About this title: Alongside the formal development of Judaism from the eleventh through the sixteenth centuries, a robust Jewish folk religion flourished - ideas and practices that never met with wholehearted approval by religious leaders yet enjoyed such wide popularity that they could not be altogether excluded from the religion. According to Joshua Trachtenberg, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. 1970-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780689702341ISBN:0689702345
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Central Bureau voor Schimmelcultures
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780689702341ISBN:0689702345
Description: Fair. 0689702345 Fair. Original price blacked out, back cover creased, edges bumped. Spine in good shape, though. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BM5-Book has wrinkling, chipping, crease, writing, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Temple Books
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. Contents include: The Legend of Jewish Sorcery, The Powers of Evil, Man and the Demons, The Spirits of the Dead, The Bible in Magic, Amulets, The War with the Spirits, Nature and Man, Medicine, Divination, Dreams, Astrology. " Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: F First Printing
Binding: S Softcover
Publisher: Meridian Books, Cleveland
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Covers show edgewear, creases, soiling and small closed tear at head of spine. Indexed. "The Jewish people did not cease to live and grow when the New Testament was written. The two thousand years since have seen a steady expansion and development of its inner life. New religious concepts were advanced, the old werw elaborated, and always the effort has been to make these something more than concepts, to weave them into the pattern ... read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Athenium (Macmillan), New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780689702341ISBN:0689702345
Description: Near Fine. Scarce in any form, this trade edition of Trachtenberg's classic 1934 work on Jewish Magic and folk religion is vitually unread. Just a hint of sunning to cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The World Publishing Co
Date Published: 1939-01-01
Description: Very Good. 1939 copyright first Meridian printing August 1961. A very nice copy. Text in mint/unmarked condition. Cover has minor wear with curling and a black mark on lower right. Binding is tight. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr
Date Published: 2004-01-16
ISBN-13:9780812218626ISBN:0812218620
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780812218626. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Meridian
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good- 356 pgs., creasing to spine and one corner, rubbed and rounded corners, slight soiling to covers, small address label on first page. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press
ISBN-13:9780812218626ISBN:0812218620
Description: Good. 0812218620 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780689702341ISBN:0689702345
Description: Very Good. Very Good Illustrated white wraps. Shelfwear to cover and edges, with a slight curl to cover and dogearred corner at bottom right of front cover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press
ISBN-13:9780812218626ISBN:0812218620
Description: New. 0812218620 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.