» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mistero Buffo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A triumphant transformation of mediaeval mystery plays into radical political theatre Mistero Buffo, or The Comic Mysteries, recreates the irreverent vitality of the popular mediaeval theatre. It is based on careful research into the work of the strolling players of Italy in the middle ages. Essential to an understanding of the well-springs of Fo's remarkable genius, this is the first translation of the play into English."Fo is the determined enemy of pomp, ceremony and the material aspects of religion but what shines out of this exhilarating show is the love of humanity and truth." (Michael ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mistero Buffo (Methuen Modern Plays) new book

Mistero Buffo (Methuen Modern Plays)

by Dario Fo

price: £13.86

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780413183804 ISBN: 0413183807

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0413183807. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Mistero Buffo (Methuen Modern Plays) used book

Mistero Buffo (Methuen Modern Plays)

by Fo, Dario

price: £5.64

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 10/01/97 ISBN-13: 9780413183804 ISBN: 0413183807

Description: Very Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Spine Slanted; Book is Clean and Tight... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Shelf, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mistero buffo: brochure programme

by Fo, Dario

price: £12.98

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Nuova ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fondation Joseph Jacquemotte, Bruxelles Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Edgewear. Text in French 101 p., [8] Arrangements musicaus: Wannes Vandevelde. Mise en scene: Arturo Corso. Adaption Francaise: Jean Colette. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Niguel Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mistero Buffo (Einaudi Tascabili) used book

Mistero Buffo (Einaudi Tascabili)

by Dario Fo

price: £16.05

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Einaudi Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9788806148317 ISBN: 8806148311

Description: VG+ Size: 8vo (7.5" to 9.5" tall); In Italian/In Italiano; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masstrader, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mistero Buffo used book

Mistero Buffo

by Fo, Dario

price: £5.64

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780413183804 ISBN: 0413183807

Description: Good+ 0413183807. Minor cover wear. Pages show some age tanning. NO markings. A good useable copy. Drama. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.47 x 7.17 x 4.72 Inches; 122 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mistero Buffo new book

Mistero Buffo

by Fo, Dario

price: £15.77

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Drama Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780413183804 ISBN: 0413183807

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Mistero Buffo / Mystere Bouffe

by Fo, Dario

price: £17.76

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bertani Editore Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Good. BILINGUAL EDITION: FRENCH AND ITALIAN. Negligible shelf wear. Paper slightly yelowed. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mistero Buffo used book

Mistero Buffo

by Fo, Dario, Translated By Ed Emery, Edited & Introduced By Stuart Hood

price: £18.17

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Paperback, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780413183804 ISBN: 0413183807

Description: Very good. Pp 70-79 have some ink underlining, slight wear to extremities of cover, otherwise pages clean & tight. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mistero Buffo (Methuen Modern Plays) used book

Mistero Buffo (Methuen Modern Plays)

by Dario Fo

price: £20.22

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: October, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780413183804 ISBN: 0413183807

Description: Very Good. 0413183807. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mistero Buffo (Methuen Modern Plays) new book

Mistero Buffo (Methuen Modern Plays)

by Dario Fo

price: £23.81

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780413183804 ISBN: 0413183807

Description: New. ISBN10: 0413183807. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

Mistero Buffo (Modern Plays) new book

Mistero Buffo (Modern Plays)

by Dario Fo

price: £69.44

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780413183804 ISBN: 0413183807

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mistero Buffo (Methuen Modern Plays) new book

Mistero Buffo (Methuen Modern Plays)

by Dario Fo

price: £23.21

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780413183804 ISBN: 0413183807

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0413183807. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.