» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Raga Mala

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The life and career of Ravi Shankar, the world-renowned sitar player is chronicled in his absorbing autobiography, RAGA MALA. In his own words, Shankar looks back at his childhood in the spiritual city of Benares. He addresses his parents' separation, describing his complicated relationship with his ambitious father and its effects on his personal and professional life. Shankar recounts his experiences visiting numerous cities worldwide, including the intellectual hothouse that was Paris in the 1930s--an art mecca where he socialized with famous actors, ballet dancers, and musicians; ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar used book

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar

by Ravi Shankar, George Harrison, Oliver Craske

price: £4.32

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar used book

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar

by Shankar, Ravi

price: £5.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cloth Board Publisher: Welcome Rain, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: Very Good. Used hardback in very good condition but no dust jacket. Edited and introduced by George Harrison, Additional narrative by Oliver Craske. This book tells the story of Ravi Shankar in his own worlds, telling of a myriad of characters and a jungle of events and incidents. Lavishly illustrated throughout. 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar used book

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar

by Ravi Shankar, George Harrison, Oliver Craske

price: £6.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Raga Mala-an Autobiography

by Shankar, Ravi Edited And Introduced By George Harrison

price: £7.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain 1st thus Date Published: 1999

Description: 8vo, v v min bmps to bds, v min wr to d/w edges o/w VG++/VG++ 1195 gms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar used book

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar

by Ravi Shankar

price: £8.18

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. DJ is wrinkling a little bit inside plastic library sleeve. Light stains on book edge. Loose binding, but pages are secure and the book is solid. Crisp interior with moderat foxing and very few, if any markings outside library stamps. Good reading copy. aJD DPL110509 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar used book

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar

by Ravi Shankar

price: £9.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: Good. X-library-Pockets & Markings. DJ/Cover wrapped in plastic. Light Shelf Wear. Binding/Spine lightly warped from use but intact. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Raga Mala used book

Raga Mala

by Shankar, Ravi, and Harrison, George

price: £10.60

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revelations, IA, USA

Reliability: Average

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar used book

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar

by Ravi Shankar~George Harrison~Oliver Craske

price: £10.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar used book

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar

by Shankar, Ravi; Harrison, George; Craske, Oliver

price: £12.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Date Published: 01/10/1999 ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar used book

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar

by Shankar, Ravi; Harrison, George

price: £14.29

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover A very handsome first edition, first printing with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has negligible shelfwear. Will be fitted with a new Brodart clear archive removable cover prior to being wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure cardboard box.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar used book

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar

by Ravi Shankar~George Harrison~Oliver Craske

price: £17.45

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Date Published: October, 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: VERY GOOD. Hardcover/Hardcover in Near Fine condition w/ VG DJ., 336 pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar new book

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar

by Ravi Shankar; Edited And Introduced By George Harrison; Additional Narrative By Oliver Craske

price: £23.06

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers, New York, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: New in New jacket. 18 x 25 Cm. Printed Pages: 336 with numerous b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Munshiram Manoharlal, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Raga Mala. the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar used book

Raga Mala. the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar

by Shankar, Ravi

price: £26.12

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain., New York. Date Published: 1999. ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: Edited and Introduced by George Harrison. Many black and white photographic illustrations, 336pp, index, glossary, hardback, minor wear to dustjacket, a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar new book

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar

by Shankar, Ravi

price: £26.14

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: New. 1566491045 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Raga Mala used book

Raga Mala

by Shankar, Ravi, and Harrison, George

price: £28.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1999 stated first Welcome Rain edition/first printing (full # line) hardcover in clean unclipped DJ. Clean, tight & bright throughout, not a remainder. Private seller, providing fast delivery w/ immediate email notification &... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: got2mojos, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar used book

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar

by Shankar, Ravi; Harrison, George (Editor)

price: £35.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1566491045. 1200gms weight. Stated first ed.13579108642.336p, illustrated, index. Split to top croner of back cover of dustjacket, a new book. Now protected in archival plastic covering.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar used book

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar

by Ravi Shankar; (Editor Introduction) George Harrison; (Additional Narrative) Oli

price: £38.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar used book

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar

by Ravi Shankar

price: £39.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Raga Mala used book

Raga Mala

by Shankar, Ravi, and Harrison, George

price: £44.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine condition. Welcome Rain Publishers, 1999. First Welcome Rain edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Tan hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(very small tear, two creases & nicks on the edges of the Dj cover), both in fine condition. Illustrated with many colour, b/w photos, drawings. Nice & clean pages as new with a small ink mark and light shelf wear on the edges, small mark on ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alpha 2 Omega Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar used book

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar

by Shankar, Ravi; Harrison, George

price: £44.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Edited and introduced by (Beatle) George Harrison. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar new book

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar

by Ravi Shankar

price: £46.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar used book

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar

by Ravi Shankar

price: £71.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers Date Published: 2001/09/25 ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: Fine. Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar used book

Raga Mala: the Autobiography of Ravi Shankar

by Ravi Shankar

price: £72.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers Date Published: 2001/09/25 ISBN-13: 9781566491044 ISBN: 1566491045

Description: Fine. Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Geetanjali, Lawrence, KS

"Rally interesting considering music is so close to my heart. His life is crazy bit clearly he is great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 8, 2007
By Allison, Notre Dame, IN

"I finally finished this book, it was good for me but not necessarily good. I would like to know more about classical Indian music."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.