» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Blood and the Shroud

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Blood and the Shroud

by Ian Wilson

About this title: Coinciding with the first public display of the mysterious Shroud of Turin in 20 years, Ian Wilson reviews the evidence surrounding the supposed burial shroud of Jesus Christ. Wilson disputes the accuracy of radiocarbon dating that indicated the shroud was made in medieval times.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Wilson, Ian

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998

Description: First Edition Large 8vo Illustrated. xviii + 333 pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Wilson, Ian, Mr

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 19998 ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 4/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blood and the Shroud: Ian Wilson (Hardcover, 1998) used book

The Blood and the Shroud: Ian Wilson (Hardcover, 1998)

price: £5.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: BRAND_NEW. Excellent, unread copy! 001208. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louisa Book Cottage, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Good. Publisher: Simon & SchusterDate of Publication: 1998Binding: Trade PaperbackCondition: GoodDescription: 9.5 In. 0684853590 edgewear, 333 pages, index, text clean, binding tight, creasing on covers, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real

by Ian Wilson

price: £6.08

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Two stain marks from cover to edge of pages. Slight wear to DJ. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the World's Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the World's Most Sacred Relic is Real

by Wilson, Ian

price: £6.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover--VG/VG--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest wear. 333 pages with index and sections of photography. First Edition w/full # string and original price of 25.00 present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real

by Ian Wilson

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover--may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Wilson, Ian, Mr.

price: £6.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. ~~ NEW ~~ Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cherokee books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the World's Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the World's Most Sacred Relic is Real

by Wilson, Ian

price: £6.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION US; ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: VG/VG, ex. library; Free Press (1998), 8vo., xvii, 333 pp., 48 illus., 27 figs., notes, chrono., biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the World's Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the World's Most Sacred Relic is Real

by Wilson, Ian

price: £6.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edgewear to book and jacket, internally excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the Worlds Most Sacred Relic is Real

by Ian Wilson

price: £6.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Very Good in VEry good jacket. First Edition. First printing. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Unusual ex-lib with a single library mark on reart pastedown but otherwise unmarked, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Wilson

price: £6.52

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Book HB w/ dj good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven, NM, USA

Reliability: Average

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Wilson, Ian

price: £6.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684853598 ISBN: 0684853590

Description: Good/Vg in Vg jacket. New Evidence That the World's Most Sacred Relic is Real. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.