» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great

by Michael Wood

About this title: Between 334 and 324 B.C. the Macedonian army, led by Alexander the Great, marched relentlessly across Asia. An event of bravery and cruelty, endurance and greed, Alexander's expedition was a turning point in human history. His conquest opened up contacts between Europe and Asia, unleashing astonishing historical energies that continue to affect the world today. This extraordinary book recreates Alexander's 22,000 mile, ten-year expedition from Greece to India, following as much as possible the actual route of his journey.Historian Michael Wood traversed seventeen countries, trekking through ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great

by Michael Wood

price: £1.83

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780563521938 ISBN: 0563521937

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great

by Michael Wood

price: £2.74

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780563521938 ISBN: 0563521937

Description: Fine. Unread copy but may have minor rubbing/bumps on spine. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great (Video) used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great (Video)

by Wood, Michael

price: £3.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: BBC, London Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. Twin video pack, running time 240 minutes, two tapes narrated by Michael Wood, VG Copies in VG case with pictorial overlay. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great

by Michael Wood

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bbc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780563521938 ISBN: 0563521937

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great

by Michael Wood

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BBC BOOKS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780563521938 ISBN: 0563521937

Description: Published by BBC Books in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great: a Journey From Greece to Asia used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great: a Journey From Greece to Asia

by Michael Wood

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780520213074 ISBN: 0520213076

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Likely unread, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great: a Journey From Greece to Asia used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great: a Journey From Greece to Asia

by Michael Wood

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520213074 ISBN: 0520213076

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great: a Journey From Greece to Asia used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great: a Journey From Greece to Asia

by Wood, Michael

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520213074 ISBN: 0520213076

Description: Good. 0520213076 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great: a Journey From Greece to Asia used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great: a Journey From Greece to Asia

by Michael Wood

price: £5.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520213074 ISBN: 0520213076

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great: a Journey From Greece to Asia used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great: a Journey From Greece to Asia

by Michael Wood

price: £5.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520213074 ISBN: 0520213076

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Book is brand new, but dust jacket has small tear at edge of bottom right corner. Pristine Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great: a Journey From Greece to Asia used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great: a Journey From Greece to Asia

by Michael Wood

price: £6.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520213074 ISBN: 0520213076

Description: Good. A dedication from previous owner in first page. Used-Good. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas, Texas area daily, Mon-Fri and fully guarantee our products. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great

by Michael Wood

price: £6.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2007-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780563521938 ISBN: 0563521937

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great

by Michael Wood

price: £6.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780563521938 ISBN: 0563521937

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great

by Michael Wood

price: £6.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780563521938 ISBN: 0563521937

Description: Like New. 2007-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great

by Wood, M.

price: £6.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Reprinted, B.B.C., 2004. ISBN-13: 9780563521938 ISBN: 0563521937

Description: 256 pp. many illustrations in colour. The book which accompanies the television series. A good copy in pictorial card covers. ISBN 0563521937. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitchurch Books Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great

by Michael Wood

price: £6.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780563521938 ISBN: 0563521937

Description: Very Good. 2007. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great: a Journey From Greece to Asia used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great: a Journey From Greece to Asia

by Wood, Michael

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520213074 ISBN: 0520213076

Description: Very Good. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 256 pp., illus. (some col), maps, bib. notes, index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. One corner lightly bumped & superficial dampstain/foreedge, else fine. "Between 334 and 324 B.C. the Macedonian army, led by Alexander the Great, marched relentlessly across Asia. An event of bravery and cruelty, endurance and greed, Alexander's expedition was a turning point in human history. His conquest opened up contacts between Europe and Asia, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great

by Wood, Michael

price: £7.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Book Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780563521938 ISBN: 0563521937

Description: Very good. 0563521937. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great a Journey From Greece to Asia (Accompanies the Major Pbs Television Series) used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great a Journey From Greece to Asia (Accompanies the Major Pbs Television Series)

by Wood, Michael

price: £8.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520213074 ISBN: 0520213076

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 256 p. ill. (some col), maps 26 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great

by Michael Wood

price: £8.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780563521938 ISBN: 0563521937

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great

by Wood, Michael

price: £8.82

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BBC Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780563521938 ISBN: 0563521937

Description: Very Good. 0563521937. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great: a Journey From Greece to Asia new book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great: a Journey From Greece to Asia

by Michael Wood

price: £9.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780520213074 ISBN: 0520213076

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great

by Wood, Michael

price: £9.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520213074 ISBN: 0520213076

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great used book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great

by Wood, Michael

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520213074 ISBN: 0520213076

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Cover protected by plastic, corners slightly bent, pages clear and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Lane Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great: a Journey From Greece to Asia new book

In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great: a Journey From Greece to Asia

by Wood, Michael

price: £10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520213074 ISBN: 0520213076

Description: New. 0520213076 NEW! ! ! EXCELLENT CONDITION, MAY HAVE SHELFWEAR AND OR REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Pete, The Diggley Dell, Micronesia, Federated States of

"From Macedonia through Persia, into Afghanistan, down through Pakistan and India. In typical Wood style of his 'in search of' books, he takes us on the mind boggling journey, even finding modern day remnants of Alexander's army."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 4, 2008
By Nikki, Cardiff, The United Kingdom

"This book is interesting, but I already know much of the stuff they're talking about from studying Alexander. I think it'd be very, very interesting for someone who doesn't know as much about Alexander as I do, but for me, it got kind of boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.