» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Old Testament Archaeologist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Old Testament Archaeologist

by H Darrell Lance, Gene M Tucker (Editor)

About this title: The recovery of the history of the ancient Near East through archaeology is one of the major achievements of the modern age. Although the impact of this new knowledge on biblical matters is briefly surveyed, the main concern of this book is with the methods that archaeologists use in going about their work. Lance discusses the principles of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship Old Testament Series) used book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship Old Testament Series)

by Lance, H. Darryll

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fortress Press Date Published: 06/01/1981 ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: Good. 0800604679 The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship Old Testament Series)-EW17 Used book in good condition. Binding good. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780800604677 Size: 5.5 x 8.4 x.3 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship Old Testament Series) used book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship Old Testament Series)

by H. Darryll Lance

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship Old Testament Series) used book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship Old Testament Series)

by H. Darryll Lance

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship Old Testament Series) used book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship Old Testament Series)

by H. Darryll Lance

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: Good. Book has been noticeably read/used, yet remains in clean condition. Average wear to cover, pages, and/or binding. Spine shows signs of wear. Cover/pages intact; may have highlights/ underlining which do not obscure text. Trinity City Books ships from the. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship Old Testament Series) used book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship Old Testament Series)

by H. Darryll Lance

price: £5.61

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: Good. Normal wear---100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist used book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist

by Lance, H. Darrell

price: £6.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Pr, Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Testament and the Archaologist used book

Old Testament and the Archaologist

by Lance, H. Darrell

price: £6.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: pp. 98. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Old Testament and the Archaologist used book

Old Testament and the Archaologist

by Lance, H. Darrell

price: £6.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: pp. 98. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; front wrapper slightly torn and creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist used book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist

by Lance, H. Darrell

price: £6.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: pp. 98. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Pencil underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist used book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist

by Lance, H. Darrell; Gene M. Tucker Ed

price: £6.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: pp. 98. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Old Testament and the Archaeologist used book

Old Testament and the Archaeologist

by Lance, H. Darrell

price: £6.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: pp. 98. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist used book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist

by Lance, H. Darrell

price: £7.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fotress Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: pp. 98. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist used book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist

by Lance, H. Darrell

price: £7.48

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Press, Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, minor scuffs small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, very slightly soiled. Notes/underlining in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist used book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist

by Lance, H. Darrell

price: £8.10

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Fortress Pr, Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: Good. Archaeology. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Primarily concerned with the methods that archaeologists use in going about their work. Lance discusses the principles of excavation and how materials recovered are brought to bear on biblical studies. 98 pages. Clean text, sound binding. Covers are a bit worn and creased. Contact Steels for more Archaeology titles. Selling Religious books since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist used book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist

by Lance, H. Darrell

price: £9.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fortress Pres, Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: Good + A discussion of the principles of excavation and how materials recovered are brought to bear on biblical studies. The pages and cover are clean and the binding is tight. The cover shows slight shelf wear. 98 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist new book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist

by H. Darrell Lance

price: £9.85

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist used book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist

price: £9.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: LIKE NEW. 1981, SOFTCOVER, BOOK AND COVER ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, IS AN X-AIR FORCE COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BIT OF EVERYTHING BOOKS, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship Old Testament Series) new book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship Old Testament Series)

by Lance, H.

price: £9.97

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship) used book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship)

by Lance, H Darrell

price: £10.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist used book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist

by Lance, H. Darrell

price: £11.22

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Pr., Phila. : Date Published: c. 1981 ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: 5" x 8" PB; VG, clean; o. n. xiii + 98 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship Old Testament Series) used book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship Old Testament Series)

by H. Darryll Lance

price: £11.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. SOFT COVER, VG+/VG+, Augsburg Fortress Publishers, 1981, 0.34 in. H x 8.38 in. L x 5.45 in. W, 5.1 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship Old Testament Series) new book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship Old Testament Series)

by Lance, H. Darryll

price: £12.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: New. 0800604679 Trade paperback copy, text is clean, binding is tight, covers are clean as well. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Testament Archaeologist new book

Old Testament Archaeologist

by Lance, H. Darrell And Tucker, Gene M.

price: £13.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AUGSBURG FORTRESS PUBL Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship. Old Testament Series) new book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship. Old Testament Series)

by H. Darrell Lance

price: £14.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship Old Testament Series) used book

The Old Testament and the Archaeologist (Guides to Biblical Scholarship Old Testament Series)

by Lance, H. Darryll

price: £15.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fortress Press Date Published: 6/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780800604677 ISBN: 0800604679

Description: Very Good. 0800604679 Excellent condition, paperback 1981, name on inside cover, clean pgs, great cover, readit VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.