Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A triumphant transformation of mediaeval mystery plays into radical political theatre Mistero Buffo, or The Comic Mysteries, recreates the irreverent vitality of the popular mediaeval theatre. It is based on careful research into the work of the strolling players of Italy in the middle ages. Essential to an understanding of the well-springs of Fo's remarkable genius, this is the first translation of the play into English."Fo is the determined enemy of pomp, ceremony and the material aspects of religion but what shines out of this exhilarating show is the love of humanity and truth." (Michael ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Mistero Buffo
(12 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Mistero Buffo (Methuen Modern Plays)
by
Dario Fo
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780413183804
ISBN: 0413183807
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0413183807. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistero Buffo (Methuen Modern Plays)
by
Fo, Dario
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Methuen
Date Published: 10/01/97
ISBN-13: 9780413183804
ISBN: 0413183807
Description: Very Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Spine Slanted; Book is Clean and Tight... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Used Book Shelf,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistero buffo: brochure programme
by
Fo, Dario
Edition: Nuova ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Fondation Joseph Jacquemotte, Bruxelles
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Edgewear. Text in French 101 p., [8] Arrangements musicaus: Wannes Vandevelde. Mise en scene: Arturo Corso. Adaption Francaise: Jean Colette. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Niguel Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistero Buffo (Einaudi Tascabili)
by
Dario Fo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Einaudi
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9788806148317
ISBN: 8806148311
Description: VG+ Size: 8vo (7.5" to 9.5" tall); In Italian/In Italiano; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Masstrader,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistero Buffo
by
Fo, Dario
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Methuen
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780413183804
ISBN: 0413183807
Description: Good+ 0413183807. Minor cover wear. Pages show some age tanning. NO markings. A good useable copy. Drama. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.47 x 7.17 x 4.72 Inches; 122 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Alley,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistero Buffo
by
Fo, Dario
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Methuen Drama
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780413183804
ISBN: 0413183807
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistero Buffo / Mystere Bouffe
by
Fo, Dario
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bertani Editore
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good. Good. BILINGUAL EDITION: FRENCH AND ITALIAN. Negligible shelf wear. Paper slightly yelowed. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Telegraph Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistero Buffo
by
Fo, Dario, Translated By Ed Emery, Edited & Introduced By Stuart Hood
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Methuen Paperback, London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780413183804
ISBN: 0413183807
Description: Very good. Pp 70-79 have some ink underlining, slight wear to extremities of cover, otherwise pages clean & tight. Trade Paperback. read more
|
|
Mistero Buffo (Methuen Modern Plays)
by
Dario Fo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Methuen
Date Published: October, 1997
ISBN-13: 9780413183804
ISBN: 0413183807
Description: Very Good. 0413183807. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistero Buffo (Methuen Modern Plays)
by
Dario Fo
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780413183804
ISBN: 0413183807
Description: New. ISBN10: 0413183807. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistero Buffo (Modern Plays)
by
Dario Fo
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Methuen
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780413183804
ISBN: 0413183807
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistero Buffo (Methuen Modern Plays)
by
Dario Fo
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780413183804
ISBN: 0413183807
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0413183807. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PremierBook,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8515118&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
 |
Tricks of the Trade
by
Dario Fo
see all
from £11.71!
new only
from £17.66!
|
 |
Accidental death of an anarchist
by
Dario Fo
see all
from £2.03!
new only
from £5.47!
|
 |
Fo Plays: 1: Mistero Buffo, Accidental Death of an Anarchist, Trumpets and Raspberries, the Virtuous Burglar, and One Was Nude and One Wore Tails
by
Dario Fo
see all
from £2.91!
new only
from £13.67!
|
 |
Fo Plays: 2: Can't Pay? Won't Pay!, Elizabeth, the Open Couple, and an Ordinary Day
by
Dario Fo
see all
from £9.50!
new only
from £14.20!
|
 |
The Pope and the Witch: And the First Miracle of the Baby Jesus
by
Dario Fo, Ed Emery (Translator)
see all
from £9.56!
new only
from £11.07!
|
 |
We Won't Pay! We Won't Pay! and Other Plays: The Collected Plays of Dario Fo
by
Dario Fo, Franca Rame (Editor), Ron Jenkins, MS (Translator)
see all
from £10.21!
new only
from £11.72!
|
|