» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Paul Duchscherer, Douglas Keister (Photographer)

About this title: Small, livable, unpretentious, and ground-hugging, the bungalow's economy of construction has made it one of the most prolific housing styles in American history. Here, text and photos combine to cover the major types of bungalow--American Craftsman, Spanish Colonial, English Cottage, English Tudor Revival, and many others. Full-color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Duchscherer, Paul; Keister, Douglas

price: £10.06

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 11/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: Very Good. 067086353X Remainder mark. DJ torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Paul Duchscherer; Douglas Keister

price: £10.25

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: Like New. Near-perfect condition, looks brand new. In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Duchscherer, Paul; Keister, Douglas

price: £10.67

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 11/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: Fine. 067086353X remainder mark, wear on DJ or DJ torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Duchscherer, Paul; Keister, Douglas

price: £10.93

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Penguin Studio, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. 4th printing of the first trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight unmarked copy showing slight use and handling. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 152pp., index, bibliography, photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

America's Arts and Crafts Home used book

America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Duchscherer, Paul, Keister, Douglas

price: £11.02

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Duchscherer, Paul

price: £12.30

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pengiun Studio, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: Color & b&w Photographs By Keister, Douglas. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 152 clean, unmarked pages...will not fit in prority envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bungalow: America's Arts & Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow: America's Arts & Crafts Home

by Duchscherer, Paul & Douglas Keister

price: £12.30

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: NF/NF, Dust Jacket. 4to, 151pp, Just very very minor shelfwear to this book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Paul Duchscherer, Douglas Keister

price: £13.66

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bungalow: America's Arts & Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow: America's Arts & Crafts Home

by Paul Duchscherer And Douglas Keister

price: £14.97

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Penguin Studio, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 148-page tribute to the bungalow, an enduring style of residencial American architecture. Numerous photographs and illustrations. 152 pages total, including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chapters LLC, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Duchscherer, Paul; Keister, Douglas

price: £17.73

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition/10th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Penquin Studios, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: Color Photographs. As New/As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-670-86353-X Collectible Gorgeous Arts & Crafts Movement book. Clean, like new in dust jacket. Lots of Photos! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Haskell Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Duchscherer, Paul; Keister...

price: £17.73

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bungalow America's Arts and Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Duchscherer (Paul) And Douglas Keister

price: £21.17

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: quarto hardbound Publisher: Penguin Studio Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 152pp color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home used book

Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Duchscherer, Paul; Keister, Douglas

price: £21.17

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Penguin Studio, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Quarto. Cloth in mylar protected dustjacket. 152 pages, w/ notes and bibliography; color illustrations. A landmark study, being the first book on the subject to be published entirely in color. A clean, tight copy in "as new" condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Keister, Douglas; Paul Duchscherer (Photographs)

price: £21.17

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Penguin Studio, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: Paul Duchscherer (photographs) Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. viii, 152 pp., 197 illus., including 182 color. 13th ptg. As issued. Short remainder mark on bottom text block edge. Accompanied by an extra dust jacket, which has shielded the inner jacket from any wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Keister, Douglas; Paul Duchscherer (Photographs)

price: £21.17

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Penguin Studio, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: Paul Duchscherer (photographs) Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. viii, 152 pp., 197 illus., including 182 color. 14th ptg. As issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Keister, Douglas

price: £23.56

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: Studio Books, East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book and dust jacket are both brand new. price includes protective mylar dust jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bungalow: Americas's Arts & Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow: Americas's Arts & Crafts Home

by Paul Duchscherer & Douglas Keister

price: £30.05

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Penguin Studio, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine/Near fine. Unused book with remainder mark on bottom edge and minor shelf wear on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Paul Duchscherer, Douglas Keister

price: £7.51

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Duchscherer, Paul; Keister, Douglas

price: £8.85

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Oversized Hardback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Duchscherer, Paul

price: £10.90

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Studio, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. 067086353X. 4to 11" to 13" tall; 151 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Duchscherer, Paul And Douglas Keister

price: £12.30

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 067086353x. Clean and tight ex lib hard cover and DUSTJACKET (NO SPINE LABEL and flaps unaffixed ); endsheets with the usual library indications.; Ex-Library; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home used book

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Duchscherer, Paul; Keister, Douglas

price: £14.34

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: Very Good. 067086353X Binding is HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home new book

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Duchscherer, Paul

price: £15.08

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Studio Books ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home new book

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Duchscherer, Paul

price: £15.08

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Studio Books ISBN-13: 9780670863532 ISBN: 067086353X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home new book

The Bungalow: America's Arts and Crafts Home

by Duchscherer, Paul

price: £15.08

Ships from OR, USA