» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Civil War Archive: The History of the American Civil War in Documents

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Civil War Archive: The History of the American Civil War in Documents

by H S Commager (Editor), Erik A Bruun (Revised by)

About this title: The full story of the war is told by those who experienced it in this collection of documents from family records, private correspondence, public archives and other sources, arranged chronologically to provide a start-to-finish narrative of the war and its aftermath.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Civil War Archive the History of the Civil War in Documents

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579124137 ISBN: 1579124135

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Civil War Archive the History of the Civil War in Documents

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579124137 ISBN: 1579124135

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is a fantastic find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Civil War Archive the History of the Civil War in Documents

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579124137 ISBN: 1579124135

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Civil War Archive: the History of the American Civil War in Documents

by Trevor Bentley

price: £5.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Exp Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781579124137 ISBN: 1579124135

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Civil War Archive: The History of the American Civil War in Documents used book

The Civil War Archive: The History of the American Civil War in Documents

by Commager, H S (Editor), and Bruun, Erik A (Revised by)

price: £6.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 864 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War Archive: the History of the American Civil War in Documents used book

The Civil War Archive: the History of the American Civil War in Documents

by Unknown

price: £6.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Civil War Archive: the History of the American Civil War in Documents used book

The Civil War Archive: the History of the American Civil War in Documents

price: £6.23

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Civil War Archive Rev & Expanded used book

Civil War Archive Rev & Expanded

price: £6.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Civil War Archive: the History of the American Civil War in Documents used book

The Civil War Archive: the History of the American Civil War in Documents

by Erik Bruun

price: £7.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Civil War Archive: the History of the American Civil War in Documents used book

Civil War Archive: the History of the American Civil War in Documents

by Commager, Henry Steele/ Bruun, Erikk

price: £9.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLCK DOG & LEVENTHAL Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Civil War Archive: The History of the American Civil War in Documents used book

The Civil War Archive: The History of the American Civil War in Documents

by Commager, H S (Editor), and Bruun, Erik A (Revised by)

price: £9.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 864 p. Audience: General/trade. used book, fine condition. rubbing marks on dj. one vertical ink line, bottom of back dj (one inch) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: steve bromley, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War Archive: The History of the American Civil War in Documents used book

The Civil War Archive: The History of the American Civil War in Documents

by Commager, H S (Editor), and Bruun, Erik A (Revised by)

price: £9.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 864 p. Audience: General/trade. Book & DJ are in Vg condition. A selection of original documents, articles, letters, and diaries presenting a picture of the men and events of the Civil War. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 854pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bettysbooty, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Civil War Archive: The History of the American Civil War in Documents new book

The Civil War Archive: The History of the American Civil War in Documents

by Commager, H S (Editor), and Bruun, Erik A (Revised by)

price: £10.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: New in New dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 864 p. New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PowerBook, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Civil War Archive the History of the Civil War in Documents used book

The Civil War Archive the History of the Civil War in Documents

by Henry Steele Commager, Editor

price: £10.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Expanded Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal, New York ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. C2000. Black with silver lettering, 854 pages. A large heavy book that will require extra postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Civil War Archive: The History of the American Civil War in Documents new book

The Civil War Archive: The History of the American Civil War in Documents

by Commager, H S (Editor), and Bruun, Erik A (Revised by)

price: £10.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 864 p. Audience: General/trade. GIFT QUALITY! ! NO MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A.A. Thomas Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Civil War Archive: The History of the American Civil War in Documents new book

The Civil War Archive: The History of the American Civil War in Documents

by Commager, H S (Editor), and Bruun, Erik A (Revised by)

price: £12.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 864 p. Audience: General/trade. GIFT QUALITY! ! NO MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A.A. Thomas Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Civil War Archive: the History of the American Civil War in Documents

price: £13.68

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579124137 ISBN: 1579124135

Description: Good in Good jacket. Gray dj spine, white lettering. Union and Confederate flags on spine. Black marker remainder stripe on bottom page edges. Else, clean, crisp, unmarked pages in tight, firm binding. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Civil War Archive: the History of the American Civil War in Documents used book

The Civil War Archive: the History of the American Civil War in Documents

price: £14.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: Good. 1579121101 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Civil War Archive: the History of the American Civil War in Documents used book

The Civil War Archive: the History of the American Civil War in Documents

by Commager, H.S. (Editor)

price: £14.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, New York Date Published: May 1, 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 11.2 x 8.7 x 2.5 inches. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright, unmarked. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Civil War Archive: the History of the Civil War in Documents used book

The Civil War Archive: the History of the Civil War in Documents

by Commager, Henry Steele (Ed); Revised And Expanded By Erik Bruun

price: £16.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: Illustrated by Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1579121101. Top edge bump, stamp; DJ light edgewear. Solid copy. Expands Commager's The Blue And The Gray with "an array of new voices" and recent scholarship.; 854 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Library, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War Archive: the History of the American Civil War in Documents new book

The Civil War Archive: the History of the American Civil War in Documents

by Commager, H.S. & Erik Bruun

price: £16.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Expanded Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: New in Near Fine dust jacket. 9781579121105. No defects in book, new and unread. Dust jacket is a little creased at extremities. Revised and Expanded edition; first printing of this edition. Original source documents: letters, official statements, contemporary accounts, poetry, newspaper accounts, and much more. 4to 11"-13" tall. 864 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War Archive: the History of the Civil War in Documents used book

The Civil War Archive: the History of the Civil War in Documents

by Commager, Henry Steele, Editor; Revised And Expanded By Bruun, Erik

price: £16.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal, New York Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Quarto, 854pp, This large, heavy book may require extra shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War Archive: The History of the American Civil War in Documents used book

The Civil War Archive: The History of the American Civil War in Documents

by Commager, H S (Editor), and Bruun, Erik A (Revised by)

price: £16.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. tight clean copy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 864 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: crispast, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Civil War Archive the History of the Civil War in Documents used book

The Civil War Archive the History of the Civil War in Documents

by Commager, Henry Steele (Erik Bruun, Revised & Expanded)

price: £17.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 854pgs(Index) Revised and Expanded Edition. Ink owner name stamp, owner name embossment on Title Page, small ink date stamp, word inside rear. Endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Almost New condition. ISBN 1579121101. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War Archive: the History of the Civil War in Documents used book

The Civil War Archive: the History of the Civil War in Documents

by Commager, Henry Stee

price: £17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579121105 ISBN: 1579121101

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.