|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Narrated by Quentin Compson, the suicide in "The Sound and the Fury", this is the tale of Thomas Sutpen, a poor White who dreams of founding a dynasty. His refusal to accept his wife's Negro blood initiates a bloody train of events to create a vision of doom of the American South.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Absalom Absalom
(221 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
Absalom, Absalom!
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin. 1975.
Description: "As a poor white boy, Sutpen was turned away from a plantation owner's mansion by a Negro butler. From then on, Sutpen was determined to be a Virginia plantation owner himself". Pp 316. 2 sketch maps. Name to verso front cover. Edge stain to lower corner of first 24 pages-not affecting text. Pages toned. P/b. Spine and cover scuffed. Illustrated cover. G. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beckham Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Absalom, Absalom!
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: 8vo. Original black cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, rules to boards in red, top edge stained red. With the pictorial dustjacket. Ownership signature to the front pastedown but an excellent copy in the tanned and price-clipped dustjacket with a stain to the verso of the spine panel and a little rubbing at the edges. First Edition, First Printing. The first issue-of many-in black cloth with the red top stain. read more
|
|
Absalom, Absalom!
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: 8vo. Original black cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, rules to boards in red, top edge stained red. With the pictorial dustjacket. An excellent copy in the torn and rubbed dustjacket tanned at the spine. First Edition, First Printing. The first issue-of many-in black cloth with the red top stain. read more
|
|
Absalom, Absalom!
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
ISBN-13: 9780140032543
ISBN: 0140032541
Description: Acceptable. 0140032541. read more
|
|
Absalom, Absalom!
by
Faulkner, W
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
Date Published: 1960
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Dust jacket is damaged., 500grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Absalom, Absalom!
by
Faulkner, W
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
Date Published: 1960
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 500grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Absalom, Absalom!
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780140032543
ISBN: 0140032541
Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1971, paperback, medium size, covers good, internally good. 108988B3WHI3P* 1238315 (#28-74-H27-44) read more
|
|
Absalom, Absalom!
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780099475118
ISBN: 0099475111
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 384 pages. (384 pages) narrated by quentin compson, the suicide in "the sound and the fury", this is the tale of thomas sutpen, a poor white who dreams of founding a dynasty. his refusal to accept his wife's negro blood initiates a bloody train of events to create a vision of doom of the american south. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Absalom, Absalom! (Vintage Classics)
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
2,
IRELAND
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780099475118
ISBN: 0099475111
Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Upstairs,
2,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Absalom, Absalom! (Vintage Classics)
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780099475118
ISBN: 0099475111
Description: New. 0099475111. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Absalom, Absalom!
by
Faulkner William
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), UK
ISBN-13: 9780099475118
ISBN: 0099475111
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Narrated by Quentin Compson, the suicide in The Sound and the Fury, this is the tale of Thomas Sutpen, a poor White who dreams of founding a dynasty. His refusal to accept his wife's Negro blood initiates a bloody train of events to create a vision of doom of the American South. ISBN10: 0099475111. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Absalom Absalom
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13: 9780394414003
ISBN: 0394414004
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Absalom, Absalom!
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1936. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING HARDCOVER. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Cover is separating from binding. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Absalom, Absalom!
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Modern Library College Edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Pages are yellowed. The modern library of the world's best books.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CITY BOOKSHOP,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
"Absalom, Absalom! (the Modern Library of the World's Best Books, 271)"
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Absalom, Absalom!
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback.
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1966-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780075536574
ISBN: 0075536579
Description: Very good condition. Book, 378 pp. read more
|
|
Absalom, Absalom!
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill College
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780075536574
ISBN: 0075536579
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Water Damage, Inside Covers Soiled, Corners Worn, Water Lines On Pages, Pages Stiff, Text is Unmarked, Reading Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Solanbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Absalom, Absalom!
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good Copy. Binding is tight. Text is clean and unmarked. Cover has edgewear, mild rubbing and mild surface wear. Pages are lightly tanned due to age, 378 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pulp to Present,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Absalom, Absalom!
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover in good condition. Pages browning. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Absalom, Absalom! (the Modern Library of the World's Best Books, 271) By...
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good. New York; Modern Library; 1951; Trade paperback. Xii, 378 p. 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books, 271.. read more
|
|
Absalom, Absalom! (Vintage Classics)
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780099475118
ISBN: 0099475111
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Absalom, Absalom!
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Vintage Books, 1972
Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Small Book. read more
|
|
Absalom, Absalom!
by
Faulkner, William, and Herman Finkelstein Collection (Library of Congress)
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Random house, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy Text has Age browning. has markings, mrkings on half title page. binding is tight. Spine is square, with creasing, and wear, 384 p. fold. map. 21 cm. Includes Maps. read more
|
|
Absalom, Absalom!
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. some highlighting and writing in margins--small crease on front cover--book is in great condition. 378 p.; 19 cm. The modern library of the world's best books.. read more
|
|
Absalom, Absalom!
by
Faulkner, William, and Faulkner William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13: 9780075536574
ISBN: 0075536579
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 378 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |