» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: Over 600 fully documented incidents that defy reason, stagger the imagination, and show that science still doesn't have all the answers. Over 250 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Very Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Good. On the cover is stained **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

price: £1.24

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Good. 0895771462 One corner of cover is damaged, otherwise in good condition. Dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £1.54

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Good. Dust Cover Slightly Damaged-*** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £1.54

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Good. No Dust Cover-*** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £1.54

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Good. *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Carroll C Calkins

price: £1.98

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Reader's Digest Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Very good. Very good condition very large hardback with pictorial boards and no jacket-no marks or inscriptions internally, light edge wear and bumping-illustrated-very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £2.00

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Good. CORNERS BUMPED, STILL GOOD COPY. " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

price: £3.09

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Picorial board Publisher: Reader's Digest Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins (Editor)

price: £3.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Readers Digest Date Published: 1989

Description: Quarto, with encapsulated illustrated boards, no dw, pp 320, reprint, with coloured and monopchrome illustrations-Fine Fine Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bentfinger Book Services, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £3.74

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: April, 1983. Readers Digest. Book-GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS DIGEST Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Published by Readers Digest in 1982. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Illustrated. With photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS DIGEST Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Published by READERS DIGEST in 1983. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #1149518 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS DIGEST Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Published by READERS DIGEST in 1983. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #1169477 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS DIGEST Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS DIGEST Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: READERS DIGEST, 1983. Hardcover. Number of pages: 320. Book Condition: Very Good. #1276310 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS DIGEST Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Published by READERS DIGEST in 1983. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7811648 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS DIGEST Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Published by READERS DIGEST in 1983. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7809241 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS DIGEST Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS DIGEST Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Mysteries of the Unexplained

by Calkins

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS DIGEST Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780895771469 ISBN: 0895771462

Description: READERS DIGEST, 1983. Hardcover. Number of pages: 320. Book Condition: Very Good. #1272829 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Courtney, Crossville, TN

"I've always loved this book. The stories of odd and inexplicable occurences are fascinating and always make me wonder what else is going on out in the world that is "unexplained"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Robyn, Johannesburg, 06, South Africa

"Very interesting book with catalogued true stories, this is the book which 1st peaked my interest in all things eerie. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 16, 2008
By Moxis, Monteforte, Italy

"Are you an alien enthusiast? A budding paranormal invesitgator? Have you had a brush with the unexplained? Did you see Bigfoot behind your shed yesterday?

This one's for you.

It's a fun read, but not to be taken seriously."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.