|
available COPIES
About this title: Robert Coover's first novel, published in 1969, begins with an explosion in a mine. The sole survivor, who sees apocalyptic visions, is viewed as a prophet by the citizens of his small town. When the cult spreads to the world at large, madness takes over, and the novel culminates in a vast crowd gathered to witness the Apocalypse. Even in this early novel, Coover's themes--including the insanity in normal life and the comic side of mass hysteria--are vividly in evidence.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Origin of the Bru
(17 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Origin of the Bru
by
Robert Coover
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1978-03-16
ISBN-13: 9780670528639
ISBN: 0670528633
Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Ex-libraryLarge selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
The Origin of the Brunists
by
Coover, Robert
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670528639
ISBN: 0670528633
Description: Good. Good Reading Copy. read more
|
|
The Origin of the Brunists
by
Coover, Robert
Edition: 1st Printing of Re-Issue
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: A Richard Seaver Book / The Viking Press: New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670528639
ISBN: 0670528633
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 534 p. Neat remainder mark in black marker at bottom edge of closed pages near spine. read more
|
|
The Origin of the Brunists
by
Coover, Robert
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking [1978], New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670528639
ISBN: 0670528633
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First printing of this re-issue. Near Fine or better copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper. read more
|
|
The Origin of the Brunists
by
Coover, Robert
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Viking Press, N.Y.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670528639
ISBN: 0670528633
Description: 8vo, 534 pages. "Published in 1978 by The Vking Press" stated on copyright page, 1st reissued printing of author's 1st book, 2 marker lines on bottom page edge, else NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Origins of the Brunists
by
Coover, Robert
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670528639
ISBN: 0670528633
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First printing of the 1978 reissue of the author's first book, originally published in 1966. Near fine in a near fine, priceclipped dustjacket. Bookplate on front pastedown, entirely covered by flap. read more
|
|
The Origin of the Brunists
by
Coover, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670528639
ISBN: 0670528633
Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very Good-/Very Good, front hinge broken, repaired with glue, major joint 20pp. into text, otherwise nice, cover bright. The dust jacket has a faint crease at top edge of front panel, otherwise great, no chips or tears. This is a lovely reissue of Coover's first novel, which garnered him the William Faulkner award. The master of the absurd offers another delicious twist on American life. read more
|
|
The Origin of the Brunists
by
Coover, Robert
Edition: First of this edition
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670528639
ISBN: 0670528633
Description: Author's first book, originally published in 1966. Cloth & boards. Fine in jacket, no owner names. read more
|
|
Origin of the Bru
by
Coover, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
ISBN-13: 9780670528639
ISBN: 0670528633
Description: Fair. 0670528633 Book has shelf wear to its edges and corners. Pages are separating from binding. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more
|
|
Origin of the Bru
by
Robert Coover
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670528639
ISBN: 0670528633
Description: Good. Pages are unmarked. Price clipped. Tearing on front inner hinge. Mylar covered dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Origin of the Brunists
by
Coover, Robert
Edition: reprint of 1966 edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Viking
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670528639
ISBN: 0670528633
Description: Light soiling on front foredge otherwise near fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Origin of the Brunists (Richard Seaver Bks. )
by
Coover, Robert
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Penguin,, New York, NY, U.S.A. :
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670528639
ISBN: 0670528633
Description: 0670528633 Hard Cover. Remainder mark to bottom edge; a good copy in jacket; ink signature to ffep; minor wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dundee Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Origin of the Brunists
by
Coover, Robert
Edition: Reprint ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670528639
ISBN: 0670528633
Description: Very good condition in very good d.j. 634 p. First published in 1966. read more
|
|
Origin of the Brunists (Richard Seaver Bks. )
by
Coover, Robert
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670528639
ISBN: 0670528633
Description: As New in As New jacket. 534. Remainder mark. read more
|
|
The Origin of the Brunists
by
Coover, Robert
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670528639
ISBN: 0670528633
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo, 534 pp. Light soiling to textblock edges, minor crack in one hinge (binding still very strong). DJ has light edgewear. SIGNED by Coover on title-page. read more
|
|
Origin of the Bru
by
Coover, Robert
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780670528639
ISBN: 0670528633
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 534 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Supercoolbooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Origin of the Brunists
by
Coover, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670528639
ISBN: 0670528633
Description: Advance Reading Copy, Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbid,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8522428&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|