» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Zappa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Zappa

by Barry Miles

About this title: Ten years after his death, rebel, performer, and true musical visionary Frank Zappa continues to influence popular culture. "Zappa" is a brilliant and sweeping portrait, written by one of rock music's most respected biographers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Zappa used book

Zappa

by Miles, Barry

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117830 ISBN: 080211783X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Zappa used book

Zappa

by Miles, Barry

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117830 ISBN: 080211783X

Description: Fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zappa used book

Zappa

by Miles, Barry

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117830 ISBN: 080211783X

Description: Fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zappa: a Biography used book

Zappa: a Biography

by Barry Miles

price: £6.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic ISBN-13: 9780802117830 ISBN: 080211783X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zappa used book

Zappa

by Miles, Barry

price: £6.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117830 ISBN: 080211783X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Zappa: a Biography used book

Zappa: a Biography

by Miles, Barry

price: £8.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802117830 ISBN: 080211783X

Description: Good. 080211783X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Zappa: a Biography used book

Zappa: a Biography

by Miles, Barry

price: £8.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802117830 ISBN: 080211783X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Zappa: a Biography new book

Zappa: a Biography

by Miles, Barry

price: £8.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802117830 ISBN: 080211783X

Description: New. 080211783X NEW BOOK. We provide excellent customer service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zappa used book

Zappa

by Miles, Barry

price: £8.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117830 ISBN: 080211783X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zappa: a Biography new book

Zappa: a Biography

by Barry Miles

price: £10.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780802117830 ISBN: 080211783X

Description: New. New Book. Priority Shipping is available on this order. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Zappa used book

Zappa

by Miles, Barry

price: £14.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117830 ISBN: 080211783X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Zappa: a Biography used book

Zappa: a Biography

by Miles, Barry

price: £16.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802117830 ISBN: 080211783X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Zappa: a Biography used book

Zappa: a Biography

by Miles, Barry

price: £16.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802117830 ISBN: 080211783X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Zappa a Biography used book

Zappa a Biography

by Miles, Barry

price: £16.81

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802117830 ISBN: 080211783X

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 080211783X. Grove/Atlantic; First Printing; 2004; Cover has light shelf rubbing at base of spine. Otherwise crisp. Interior tight, unmarked. Bright clean jacket, mild rubbing top edge, 1/8" tear.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zappa

by Miles, Barry

price: £16.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2004

Description: Illus. with photos. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo, 464 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Zappa new book

Zappa

by Miles, Barry

price: £17.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117830 ISBN: 080211783X

Description: New in new dust jacket. New, never read copy of First Edition. Grove Press. This book has been in storage wince it was published and book and DJ are perfect. Mails day of order. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chumblewot, PA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Zappa

by Miles, Barry

price: £19.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: GROVE PRESS, NEW YORK Date Published: 2004

Description: VG-/F. SOME MARGINAL MARKINGS.; B&W Photographs; SMALL 4to; 464 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Zappa used book

Zappa

by Miles, Barry

price: £21.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: First Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117830 ISBN: 080211783X

Description: very good, good. 464, illus., discography, bibliography, index, front DJ flap price clipped, scratch in front DJ, minor scratches to fore-edge. Ten years after his death, rebel, performer, and true musical visionary Frank Zappa continues to influence popular culture. "Zappa" is a brilliant and sweeping portrait, written by one of rock music's most respected biographers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Zappa: a Biography used book

Zappa: a Biography

by Miles, Barry

price: £22.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802117830 ISBN: 080211783X

Description: Fine. 080211783X First U.S. edition, first printing, full number line, book and dustcover in like new condition, hardbound. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Zappa: a Biography used book

Zappa: a Biography

by Barry Miles

price: £30.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117830 ISBN: 080211783X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Zappa: a Biography new book

Zappa: a Biography

by Barry Miles

price: £37.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802117830 ISBN: 080211783X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Bil, The United States

"Surprise, surprise, the scatalogical humor that permeates his music is not really a anti-established religion rant, but an attempt to force Americans to face reality - they live in a fascist state. Who knew?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By John, Raleigh, NC

"A very thoughtful - if not always flattering - examination of one contemporary music's true geniuses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Steve, The United States

"It's not well written, but it does have a lot of information and is highly detailed. Having read two other biographies of Zappa it's interesting to see a lot of myths and claims debunked or explained."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Dan, Grand Rapids, MI

"Zappa was a genius, but flawed like the rest of us mortals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.