» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Origin of the Bru

by Robert Coover

About this title: Robert Coover's first novel, published in 1969, begins with an explosion in a mine. The sole survivor, who sees apocalyptic visions, is viewed as a prophet by the citizens of his small town. When the cult spreads to the world at large, madness takes over, and the novel culminates in a vast crowd gathered to witness the Apocalypse. Even in this early novel, Coover's themes--including the insanity in normal life and the comic side of mass hysteria--are vividly in evidence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Origin of the Bru

by Robert Coover

price: £8.25

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1978-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780670528639 ISBN: 0670528633

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Ex-libraryLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Origin of the Brunists

by Coover, Robert

price: £9.22

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670528639 ISBN: 0670528633

Description: Good. Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Origin of the Brunists

by Coover, Robert

price: £13.35

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Printing of Re-Issue Binding: Hardback. Publisher: A Richard Seaver Book / The Viking Press: New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670528639 ISBN: 0670528633

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 534 p. Neat remainder mark in black marker at bottom edge of closed pages near spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Origin of the Brunists

by Coover, Robert

price: £13.80

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking [1978], New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670528639 ISBN: 0670528633

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First printing of this re-issue. Near Fine or better copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Origin of the Brunists

by Coover, Robert

price: £14.34

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670528639 ISBN: 0670528633

Description: 8vo, 534 pages. "Published in 1978 by The Vking Press" stated on copyright page, 1st reissued printing of author's 1st book, 2 marker lines on bottom page edge, else NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pettler & Lieberman, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Origins of the Brunists

by Coover, Robert

price: £17.76

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670528639 ISBN: 0670528633

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First printing of the 1978 reissue of the author's first book, originally published in 1966. Near fine in a near fine, priceclipped dustjacket. Bookplate on front pastedown, entirely covered by flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Origin of the Brunists

by Coover, Robert

price: £21.17

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670528639 ISBN: 0670528633

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very Good-/Very Good, front hinge broken, repaired with glue, major joint 20pp. into text, otherwise nice, cover bright. The dust jacket has a faint crease at top edge of front panel, otherwise great, no chips or tears. This is a lovely reissue of Coover's first novel, which garnered him the William Faulkner award. The master of the absurd offers another delicious twist on American life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Origin of the Brunists

by Coover, Robert

price: £22.54

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First of this edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670528639 ISBN: 0670528633

Description: Author's first book, originally published in 1966. Cloth & boards. Fine in jacket, no owner names. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Origin of the Bru

by Coover, Robert

price: £7.57

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670528639 ISBN: 0670528633

Description: Fair. 0670528633 Book has shelf wear to its edges and corners. Pages are separating from binding. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Origin of the Bru

by Robert Coover

price: £7.57

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670528639 ISBN: 0670528633

Description: Good. Pages are unmarked. Price clipped. Tearing on front inner hinge. Mylar covered dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Origin of the Brunists

by Coover, Robert

price: £10.93

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: reprint of 1966 edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Viking Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670528639 ISBN: 0670528633

Description: Light soiling on front foredge otherwise near fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Origin of the Brunists (Richard Seaver Bks. )

by Coover, Robert

price: £10.93

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Penguin,, New York, NY, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670528639 ISBN: 0670528633

Description: 0670528633 Hard Cover. Remainder mark to bottom edge; a good copy in jacket; ink signature to ffep; minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dundee Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Origin of the Brunists

by Coover, Robert

price: £15.78

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Reprint ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670528639 ISBN: 0670528633

Description: Very good condition in very good d.j. 634 p. First published in 1966. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Origin of the Brunists (Richard Seaver Bks. )

by Coover, Robert

price: £19.47

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670528639 ISBN: 0670528633

Description: As New in As New jacket. 534. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LEA Book Distributors, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Origin of the Brunists

by Coover, Robert

price: £23.22

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670528639 ISBN: 0670528633

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo, 534 pp. Light soiling to textblock edges, minor crack in one hinge (binding still very strong). DJ has light edgewear. SIGNED by Coover on title-page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Origin of the Bru

by Coover, Robert

price: £17.73

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670528639 ISBN: 0670528633

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 534 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Supercoolbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Origin of the Brunists

by Coover, Robert

price: £140.67

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670528639 ISBN: 0670528633

Description: Advance Reading Copy, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbid, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ghost Town

Ghost Town

by Robert Coover

see all from £5.46!

new only from £9.97!

South of the Border, West of the Sun

South of the Border, West of the Sun

by Haruki Murakami

see all from £2.24!

new only from £6.25!

Tom's Midnight Garden

Tom's Midnight Garden

by Philippa Pearce

see all from £1.36!

new only from £5.67!

Heart of a dog.

Heart of a dog.

by Mikhail Afanasvich Bulgakov

see all from £2.11!

new only from £6.25!

Headlong

Headlong

by Michael Frayn

see all from £1.36!

new only from £5.46!

The End of Alice

The End of Alice

by A M Homes

see all from £1.36!

new only from £4.10!