About this title: "The Building of Jalna" is one of sixteen books in the "Jalna" series written by Canada's Mazo de la Roche. In "The Building of Jalna", Adeline, an impulsive bride with an Irish temper, and her husband, Captain Whiteoak, select Lake Ontario as the site of their new home. De la Roche chronicles their trials and tribulations during the building of the house, the swimming and skating parties, and the jealousies and humourous events that arise.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Book Club
Date published: 1949
Description: Fair. Hardcover, The Book Club 1949 edition, red cloth no dust jacket, a firm reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pan, London
Date published: 1962
Description: Poor. Very Tatty reading copy. Cover and spine bumped and creased. Pages and corners creased. Some yellowing, spotting and some staining. Bottom corner of front cover torn off. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan & Co., Limited, London, UK
Date published: 1955
Description: Good ++/Very Good. No Dustjacket. 7 1/2" Tall. 312 pages. No dustjacket. Clean sand coloured hardback binding. Flyleaf missing, pencil scribble to both sets of endpapers o/w contents very clean. read more
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Good. Minor shelfware to the cover. A light tan to the page edges. Otherwise a good book Official Supporter of the British Heart Foundation. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DUNDURN GROUP LTD Country = UNITED STATES
Date published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781550028782ISBN:1550028782
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 400 pages. Adeline, an impulsive bride with an irish temper, and her husband, captain whiteoak, select lake ontario as the site of their new home. (Paperback) read more
Description: Used: Good. 1962 3rd printing Pan paperback, Pan Giant; Good; no writing inside, some browning and wear to page edges; spine ends wearing, sellotape-protected; UK dealer. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN,
Date published: 1948
Description: Published by Macmillan, in 1948. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE BOOK CLUB
Date published: 1949
Description: Published by The Book Club in 1949. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE BOOK CLUB
Date published: 1949
Description: Published by The Book Club in 1949. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: Reprinted
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date published: 1963
Description: Good (BELOW AVERAGE) NO COVER. No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Not Signed or Inscribed. FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Book Club, London, England
Date published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. B0010QB2CS. BOOK CLUB EDITION-A very good copy in clean red boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, writing inside the front cover, clean ivoried pages in a fair fragil dustwrapper creased to the edtges with several small losses and chips to the edges, spine ends and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve and presenting very well. Attractive illustration by Philip Gough. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dundurn Group
Date published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781550028782ISBN:1550028782
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1550028782. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN & CO LTD
Date published: 1955
Description: Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd in 1955. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY D/J RUBBED AND TORN, SOME WATER STAINING. BACK COVER DENTED AT BASE. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
"The Jalna books are leftover from my early teenage years. I wondered if I'd like them now that I'm a somewhat cynical but at any rate non-romantic grown-up. Surprise, surprise: I was even tempted to give it five stars. However, The Building of Jalna is really just an ordinary novel, but written, I think, when more care was expanded on character development and general description, on solid writing, even on grammar and construction and propriety. I find all that too much of a rarity in current novels, and older pop fiction as well.
I plan to read through the entire series eventually."
"The serie of the Jalna books (10 volumes or more?) remains for many French people a very beloved memory of childhood reading (although they were originally published in English, they seem to have been more popular in France than in the US). This epic saga of a Canadian family is like a house you used to go as a kid and are fond of, more because of nostalgic reasons than because the house is an architectural masterpiece. No one would argue that Mazo de la Roche was a great writer. But her characters, her stories, and all the clichés she bravely uses, have their charms - especially for the young reader who enter her world."
"A couple sets up their estate in Canada. A fun, light read; part of a long series. Expectedly dated (sexist, racisist), and Adeline is rather spoiled, but it's still appealing."
"This was the first family saga I ever read. It's a pretty old series originally published in the fifties or sixties. My mother read it as a young woman and suggested it to me. The books follow the Whiteoak family as they emigrate from Scotland to America."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.