» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Building of Jalna

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Building of Jalna

by Mazo De La Roche

About this title: "The Building of Jalna" is one of sixteen books in the "Jalna" series written by Canada's Mazo de la Roche. In "The Building of Jalna", Adeline, an impulsive bride with an Irish temper, and her husband, Captain Whiteoak, select Lake Ontario as the site of their new home. De la Roche chronicles their trials and tribulations during the building of the house, the swimming and skating parties, and the jealousies and humourous events that arise.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

The Building of Jalna

by Roche, Mazo De La

price: £1.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Book Club Date published: 1949

Description: Fair. Hardcover, The Book Club 1949 edition, red cloth no dust jacket, a firm reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Building of Jalna

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £1.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan, London Date published: 1962

Description: Poor. Very Tatty reading copy. Cover and spine bumped and creased. Pages and corners creased. Some yellowing, spotting and some staining. Bottom corner of front cover torn off. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Gillian James Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Building of Jalna

by Roche, Mazo De La

price: £4.08

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan & Co., Limited, London, UK Date published: 1955

Description: Good ++/Very Good. No Dustjacket. 7 1/2" Tall. 312 pages. No dustjacket. Clean sand coloured hardback binding. Flyleaf missing, pencil scribble to both sets of endpapers o/w contents very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Building of Jalna (Whiteoaks of Jalna Saga / Mazo De La Roche)

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £4.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: [New] ed., slightly abridged. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330101585 ISBN: 0330101587

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Building of Jalna (Whiteoaks of Jalna Saga / Mazo De La Roche)

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £4.83

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: [New] ed., slightly abridged. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330101585 ISBN: 0330101587

Description: Good. Minor shelfware to the cover. A light tan to the page edges. Otherwise a good book Official Supporter of the British Heart Foundation. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Building of Jalna

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: £6.31

Ships from SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: London, Macmillan, 1949

Description: [ no d/w ]. reprint. 1st. vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Clarke Books, SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Building of Jalna

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: £6.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: hardback Publisher: Book Club Date published: 1949

Description: VG. No dj. VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Building of Jalna new book

The Building of Jalna

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £10.26

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dundurn Group Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781550028782 ISBN: 1550028782

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Building of Jalna: new book

The Building of Jalna:

by Roche, Mazo De La

price: £12.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DUNDURN GROUP LTD Country = UNITED STATES Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781550028782 ISBN: 1550028782

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 400 pages. Adeline, an impulsive bride with an irish temper, and her husband, captain whiteoak, select lake ontario as the site of their new home. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Building of Jalna

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £20.62

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date published: 1948

Description: Good. Hardback-Green cloth boards. Split to cloth between front board and spine. Internally clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Building of Jalna

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan

Description: Good. Clean tight text a little tanning to feps, no inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tim tasker-brown, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Building of Jalna

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £2.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan, London Date published: 1956

Description: Fair. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor cover wear. Pages browned. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Building of Jalna

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Book Club Date published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. Clean example of war economy publication. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tim tasker-brown, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Building of Jalna

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: £3.05

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Book Club (BCA/BOMC) Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The Book Club, London

Description: Good. No Dj. Book. 130x190mm. Red cloth, slight rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Scarlet Pimpernel, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Building of Jalna

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £4.12

Ships from INVERNESS-SHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback

Description: Used: Good. 1962 3rd printing Pan paperback, Pan Giant; Good; no writing inside, some browning and wear to page edges; spine ends wearing, sellotape-protected; UK dealer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Read Books, INVERNESS-SHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Building of Jalna

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: £4.41

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: hardcover Binding: Fiction: General, Literature & Fiction Publisher: MacMillan Date published: 1949

Description: Vg+ 2nd edition hardcover book, light brown cloth boards vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Building of Jalna

by Mazo. De La Roche

price: £5.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN, Date published: 1948

Description: Published by Macmillan, in 1948. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Building of Jalna

by De La Roche Mazo

price: £5.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE BOOK CLUB Date published: 1949

Description: Published by The Book Club in 1949. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Building of Jalna

by De La Roche Mazo

price: £5.16

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE BOOK CLUB Date published: 1949

Description: Published by The Book Club in 1949. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Building of Jalna

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £7.41

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date published: 1963

Description: Good (BELOW AVERAGE) NO COVER. No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Not Signed or Inscribed. FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Building of Jalna

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: £8.05

Ships from ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Book Club, London, England Date published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. B0010QB2CS. BOOK CLUB EDITION-A very good copy in clean red boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, writing inside the front cover, clean ivoried pages in a fair fragil dustwrapper creased to the edtges with several small losses and chips to the edges, spine ends and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve and presenting very well. Attractive illustration by Philip Gough. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheOldBookshelf, ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Building of Jalna new book

The Building of Jalna

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £15.82

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dundurn Group Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781550028782 ISBN: 1550028782

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1550028782. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Building of Jalna

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: £17.51

Ships from ., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Publisher: Macmillan, London Date published: 1948

Description: Near fine/VG+. 8vo. pp vii, 327. The first in the Jalna series, tracking the lives of the Whiteoak family. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Any Amount of Books, ., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Building of Jalna

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £50.84

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN & CO LTD Date published: 1955

Description: Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd in 1955. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY D/J RUBBED AND TORN, SOME WATER STAINING. BACK COVER DENTED AT BASE. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Building of Jalna

by Roche, Mazo De La

price: £3.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Pbk edn reprint 1966

Description: Pbk g+ worn on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.V.A.Jones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Kathy P, Saint Louis, MO

"The Jalna books are leftover from my early teenage years. I wondered if I'd like them now that I'm a somewhat cynical but at any rate non-romantic grown-up. Surprise, surprise: I was even tempted to give it five stars. However, The Building of Jalna is really just an ordinary novel, but written, I think, when more care was expanded on character development and general description, on solid writing, even on grammar and construction and propriety. I find all that too much of a rarity in current novels, and older pop fiction as well.

I plan to read through the entire series eventually."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 2, 2008
By Denis, West Hollywood, CA

"The serie of the Jalna books (10 volumes or more?) remains for many French people a very beloved memory of childhood reading (although they were originally published in English, they seem to have been more popular in France than in the US). This epic saga of a Canadian family is like a house you used to go as a kid and are fond of, more because of nostalgic reasons than because the house is an architectural masterpiece. No one would argue that Mazo de la Roche was a great writer. But her characters, her stories, and all the clichés she bravely uses, have their charms - especially for the young reader who enter her world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Katherine, The United States

"A couple sets up their estate in Canada. A fun, light read; part of a long series. Expectedly dated (sexist, racisist), and Adeline is rather spoiled, but it's still appealing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 28, 2007
By Jessie, Independence, MO

"This was the first family saga I ever read. It's a pretty old series originally published in the fifties or sixties. My mother read it as a young woman and suggested it to me. The books follow the Whiteoak family as they emigrate from Scotland to America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Building of Jalna
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 17  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mary Wakefield

Mary Wakefield

by Mazo De La Roche

see all from £1.34!

new only from £9.76!

Jalna

Jalna

by Mazo De La Roche

see all from £2.35!

new only from £8.97!

Whiteoak Heritage

Whiteoak Heritage

by Mazo De La Roche

see all from £1.65!

new only from £8.63!

Whiteoak harvest

Whiteoak harvest

by Mazo De La Roche

see all from £1.55!

new only from £17.06!

Young Renny

Young Renny

by Mazo De la Roche

see all from £1.99!

new only from £8.30!

Morning at Jalna

by Mazo De La Roche

see all from £12.41!