|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Nature and Destiny of Man
(73 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Nature & Destiny of Man: Christian Interpretation: Vol 2 Human Destiny
by
Niebuhr, Reinhold
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Nibet
Date Published: 1943
Description: Very Good/ In Poor Dustwrapper. 337pp. Tippexed insc ffep / dw tatty. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
O'Donoghue Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man: a Christian Interpretation: Volume I Human Nature
by
Reinhold. Niebuhr
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nisbet
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good in Good jacket. 1945 edition; volume 1 only complete with dustcover All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man: a Christian Interpretation
by
Niebuhr, R.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nisbet & Co. Ltd
Date Published: 1943
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. Volume II: Human Destiny, 550grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man
by
Niebuhr, R
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nisbet & Co. Ltd
Date Published: 1956
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. A Christian Interpretation. Volume 2, Human Destiny, 600grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man: a Christian Interpretation: Volume 11-Human Destiny
by
Reinhold. Niebuhr
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nisbet
Date Published: 1943
Description: Acceptable. HB Volume II only; NIsbet fair; Cover artwork may differ; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aardvark Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man: a Christian Interpretation: Volume I Human Nature
by
Reinhold. Niebuhr
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NISBET
Date Published: 1942
Description: Published by Nisbet in 1942. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #32698 3GRA3-H 8388749 (M03-3) read more
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man: a Christian Interpretation: Volume I Human Nature
by
Niebuhr, Reinhold
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1942. Nisbet. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, slight edgewear, spine and extremities darkened. 9x5.5. 324pp. read more
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man: a Christian Interpretation: Volume 11-Human Destiny
by
Niebuhr, Reinhold
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1943. Nisbet. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, edgewear, spine darkened. 9x6. 340pp. read more
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man. a Christian Interpretation. Vol. I, Human Nature. Vol. II, Human Destiny
by
Niebuhr, Reinhold
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Nisbet & Co., London
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. 8vo Black cloth with silver lettering on spines. Slightly bumped. Very light foxing to end papers and prelims. No extra postage will be charged for UK supply. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles Bossom,
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man
by
Niebuhr
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NISBET
Date Published: 1945
Description: Ex-Library Published by NISBET in 1945, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, wear to edges, wear to head & tail of spine, library copy-usual stamps & marks, some pencil annotations, a good reading copy. 14652B3BLA3HX 7867808 (#25249-N03-01) read more
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man: a Christian Interpretation
by
Niebuhr, R.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nisbet & Co. Ltd
Date Published: 1944
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. Volume I: Human Nature, 550grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man: a Christian Interpretation Volume 1 and 2.
by
Niebuhr, Reinhold
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1943/4. Nisbet. Reprints. Books-VG, corners bumped, spines sunned. Silver gilt title on spines. 8.5. x5.5. 664pp. VOLUME 1 HUMAN NATURE, VOLUME 2 HUMAN DESTINY. read more
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man
by
Reinhold Niebuhr
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NISBET
Date Published: 1948
Description: Published by NISBET in 1948, with dedication, hardback with D/J, medium size. 15080B3BRO3D* 7880221 (#25260-N03-01) read more
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man
by
Reinhold Niebuhr
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NISBET
Date Published: 1948
Description: Published by NISBET in 1948, 340 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, sunned, page edges foxed, some pages foxed, black cloth, index, jacket worn and untidy. 21469B3BRO3D* 8080902 (#28-52-H29-18) read more
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man: a Christina Interpretation, Volume I: Human Nature
by
Reinhold Niebuhr
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NISBET
Date Published: 1949
Description: Published by NISBET in 1949, 324 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, boards stained, wear to edges, foxing throughout, wear to head & tail of spine, index, jacket chipped. 21619B3BRO3D* 8086054% (#30-68-H30-32) read more
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man: a Christian Interpretation
by
Niebuhr, Reinhold
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nisbet & Co. Ltd
Date Published: 1946
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. Volume 2: Human Destiny. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man
by
Niebuhr. Reinhold
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Nisbet & Co. Ltd., 1945.
Description: Volume 1, HUMAN NATURE, 4th reprint. Hardback blue cloth binding and silver lettering protected by a dustwrapper. 324pp. Light foxing to endpapers not affecting text otherwise in overall Very Good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Corran Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man: a Christian Interpretation
by
Niebuhr Reinhold
Ships from
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Nisbet & Co reprints 1942-3 (1941-3)
Description: 2 vols 324+340p hardbacks spine of Volume I is sunned-otherwise a VG set (no dustwrappers) (The Gifford Lectures, April/May and October 1939. ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
G. & J. Chesters,
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man Volume I
by
Niebuhr, Reinhold
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 28GA-4
Date Published: 1964
Description: Acceptable. B000M4LPFS Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man (Volumn 11)
by
Niebuhr, Reinhold
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The Scribner Library
Description: Fair. B000VCPIG8 This is volume 2, or Vol II. Overall condition is fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A. Smith Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man: Volume 1, Human Nature
by
Niebuhr, Reinhold
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Gifford Lectures, in which Niebuhr challenges western civilization to re-examine beliefs and endeavors to show that the Biblical-Christian view of man's fate offers a more meaningful interpretation of history than alternative presuppositions. Embossed, uninked stamp of former owner name and address, front end page. Some rubbing to cover. Some underlines to text in blue ink. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kallie Wilbourn,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nature and Destiny of Man (Nature & Destiny of Man P)
by
Niebuhr, Reinhold
Edition: Second
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company, New York
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780684169910
ISBN: 0684169916
Description: Good. No Jacket. 0684169916 Two small tears on upper front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
talley's books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man II Human Destiny
by
Niebuhr, Reinhold
Binding: HARD COVER
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1943
Description: Fair Condition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. There are some markings or underlines. read more
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man-Volume 1 Human Nature
by
Niebuhr, Reinhold
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. 1964 Scribner's softcover. Light cover wear, text is bright, binding nice and tight. A few underlines and notes in the first chapter, otherwise in great shape. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nature and Destiny of Man, Vol. 2: Human Destiny
by
Reinhold Niebuhr
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780684718590
ISBN: 0684718596
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Charles Scribner's & Sons 1964 copyright. Ex-library book, marks on title page. Pages tanned, no marks, tears or creases, cover good with small corner crease bottom front, NO spine crease. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8517656&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|