|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: From a confession of the sadness of a ""Star Wars" nerd" to an investigation into the legacy of a would-be literary titan, Lethem illuminates the process by which a child invents himself as a writer, and as a human being, through a series of approaches to the culture around him.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Disappointment Artist: Essays
(51 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Disappointment Artist
by
Jonathan Lethem
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780571227747
ISBN: 0571227740
Description: Good. Ex library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Disappointment Artist
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
FIFE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Faber and Faber Limited, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780571227747
ISBN: 0571227740
Description: VERY GOOD. 149 pages. Clean copy, no inscriptions or highlighting. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pilgrim City Books,
FIFE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Disappointment Artist
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780571227747
ISBN: 0571227740
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 149 pages. (149 pages) a wonderful collection of essays and memories from one of america's most respected authors. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Disappointment Artist
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Faber and Faber
ISBN-13: 9780571227747
ISBN: 0571227740
Description: New. 0571227740. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Disappointment Artist
by
Jonathan Lethem
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780571227747
ISBN: 0571227740
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0571227740. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Disappointment Artist
by
Jonathan Lethem
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385512176
ISBN: 0385512171
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Disappointment Artist
by
Jonathan Lethem
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2005-03-15
ISBN-13: 9780385512176
ISBN: 0385512171
Description: Good. Very lightly read ex-library hardback book with dustjacket, typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes, good reading, study and research book. read more
|
|
The Disappointment Artist: Essays
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385512176
ISBN: 0385512171
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dale Andrews,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Disappointment Artist
by
Jonathan Lethem
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385512176
ISBN: 0385512171
Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more
|
|
The Disappointment Artist
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 7/7/2005
ISBN-13: 9780571227747
ISBN: 0571227740
Description: New. 0571227740 Orders daily from Florida. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 61B. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Disappointment Artist
by
Jonathan Lethem
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2005-03-15
ISBN-13: 9780385512176
ISBN: 0385512171
Description: Very Good. Clean copy. No marking or writing in book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
a2zusedbooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Disappointment Artist Essays
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: New York: Doubleday 2005 Bound Galley Proofs (ARC 149 pages, 6 1/8 x 9 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition NOTES-A mixture of personal memory and cultural commentary? read more
|
|
The Disappointment Artist: Essays
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385512176
ISBN: 0385512171
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0385512171 Bound Galley This is an uncorrected proof, bound galley, in softcover. A solid, unmarked copy with a small fold in the cover. read more
|
|
The Disappointment Artist: Essays
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385512176
ISBN: 0385512171
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Disappointment Artist
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE
Publisher: BOOKS ON TAPE
ISBN-13: 9781415915820
ISBN: 1415915822
Description: New. 1415915822 THIS IS A NEW UNABRIDGED AUDIO CASSETTE EDITION, DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER, BOOKS ONTAPE. THIS EDITION HAS 3 CASSETTES AND IS READ BY THE AUTHOR. THE CASE AND CASSETTES ARE IN NEW CONDITION. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MORGANA, INC,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Disappointment Artist
by
Jonathan Lethem
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2005-03-15
ISBN-13: 9780385512176
ISBN: 0385512171
Description: Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing (w/full number line) 2005 Doubleday (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover front near mint/back has minor surface scratches/edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 148 pages + 10 preliminary pgs; text is 9 essays (Defending The Searchers; Disappointment Artist; 13, 1977, 21; Speak, Hoyt Schermerhorn; Identifying w/Your Parents, or Return of the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joseph Lewis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Disappointment Artist
by
Jonathan Lethem
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2005-03-15
ISBN-13: 9780385512176
ISBN: 0385512171
Description: Excellent condition. New York: Doubleday, 2005. Softcover. Advanced Reader's Copy. Near Fine in wraps with light shelf wear. A great copy of Lethem's first work of nonfiction. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vandello Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Disappointment Artist
by
Jonathan Lethem
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Paperback (ARC)
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385512176
ISBN: 0385512171
Description: Very Good. First Edition. PAPERBACK-Bound Galley. ARC-Splendid copy-unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. read more
|
|
The Disappointment Artist, and Other Essays
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385512176
ISBN: 0385512171
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 149 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mimico BOOKS,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Disappointment Artist and Other Essays
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition/ First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385512176
ISBN: 0385512171
Description: N-Fine in None, As Issued jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) A square solid tight carefully read copy. This copy has some light rubbing wear and a short light crease to the front cover. read more
|
|
The Disappointment Artist
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385512176
ISBN: 0385512171
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. This copy has two light edge bumps else fine. read more
|
|
The Disappointment Artist
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First edition-First printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385512176
ISBN: 0385512171
Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ryan Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Disappointment Artist
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385512176
ISBN: 0385512171
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author First edition, first printing, hardcover. 149 pages. Fine unread in a fine, mylar-covered dust jacket. SIGNED by author on title page. "In a volume he describes as 'a series of covert and not-so-covert autobiographical pieces, ' Jonathan Lethem exploresthe nature of cultural obsession-in his case, with examples as diverse as Western films, comic books, the music of Talking Heads and Pink Floyd, and the New York City subway. Along the way, he shows how each ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ziebarth Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Disappointment Artist
by
Lethem, Jonathan
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385512176
ISBN: 0385512171
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Abook of essays by one of the finest young American writers. read more
| | | |