About this title: The life and career of Ravi Shankar, the world-renowned sitar player is chronicled in his absorbing autobiography, RAGA MALA. In his own words, Shankar looks back at his childhood in the spiritual city of Benares. He addresses his parents' separation, describing his complicated relationship with his ambitious father and its effects on his personal and professional life. Shankar recounts his experiences visiting numerous cities worldwide, including the intellectual hothouse that was Paris in the 1930s--an art mecca where he socialized with famous actors, ballet dancers, and musicians; ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Welcome Rain
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781566491044ISBN:1566491045
Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cloth Board
Publisher: Welcome Rain, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781566491044ISBN:1566491045
Description: Very Good. Used hardback in very good condition but no dust jacket. Edited and introduced by George Harrison, Additional narrative by Oliver Craske. This book tells the story of Ravi Shankar in his own worlds, telling of a myriad of characters and a jungle of events and incidents. Lavishly illustrated throughout. 336 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781566491044ISBN:1566491045
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. DJ is wrinkling a little bit inside plastic library sleeve. Light stains on book edge. Loose binding, but pages are secure and the book is solid. Crisp interior with moderat foxing and very few, if any markings outside library stamps. Good reading copy. aJD DPL110509 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781566491044ISBN:1566491045
Description: Good. X-library-Pockets & Markings. DJ/Cover wrapped in plastic. Light Shelf Wear. Binding/Spine lightly warped from use but intact. Shows wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Welcome Rain
Date Published: 01/10/1999
ISBN-13:9781566491044ISBN:1566491045
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781566491044ISBN:1566491045
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover A very handsome first edition, first printing with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has negligible shelfwear. Will be fitted with a new Brodart clear archive removable cover prior to being wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure cardboard box.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Welcome Rain., New York.
Date Published: 1999.
ISBN-13:9781566491044ISBN:1566491045
Description: Edited and Introduced by George Harrison. Many black and white photographic illustrations, 336pp, index, glossary, hardback, minor wear to dustjacket, a very good copy. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781566491044ISBN:1566491045
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1999 stated first Welcome Rain edition/first printing (full # line) hardcover in clean unclipped DJ. Clean, tight & bright throughout, not a remainder. Private seller, providing fast delivery w/ immediate email notification &... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers, New York, Ny, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781566491044ISBN:1566491045
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1566491045. 1200gms weight. Stated first ed.13579108642.336p, illustrated, index. Split to top croner of back cover of dustjacket, a new book. Now protected in archival plastic covering.; 8vo. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781566491044ISBN:1566491045
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine condition. Welcome Rain Publishers, 1999. First Welcome Rain edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Tan hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(very small tear, two creases & nicks on the edges of the Dj cover), both in fine condition. Illustrated with many colour, b/w photos, drawings. Nice & clean pages as new with a small ink mark and light shelf wear on the edges, small mark on ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.