» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Letters from the

by Carol Bly

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Letters From the Country

by Bly Carol

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters from the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Softcover w/ cover-, edgewear, pp tanned. NO stains, tears, writing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Very Good/Tanned/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0140061967 t. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the By Bly, Carol

price: £4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Good. Clean crisp copy, with light shelf wear, and small remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters from the

by Bly, Carol

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters from the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1983 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: 184pp. paperback: Very Good+ [text is age browned; else VG+] Essays on midwestern country life that originally appeared in the Minnesota Monthly. Noel Perrin calls this "A spirited and inspiriting book" and "a very readable mixture of sociology, secular sermons and good stories. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Carol Bly

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From the Country

by Carol Bly

price: £4.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £5.27

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Pages clean, binding Firm. 0140061967 Moderately worn. Covers glossy. Spine square. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From the Country

by Bly Carol

price: £5.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Good+; Edges/corners/folds worn original price stocker on front cover browning present bottom edges of cover rubbed. 0140061967. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crowes' Nest Books & Colle, TX, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Letters From the

by Bly, Carol

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1982-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Good. MMPB. CLEAN AND SOLID. ex library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £5.57

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Good. 0140061967 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country: Essays

by Bly, Carol

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 184 pages. Letters from the Country, one of Bly's best-known and best-loved books, is a collection of essays as fresh today as when they were original... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Penguin Book Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Fine. 0140061967 1985 paperback; lightly browned; sharp! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From the Country used book

Letters From the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0140061967 Newsweek "Carol Bly cares passionately about the quality of life and has the wit to write her criticisms without a hint of condescension. These are well-crafted essays in which vigor combines with good humor. "--This text refers to the Paperback edition. The New York Times Book Review "A spirited and inspiring book...A very readable mixture of sociology, secular sermons, and good stories. "--This text refers to the Paperback edition. Book Description ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From the Country

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1982-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Good. SHELF WEAR, PAPER BACK, BINDDING GOOD & TIGHT, PAGES CLEAN & UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From the Country

by Bly, Carol

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Very Good. 0140061967 Gift-Quality book; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From the

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140061963 ISBN: 0140061967

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. E-Mail Confirmation, We are a business dedicated to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quality Trade Books and Music, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.