it has been recognized as a classic of political engagement, original research, and literary form. "From pre-Columbian creation myths and the first ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1) used book

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1) used book

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1) used book

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1) used book

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1) used book

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £6.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1) used book

Memory of Fire V 1: Genisis (Memory of Fire, Vol 1)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £6.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1987-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Very Good. Very light cover wear, otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Genesis used book

Genesis

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £7.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Very Good (small fault) in Corner crease jacket. Large Octavo. Book 1 in 'The Memory of Fire' trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Memory of Fire I. Genesis (Part One of a Trilogy) used book

Memory of Fire I. Genesis (Part One of a Trilogy)

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £7.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo 0394747305 306pp. Minor edge wear, spine faintly sunned, minor rubbing covers, else VG. Trans. Cedric Belfrage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Memory of Fire: Volume I: Genesis used book

Memory of Fire: Volume I: Genesis

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £7.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394747309 ISBN: 0394747305

Description: Pantheon, 1985. xvii+306 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by Cedric Belfrage. Very Good. Cover has light curl at the fore-edge, crease bottom rear corner, fore-edge smudge, otherwise solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0394747305 Great book, great trilogy. I have excerpts from this and other of his books online in the Stan Iverson Memorial Library. Google on the terms Iverson Galeano. read more

condition:

Book: