» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Being Dead Is No Excuse: The Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Being Dead Is No Excuse: The Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Gayden Metcalfe, Charlotte Hays

About this title: In this dishy collection of Southern humor and recipes, inveterate hostess and Southern belle Gayden Metcalfe explains everything one needs to know to throw a proper Southern funeral.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral used book

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Gayden Metcalfe, Charlotte Hays

price: £2.12

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral new book

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Metcalfe, Gayden

price: £8.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: New. 1401359345 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. * read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to... new book

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to...

by Metcalfe / Hays

price: £11.14

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: Hyperion 3/16/2005. New hardcover. Brand New in Brand New jacket. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Being Dead Is No Excuse: The Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral new book

Being Dead Is No Excuse: The Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Metcalfe, Gayden, and Hays, Charlotte

list price: £13.88

our price: £11.80

you save: £2.08 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral new book

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Metcalfe, Gayden

price: £12.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral new book

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Metcalfe, Gayden

price: £12.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral new book

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Gayden Metcalfe

price: £13.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2005-03-16 ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: New. 2005 HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET, 1ST EDITION, 10th printing, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral new book

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Metcalfe, Gayden

price: £14.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Being Dead Is No Excuse: The Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral new book

Being Dead Is No Excuse: The Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Metcalfe, Gayden, and Hays, Charlotte

price: £16.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral new book

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Metcalfe, Gayden

price: £16.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: New. 1401359345 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral new book

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Metcalfe, Gayden

price: £16.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: New. 1401359345 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral new book

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Metcalfe, Gayden

price: £16.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: New. 1401359345 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral used book

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Metcalfe, Gayden And Charlotte Hayes

price: £18.09

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Miramax Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author. 243 pp. Eighth printing. The lower fore-corner of the rear cover is very slightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Signed by the authors on the half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral used book

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Gayden Metcalfe

price: £8.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2005-03-16 ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: Very Good. Very Nice book with minimal wear. Nice cover, clean pages, tight binding. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral used book

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Gayden Metcalfe

price: £8.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2005-03-16 ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: Like New. This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. Dust jacket shows minor signs of wear. An apparently unread copy in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral used book

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Gayden Metcalfe

price: £9.51

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2005-03-16 ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral used book

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Gayden Metcalfe

price: £10.44

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2005-03-16 ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: Fine in As new jacket. As new in as new jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Being Dead is No Excuse new book

Being Dead is No Excuse

by Hays, Charlotte

price: £12.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: BRAND NEW. 1401359345. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral new book

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Gayden Metcalfe

price: £14.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Lad new book

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Lad

by Metcalfe, Gayden And Hays, Charlotte

price: £15.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: New. A Southern hostess shares the secrets of throwing the proper Southern funeral in a hilarious compilation of recipes and humor that answers such essential questions as: Can you be properly buried without tomato aspic? and Who prepares better funeral fare, the Episcopal ladies or the Methodist ladies? 35, 000 first printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Being Dsead is No Excuse used book

Being Dsead is No Excuse

by Metcalfe, Gayden & Hays, Charlotte

price: £18.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed., 8th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hypernium/ mIRAMAX Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: As New in As New jacket. The Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral. Index. Recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Bluff, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral used book

Being Dead is No Excuse: the Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Hayes, Carlotte; Hays, Charlotte

price: £25.05

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Miramax, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Cook Book. Signed by Author Clean, tight, as new. Signed by both authors. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Being Dead Is No Excuse: The Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral used book

Being Dead Is No Excuse: The Official Southern Ladies Guide to Hosting the Perfect Funeral

by Metcalfe, Gayden, and Hays, Charlotte

price: £66.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401359348 ISBN: 1401359345

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. This book is signed by both authors. This is a very good looking book. The dust jacket has on the front bottom right corner a very small 1/3 or so inch nick. rip. The book is in otherwise excellent... Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelf-Center/B. F. Eastman, OH, USA

Reliab